1. Which Indian state/UT launched the ‘Mahila Nidhi’, loan scheme for social and economic development of women through loans?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] West Bengal
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rajasthan]
Notes:
Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot launched ‘Mahila Nidhi’, a loan scheme for the social and economic development of women through loans.
The scheme was launched on the occasion of Women’s Equality Day. Under the scheme, easy credit will be available to women for starting new businesses and expanding their business. In the state budget 2022-23, the government announced to set up ‘Mahila Nidhi’ through Rajasthan Rural Livelihood Development Council.
2. As per the latest NCRB report, the highest number of sedition cases were registered in which state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
According to the latest NCRB (National Crime Records Bureau) report, the highest number of sedition cases was recorded in Andhra Pradesh (29).
76 cases for sedition were registered in 2021 in the country under IPC Section 124A. In 2020, no sedition case was recorded in the state of Andhra Pradesh. There were 1,604 arrests under Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act [UAPA].
3. Mikhail Gorbachev, who passed away recently, was a former President of which country?
[A] Ukraine
[B] Russia
[C] Belarus
[D] Bulgaria
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Russia]
Notes:
Mikhail Gorbachev, the last leader of the former Soviet Union from 1985 until 1991, has passed away at the age of 91.
In 1986, Gorbachev made a historic proposal to eliminate all long-range missiles held by the United States and the Soviet Union. It was the beginning of the end of the Cold War. He was also awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1990.
4. What is the theme of the ‘World Coconut Day 2022’?
[A] Growing coconut for a better future and life
[B] Nutritional benefits of Coconut
[C] Sustainable Nature of Coconut
[D] Consuming Coconut and Eradicating Malnutrition
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Growing coconut for a better future and life]
Notes:
September 2 is observed as World Coconut Day across the world. This year’s theme for World Coconut Day is ‘Growing coconut for a better future and life.
Coconuts are some of the most popular and versatile food product in the world. This day highlights the significance of coconuts in our daily lives and its benefits for health.
5. Which is the venue of the 30th Southern Zonal Council meeting held recently?
[A] Thiruvananthapuram
[B] Chennai
[C] Bengaluru
[D] Hyderabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Thiruvananthapuram]
Notes:
Union Home Minister Amit Shah chaired the 30th Southern Zonal Council meeting in Thiruvananthapuram.
In the meeting, 26 issues were discussed, 9 issues were resolved and 17 issues were reserved for further consideration. The main objectives of the Zonal Council meeting are settlement Centre- State disputes and inter-state disputes through mutual agreement, promotion of regional cooperation between States, among others
6. The Sea of Okhotsk, which was seen in the news, is a sea of which Ocean?
[A] Pacific Ocean
[B] Atlantic Ocean
[C] Indian Ocean
[D] Southern Ocean
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Pacific Ocean]
Notes:
The Sea of Okhotsk is a marginal sea of the Pacific Ocean with Japan and Russia and basin countries.
The Russian and Chinese navies will operate in the Sea of Japan in the upcoming Vostok 2022 military drills. The navies will practice operations in the waters and in the coastline areas of the Sea of Japan and the Sea of Okhotsk.
7. Budhabalanga River, which was seen in the news, is located in which state/UT?
[A] Telangana
[B] Odisha
[C] West Bengal
[D] Karnataka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Odisha]
Notes:
The National Green Tribunal has asked two people of Mayurbhanj district to deposit around ₹36 crore for illegal mining, royalty for the excess mined sand and the environmental damage caused by it.
This is the highest ever penalty imposed on individuals indulging in illegal mining of sand from riverbed in Odisha. The illegal mining in the beds of Budhabalanga River has attracted this fine.
8. What is the name of the exoplanet, recently captured by the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST)?
[A] Super-Mars
[B] Super-Earth
[C] Super-Jupiter
[D] Super-Mercury
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Super-Jupiter]
Notes:
The James Webb Space Telescope (JWST) has captured its first-ever image of an exoplanet, or planet outside the solar system.
The telescope’s observations of the exoplanet, HIP 65426 b, were revealed, which is also called as ‘Super-Jupiter’ as it’s a gas giant that is six to eight times more massive than Jupiter. It orbits an A-type star twice the size of the sun and around 349 light-years from Earth in the constellation Centaurus.
9. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated mechanization and industrialization projects worth Rs 3,800 crores in which city?
[A] Mysuru
[B] Mangaluru
[C] Pune
[D] Kochi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mangaluru]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialization projects worth Rs 3,800 crores in Mangaluru.
He inaugurated a project for mechanisation of containers and other cargo undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority, and laid foundation stone of projects worth around ₹1,000 crore undertaken by the port. He also inaugurated two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL).
10. ‘Indira Gandhi Shehari Rojgar Guarantee Yojana’ is an initiative of which state/UT?
[A] Chhattisgarh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Punjab
[D] New Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rajasthan]
Notes:
Rajasthan is set to launch the country’s first employment guarantee scheme for the urban poor named Indira Gandhi Shehari Rojgar Guarantee Yojana.
It will start on September 9th with a budget of Rs 800 crore. The scheme aims to provide 100 days of guaranteed employment to the urban poor, especially those who lost their jobs during the Covid-19 pandemic.