11. What is the name of the N 95 decontaminating equipment developed by IIT Delhi incubated start-up “Chakr”?
[A] Chakr DeCoV
[B] Chakr DeCold
[C] Chakr Disinfect
[D] Chakr Clean
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Chakr DeCoV]
Notes:
“Chakr”, an IIT Delhi incubated start-up has developed an equipment named ‘Chakr DeCoV’ to decontaminate N95 masks.
The equipment is designed in the shape of a cabinet. It uses ozone gas for cleaning the pores of N95 masks, thus ensuring complete decontamination of all layers of the mask.
12. The children of which Industrial Giant have been listed in Fortune’s “40 Under 40” list of influential people?
[A] Mukesh Ambani
[B] Anil Ambani
[C] Azim Premji
[D] Adi Godrej
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Mukesh Ambani]
Notes:
The twin children of Mukesh Ambani – Isha and Akash Ambani have featured in the Fortune’s “40 Under 40” list of influential people around the globe.
The Ambani siblings are placed in the list for their contribution in turning around Reliance Industries’ consumer business. Akash Ambani joined the board of Reliance Industries Limited in 2014 and Isha Ambani joined the board a year later.
13. “Wilmington” which has been declared as World War 2 Heritage City, is located in which country?
[A] UK
[B] France
[C] Italy
[D] USA
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [USA]
Notes:
“Wilmington” in the US state of North Carolina has been declared as the World War 2 Heritage City. It is first of such cities to be announced.
This announcement was made by the US President Donald Trump during a ceremony held to mark the 75th anniversary of the end of World War 2. During the WW2, North Carolina Shipbuilding Company situated in Wilmington built 243 ships in 5 years as a part of the USA’s emergency ship building programme.
14. Which Technology company is set to acquire US-based product design firm, Kaleidoscope Innovation?
[A] Infosys
[B] Amazon
[C] Accenture
[D] Tata Consultancy Services
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Infosys]
Notes:
Leading Information Technology company Infosys has entered into an agreement to acquire US-based product design and development firm Kaleidoscope Innovation.
The deal has been finalised at USD 42 million and the acquisition is to ne completed in the second quarter. This deal is expected to strengthen the presence of Infosys in the US markets in the field of medical devices and consumer markets.
15. V.S. Gaitonde, who was seen in news recently, is associated with which profession?
[A] Sportsperson
[B] Artist
[C] Lawyer
[D] Politician
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Artist]
Notes:
A painting of V.S. Gaitonde has become the most expensive work of art by an Indian artist, as it has fetched Rs 32 Crore at an auction held at Mumbai auction house Pundole.
The untitled oil-on-canvas painting was created in the year 1974 and was bought by an unnamed international buyer. This sale breaks the record held by another art work of V.S. Gaitonde that fetched Rs 29.3 crore in the year 2015.
16. Which country is to send its expert teams to United Nations missions to help Congo and South Sudan fight Covid-19?
[A] United States
[B] India
[C] China
[D] Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
As per the recent statement from the India’s UN mission, India is to send two teams of specialists to support UN peacekeeping operations in South Sudan and the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
This move is aimed to meet the Covid-19 challenge in two countries. One team of 15 specialists will be sent to Goma in DRC and another team of 15 specialists will be sent to Juba in South Sudan. This will strengthen the hospital facilities managed by Indian peacekeepers and will help those two countries in fighting Covid-19.
17. Which organisation is to organise the first-ever World Solar Technology Summit?
[A] International Atomic Energy Agency
[B] International Solar Alliance
[C] United Nations Environment Programme
[D] Food and Agricultural Organisation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [International Solar Alliance]
Notes:
The first World Solar Technology Summit (WSTS) is to be organized by the International Solar Alliance (ISA) on September 8, 2020.
More than 25000 participants from 149 countries and several distinguished judges are set to participate in the virtual summit. The President of the assembly and India’s New and Renewable Energy Minister R K Singh will be joined by Principal Scientific Adviser, K. Vijay Raghavan.
18. Which organization has successfully tested Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV)?
[A] ISRO
[B] HAL
[C] DRDO
[D] Indian Air Force
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [DRDO]
Notes:
Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully tested Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, off the Odisha coast.
The hypersonic cruise vehicle was launched using solid rocket motor, which took it to an altitude of 30 kilometers from where cruise vehicle separated and moved on the desired flight path at a velocity of 6 times the speed of sound i.e., nearly 2 km/second for more than 20 seconds.
19. Who has been conferred with the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2019?
[A] David Attenborough
[B] David Malpass
[C] Ratan Tata
[D] Mukesh Ambani
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [David Attenborough]
Notes:
The Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2019 was conferred to the British broadcaster David Attenborough. The price was conferred to him in a virtual event by former Indian PM Manmohan Singh.
The “Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development” was instituted in 1986 and is awarded to individuals / institutions who work to achieve international peace. It consists of a monetary award of Rs.25 lakh along with a citation.
20. As per the data from the CGA, what is the quantum of India’s borrowing from April- July, to tackle Covid-19?
[A] Rs 3,165 Cr
[B] Rs 5,165 Cr
[C] Rs 17,165 Cr
[D] Rs 39, 165 Cr
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Rs 39, 165 Cr]
Notes:
According to the recent data from the Controller General of Accounts, India borrowed a record high Rs 39, 165 Crores from Multilateral agencies.
India has undertaken this borrowing to meet expenses related to tackling Covid-19. This is the highest external financing for any full fiscal year. Earlier, in the financial year 2016-17, India had borrowed Rs14,811 crore in external sources.