21. Braj Basi Lal, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
[A] Music
[B] Archaeology
[C] Literature
[D] Business
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Archaeology]
Notes:
Veteran Archaeologist Braj Basi Lal, passed away recently at the age of 101. He served as the Director-General of the Archaeological Survey of India from 1968 to 1972.
He excavated several landmark sites, including Hastinapura (Uttar Pradesh), Sisupalgarh (Odisha), Purana Qila (Delhi) and Kalibangan (Rajasthan). He also led an excavation at the then disputed site in Ayodhya. The archaeologist was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 2000.
22. Which institution was declared India’s best business school for Masters’ students by Financial Times MiM List?
[A] IIM Ahmedabad
[B] IIM Bengaluru
[C] IIFT New Delhi
[D] IIM Kozhikode
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [IIM Bengaluru]
Notes:
The Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in Bengaluru has been declared India’s best business school for Masters’ students by Financial Times in its annual Masters in Management (MiM) list.
IIM (B) was ranked 31 in the global list, which also included SP Jain Institute of Management & Research in Mumbai and IIM Lucknow at 44 and 64 positions.
23. Which state is set to provide unique Farm ID as well as Family ID to the people of the state?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Odisha
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
Uttar Pradesh government is set to provide a unique farm ID similar to Aadhar number to the farmers, which will be linked with Aadhar to provide benefits of all government schemes.
Uttar Pradesh government will also start providing Family ID. Those families, who are not getting any kind of benefits, will be brought into the ambit of this scheme.
24. Vedanta has announced to build chip and display manufacturing facility in which state?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Gujarat
[C] Karnataka
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Gujarat]
Notes:
Vedanta recently announced a USD 20-billion investment plan for its first such venture in Gujarat. Initially it was scheduled to be constructed in Maharashtra.
This project to be executed in a joint venture with the world’s leading chip manufacturer Foxconn. Vedanta will hold 60% of the Gujarat project, while Foxconn will own the rest.
25. Mukul Rohatgi, who was seen in the news, is set to be appointed in which position?
[A] Chief Election Commissioner
[B] Chief Vigilance Commissioner
[C] Attorney General
[D] Director of CBI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Attorney General]
Notes:
Senior advocate Mukul Rohatgi is set to be appointed as the Attorney General of India from K K Venugopal.
The Attorney General is the top law officer of the country and also the Central Government’s top lawyer before the Supreme Court of India. He remained in the office of the Attorney General from 2014 to June 2017.
26. Armenia and Azerbaijan, which were seen in news for border clashes, are located in which region?
[A] South America
[B] Eurasia
[C] Oceania
[D] Africa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Eurasia]
Notes:
Azerbaijan and Armenia, former Soviet republics, are located in the mountainous Caucasus region, which span Asia and Europe. Azerbaijan is bounded by the Caspian Sea.
Azerbaijan reported that over 70 of its troops had died in border clashes with Armenia in the worst fighting since 2020.
27. ‘E-Baal Nidan’, which was revamped recently, is the online portal of which institution?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
[C] UNICEF India
[D] Child Rights and You (CRY)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [National Commission for Protection of Child Rights]
Notes:
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights, NCPCR has revamped its online portal E-Baal Nidan for redressal of grievances against violation of child rights.
NCPCR is an Indian statutory body working under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.
28. Roger Federer, the veteran Tennis player, represents which country?
[A] France
[B] Switzerland
[C] Serbia
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Switzerland]
Notes:
Roger Federer, regarded as one of the greatest Tennis players in the world, announced that he is retiring from professional tennis at age 41
The former World No. 1 from Switzerland announced that the upcoming edition of the Laver Cup will be his final ATP tournament. Federer has played more than 1500 matches over 24 years, winning 20 Grand Slam titles. He became the oldest World No. 1 at the age of 36 in 2018.
29. Which state has announced India’s first ‘Breakfast scheme for government school students’?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin launched the breakfast scheme for government school students from class 1 to 5 in Madurai.
The Chief Minister announced that several studies have concluded that breakfast programmes led to improvement in learning skills and school attendance. The first-ever noon meal scheme was launched in 1922 in Chennai by the Justice Party, the precursor to the Dravidian movement.
30. Which Indian city has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital?
[A] Montreal
[B] Varanasi
[C] Jaipur
[D] Athens
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Varanasi]
Notes:
Indian city Varanasi has been recently nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital.
It was nominated for the period 2022-2023 at the 22nd Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan.