Indian Polity & Constitution MCQs
Indian Polity & Constitution Objective / Multiple Choice (MCQs) Questions for Preparation of SSC-CGL, UPSC Civil Services, NDA, CDS, Railways and State Level Public Services Examinations.
11. The Chairman of the Finance Commission is the ex-officio Chairman of:
- Monetary Policy Committee
- Tax Policy Council
- Tax Policy Research Unit (TPRU)
Select the correct answer from options given below:
[A] 1 & 3 Only
[B] 2 Only
[C] 2 & 3 Only
[D] None
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [None]
Notes:
Union Finance Minister is the Chairman of Tax Policy Council. RBI Governor is the ex-officio Chairperson of the newly constituted Monetary Policy Committee. Tax Policy Research Unit is headed by an officer of the level of Chief Commissioner at functional level alternatively from CBDT and CBEC for a fixed tenure, who will directly report to Revenue Secretary.
12. Which of the following provision needs a special majority in Parliament?
[A] Creation of New States
[B] Abolition of Legislative Councils in State
[C] Rules and Procedures in Parliament
[D] Change in Fundamental Rights
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Change in Fundamental Rights]
Notes:
The Fundamental rights can be amended by Parliament of India under Article 368. It requires special majority of both the houses of Parliament (loksabha and rajyasabha) that means majority of total membership of the house and majority of not less than two-third of members present and voting.
13. How many parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha Constituency) are there in Punjab?
[A] 5
[B] 1
[C] 10
[D] 7
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [7]
Notes:
There are total seven rajya sabha seats in Punjab. Unlike lok sabha or state assembly, these members are not representing an electoral constituency, rather the members from these seats are representatives of the state.
14. What is the maximum period during which Parliament may not meet? (UPSC Prelims 1980).
[A] Six months
[B] One year
[C] Two years
[D] Three years
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Six months]
Notes:
Maximum gap should not be more than six months between two parliamentary sessions. The minimum gap between two sessions of parliament is 90 days.
15. The Speaker of the lower house of a State can step down by submitting his resignation to which of the following authorities? (UPSC Prelims 1987)
[A] Chief Minister
[B] Governor
[C] Deputy Speaker of the House
[D] President
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Deputy Speaker of the House]
Notes:
The Speaker may, at any time, resign from office by writing under her hand to the Deputy Speaker. The Speaker can be removed from office only on a resolution of the House passed by a majority of all the then members of the House.
16. Who among the following has the right to speak and otherwise take part in the proceedings of either House of the Parliament and to be a member of any Parliamentary Committee in India but is not entitled to vote? (UPSC Prelims 1988)
[A] The Chief Election Commissioner
[B] The Comptroller and Auditor-General
[C] The Chairman of the Finance Commission
[D] The Attorney-General
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [The Attorney-General]
Notes:
Every Minister and the Attorney-General of India shall have the right to speak in, and otherwise to take part in the proceedings of, either House, any joint sitting of the Houses, and any committee of Parliament of which he may be named a member, but shall not by virtue of this article be entitled to vote.
17. Of the various sources of income to the Gram Panchayats which of the following is the one source? (UPSC Prelims 1991)
[A] Income tax
[B] Sales tax
[C] Professional tax
[D] Levy duties
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Levy duties]
Notes:
The income of the panchayat samiti comes from three sources: taxes levied upon land and water usage, professional taxes, liquor taxes and others. income generating programmes. grants-in-aid and loans from the State Government and the local zila parishad.
18. Which one of the following can be prorogued but cannot be dissolved? (UPSC Prelims 1991)
[A] Rajya Sabha
[B] State Council
[C] Municipal Corporation
[D] Governing Council in a Union Territory
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Rajya Sabha]
Notes:
The Rajya Sabha is a permanent house. It cannot be dissolved. One-third of its members retire after every two years and elections to the vacant Rajya Sabha seats are held for those States.
19. Which one of the following States of India does not have a Legislative Council so far even though the Constitution (Seventh Amendment) Act, 1956 provides for it? (UPSC Prelims 1995)
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Bihar
[C] Karnataka
[D] Madhya Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
As of today, six states have Legislative Councils. These are Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Andhra Pradesh had a Legislative Council from 1958, abolished it in 1985, and reconstituted it in 2007.
20. Which of the following is a feature of a Parliamentary System of Government? (UPSC Prelims 1997)
[A] The parliament is responsible to the executive
[B] The parliament is responsible to the judiciary
[C] The executive is responsible to the parliament
[D] The judiciary is responsible to the parliament
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [The executive is responsible to the parliament]
Notes:
A parliamentary system of government means that the executive branch of government has the direct or indirect support of the parliament. This support is usually shown by a vote of confidence.