41. Operation ‘Megha Chakra’, which was seen in the news, is associated with which institution?
[A] Indian Army
[B] Central Bureau of Investigation
[C] Indian Coast Guard
[D] Central Vigilance Commission
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Central Bureau of Investigation]
Notes:
As part of Operation ‘Megha Chakra’, the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) carried out searches at 56 locations in 19 states and a UT in connection with two cases of circulation of Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) online.
The recent searches were based on inputs from Interpol Singapore and intelligence obtained during Operation Carbon, conducted last year against peddlers of CSAM on Internet.
42. Which country launched experimental satellites named Shiyan-14 and Shiyan-15?
[A] Iran
[B] UAE
[C] China
[D] North Korea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [China]
Notes:
China launched two experimental satellites named Shiyan-14 and Shiyan-15. The pair of satellites entered the preset orbit.
The Shiyan-14 will be used to conduct scientific experiments and verify new technologies, while the Shiyan-15 will provide data in the fields of land survey, urban planning, and disaster prevention and mitigation.
43. Which state is set to host its first ever ‘Edu Invest’ Conclave?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Odisha
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Odisha]
Notes:
The Odisha state government is set to host its first ever ‘Edu Invest’ conclave next year, with the aim to attract Rs 1,000 crore investment in the state’s educational sector.
The primary objective of the conclave is to become a preferred investment destination for world class education and research.
44. What is the tenure of the Foreign Trade Policy, which is effective as of 2022?
[A] 2014-2019
[B] 2015-2020
[C] 2016-2021
[D] 2016-2022
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [2015-2020]
Notes:
The Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) has been extended from time to time. Export Promotion Councils and leading exporters have been demanding tocontinue with current Foreign Trade Policy.
The Central Government has decided to extend the Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20, valid till Sept 30, 2022 for a further period of six months, with effect from October 1 , 2022.
45. Which state cabinet has approved to promulgate an ordinance to regulate online gambling?
[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
The Tamil Nadu Cabinet gave its approval to promulgate an ordinance to regulate online gambling. It would be promulgated once the state’s Governor R N Ravi gives his assent.
In June 2022, the Chief Minister announced a new law to curb online gambling, and the State constituted a panel under retired judge of the Madras High Court Justice K Chandru to recommend on promulgation of an ordinance to regulate online gambling in the State.
46. The ‘ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV), South zone’ is set to be established in which city?
[A] Chennai
[B] Bengaluru
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Kochi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bengaluru]
Notes:
The President of India Droupadi Murmu laid the foundation stone for ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV), South zone, Bengaluru.
The laboratory will be equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure and expertise in handling infectious agents of various risk groups. Under Prime Minister Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), funds have been approved to set up multi-sector national institutions and platforms including 4 Zonal National Institutes of Virology (NIVs).
47. What are ‘Didymos and Dimorphos’ which were seen in the news recently?
[A] Missiles
[B] Asteroids
[C] Space Crafts
[D] Stars
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Asteroids]
Notes:
NASA’s DART (Double Asteroid Redirection Test) mission successfully crashes spacecraft into asteroid Dimorphos.
In the world’s first planetary defense technology demonstration – successfully impacted its asteroid target. With a diameter of about 525 feet Dimorphos is the smaller of two asteroids in a double-asteroid system. Dimorphos orbits the larger asteroid Didymos every 11 hours and 55 minutes
48. Duare Ration Scheme, which was seen in the news, is implemented by which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] New Delhi
[C] Punjab
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [West Bengal]
Notes:
The Calcutta High Court declared the ‘Duare Ration Scheme’ of West Bengal government is ultra vires to the National Food Security Act, 2013 and is legally void.
The scheme was introduced by the state government in November, 2021, for delivery of food grains under public distribution system at the doorsteps of beneficiaries. AS per the High Court, State Government transgressed the limit of delegation by obliging the Fair Price Shop dealers to distribute the rations to the beneficiaries at their doorstep in absence of any authority.
49. Bandhavgarh Forest Reserve, which was seen in the news, is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Karnataka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has found more than 100 remains including largest Varha sculpture of 9th century to 15th century in Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserves in Madhya Pradesh.
Twenty-six caves of 2nd Century CE to 5th century CE, remains of Mahayana sect of Buddhism like chaitya shaped doors and cells containing stone beds were found. Other findings include stone games, water filter structure, coins and Brahmi inscriptions.
50. Which organisation released ‘Guidelines on mental health at work’?
[A] UNESCO
[B] WHO
[C] World Bank
[D] World Economic Forum
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [WHO]
Notes:
The World Health Organization (WHO) and International Labour Organization (ILO) have issued guidelines to address mental health issues among the global workforce.
The guidelines recommended measures to address threats to mental health such as excessive workloads and negative behaviours. As per WHO, Depression and anxiety account for 12 billion lost workdays annually, costing the world economy close to USD 1 trillion.