11. Which state celebrates September 9 as ‘Himalaya Diwas’?
[A] Bihar
[B] Assam
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Sikkim
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
Himalaya Diwas is celebrated every year on 9th September in the state of Uttarakhand, with an aim to conserve Himalayan ecosystem and region. It was officially declared as Himalaya Day in 2015 by the state’s then Chief Minister.
In 2014, the then Chief Minister Harish Rawat officially declared September 9 as ‘Himalaya Diwas’, to be celebrated across the State to spread the message of conservation of the Himalayan ecosystems.
12. Prime Minister inaugurated the ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair in which city?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Varanasi
[D] Patna
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ahmedabad]
Notes:
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration ceremony of ‘Kalam no Carnival’ Book Fair organised by Navbharat Sahitya Mandir in Ahmedabad.
The traditional exhibition helps in expanding the literature and knowledge of Gujarat.
13. Which country has devised a system that can create ‘Ccyborg cockroaches’?
[A] USA
[B] India
[C] Japan
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Japan]
Notes:
An international team of researchers led by Japan’s scientific institution- RIKEN CPR, have devised a system that can create Cyborg cockroaches.
These insects, whose movements are controlled by small integrated circuits, will be able to conduct surveillance in situations of urban search and rescue, environmental monitoring and inspection of areas dangerous to humans. The cockroaches will be equipped with wireless control modules, and then handlers will be able to control the insect’s legs.
14. Kibithu military garrison, which was named after General Bipin Rawat, is located in which state/UT?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Ladakh
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Arunachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The strategically important Kibithu military garrison on the banks of Lohit Valley Arunachal Pradesh was named after India’s first Chief of Defence Staff Gen Bipin Rawat.
It is located along the Line of Actual Control. General Rawat commanded his Battalion Gorkha Rifles at Kibithu from 1999-2000 and contributed in strengthening the security structure in the area. Chinese People’s Liberation Army’s Rima post is just opposite this eastern-most military garrison of India.
15. Which Indian state famous for its ‘King Chilli’, organised a ‘Mirchi Festival’ (Chlli Festival)?
[A] Assam
[B] Nagaland
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Haryana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Nagaland]
Notes:
Nagaland is famous for its King Chilli also called as ‘Naga Mircha’. It is considered as one of the hottest chilli varieties in the world.
The first ever Naga Mircha Festival was recently hosted by Seiyhama Village Council sponsored by the Department of Horticulture. Seiyhama village has become the dominant cultivator with a variety of species including the Naga King chilli.
16. FAO and World Food Program warned recently about acute food insecurity in which neighbouring country of India?
[A] Myanmar
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Nepal
[D] Afghanistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Food Programme (WFP) warned in a new report that around 6.3 million people in Sri Lanka are facing moderate to severe acute food insecurity.
Crop and Food Security Assessment Mission (CFSAM) report also warned that their situation is expected to worsen if adequate life-saving assistance and livelihood support is not provided.
17. Which planet disappeared from sight on September 14, due to a phenomenon called ‘Lunar occultation’?
[A] Mercury
[B] Venus
[C] Uranus
[D] Saturn
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Uranus]
Notes:
The sixth planet from the sun, Uranus appeared to pass directly behind Earth’s moon, going out of sight for three and a half hours.
The disappearing act is also known as the lunar occultation of Uranus. Only viewers in Europe, northern Africa and western Asia were at the exact right angle to see the phenomenon.
18. What is the expansion of ‘Regtech’, which has been found in the news recently?
[A] Registered Technology
[B] Regulatory Technology
[C] Regarded Technology
[D] Regiment Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Regulatory Technology]
Notes:
Regulatory technology (Regtech) is a new technology which uses information technology to enhance regulatory and compliance processes.
SEBI Chairperson Madhabi Puri Buch recently launched Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry’s (FICCI) initiative to strengthen compliance with a tech-based solution. It is supported by a regulatory technology (Regtech) solutions company. It allows tracking of over 2,000 SEBI compliances and auto-generation of select SEBI disclosures.
19. Typhoon Nanmadol, which was seen in the news, made landfall in which country?
[A] Indonesia
[B] Japan
[C] Philippines
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
‘Typhoon Nanmadol’ is expected to make landfall in Japan. The country’s weather agency issued a rare warning about the powerful storm.
Nearly two million people in Japan have been asked to seek shelter before Typhoon Nanmadol. It is the first typhoon-linked special warning issued outside of the Okinawa region since the present system began in 2013.
20. Which country is the host of the Governing Body session of ‘International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture’ (ITPGRFA)?
[A] India
[B] UAE
[C] United States
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [India]
Notes:
India is set to host of the Governing Body session of ‘International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture’ (ITPGRFA).
The pact, which came in force in 2004, has been ratified by 149 countries. Member countries at the New Delhi summit of ITPGRFA are likely to reach a consensus on benefit-sharing of germ plasm which will provide access to better quality seeds.