1. ‘The Centre for Medical Skills for paramedical staff’ is set to come up in which state/UT?
[A] Assam
[B] Sikkim
[C] Meghalaya
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Meghalaya]
Notes:
‘The Centre for Medical Skills for paramedical staff’ is set to come up at Babadam in West Garo Hills of Meghalaya.
The Meghalaya Cabinet approved the construction of Centre that will be built at the cost of Rs 152 crores. The Medical Skill Hunar Hub will have space for 2500 students with several facilities including hostel, Pharmaceutical College, Paramedical College and Skill Development Centre.
2. Which two Union Ministries have signed MoU for the promotion of “One Herb, One Standard”?
[A] Union Health Ministry- Union AYUSH Ministry
[B] Union Women and Child Development Ministry- Union Health Ministry
[C] Union Health Ministry- Union Law and Justice Ministry
[D] Union Health Ministry- Union Jal Shakti Ministry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Union Health Ministry- Union AYUSH Ministry]
Notes:
A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was inked between the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (Ministry of Ayush) and the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (Ministry of Health).
The MoU seeks for inter-ministerial cooperation for the promotion and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard”. The primary objective is to promote public health by developing harmonised herbal drug standards.
3. Which institution conducted the Cyber Security Exercise ‘Synergy’?
[A] CERT-In
[B] Indian Air Force
[C] Defence Research and Development Organisation
[D] Indian Space Research Organisation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [CERT-In]
Notes:
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) under Ministry of Electronics & IT, in collaboration with Cyber Security Agency of Singapore (CSA), successfully designed and conducted the Cyber Security Exercise ‘Synergy’ for 13 Countries.
It was conducted as a part of the International Counter Ransomware Initiative- Resilience Working Group which is led by India under the leadership of National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS). The theme of the exercise was ‘Building Network Resiliency to counter Ransomware Attacks’.
4. Raavi Sastry, whose centenary birth anniversary was celebrated recently, was a noted writer of which language?
[A] Malayalam
[B] Telugu
[C] Hindi
[D] Kannada
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Telugu]
Notes:
Rachakonda Viswanadha Sastri, popularly known as Raavi Sastry, was a notable writer, lawyer and critic.
The Chief Justice of India, Justice N.V. Ramana, participated as Chief Guest at the centenary celebrations of the noted writer, being organised at Visakhapatnam.
5. Which Indian state recently allowed the sale of locally made wine?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Mizoram
[C] Punjab
[D] Sikkim
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mizoram]
Notes:
The Mizoram cabinet allowed the locally grown grapes to be processed as wine and sold in the market freely.
Natural grapes are mainly grown in Champhai and Hnahlan areas in eastern Mizoram. The Chief Minister announced that the Mizoram Liquor (Prohibition) Draft Rules, 2022 should be continued to be implemented strictly in the state.
6. Which institution demonstrated Inflatable Aerodynamic Decelerator (IAD) technology?
[A] DRDO
[B] ISRO
[C] HAL
[D] BEL
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ISRO]
Notes:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully demonstrated a new technology with Inflatable Aerodynamic Decelerator (IAD).
It was designed and developed by ISRO’s Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC). The IAD was successfully test flown in a ‘Rohini’ sounding rocket. This demonstration opens a path for cost-effective spent stage recovery technology and can also be used in ISRO’s future missions to Venus and Mars.
7. When is the ‘National Cinema Day’ celebrated in India?
[A] September 5
[B] September 7
[C] September 10
[D] September 16
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [September 16]
Notes:
India is set to celebrate National Cinema Day on September 16. It was announced by the Multiplex Association of India (MAI).
The event will take place across 4,000 screens in the country to celebrate the successful reopening of cinemas. During the occasion, tickets will be priced at Rs 75 in all the participating cinemas. Various companies like PVR, INOX, and Carnival among others have agreed to be a part of the celebrations.
8. What is the theme of the ‘International Day of Clean Air for blue skies’ celebrated?
[A] Clean Air for Clean Earth
[B] The Air We Share
[C] Clean Air for All
[D] Leaving No one behind
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [The Air We Share]
Notes:
The third International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is held on 7 September 2022, under the theme of ‘The Air We Share’.
It focuses on the trans-boundary nature of air pollution highlighting the need for collective action. The 74th session of the United Nations (UN) General Assembly adopted a resolution designating 7 September as the ‘International Day of Clean Air for blue skies’.
9. Who is the head of the Committee recently set up to review the current gas pricing formula?
[A] Suresh Prabhu
[B] Kirit Parikh
[C] Jitendra Singh
[D] Hardeep Singh Puri
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kirit Parikh]
Notes:
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has set up a committee under noted energy expert Kirit Parikh to review the current gas pricing formula.
There have been concerns over rising global natural gas prices increasing energy and industrial costs. The committee has been asked to submit the report by the end of this month.
10. What is the rank of India in the UNDP’s Human Development Index 2021?
[A] 121
[B] 125
[C] 129
[D] 132
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [132]
Notes:
India ranked 132nd among 191 countries and territories in the 2021 Human Development Index (HDI).
As per a report by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), decline in the country’s performance from its previous level due to a fall in life expectancy. In the 2020 report, India had ranked 131st among 189 countries and territories.