21. As per a recent study, which Vitamin supplement could decrease Covid-19 admission rate in ICU?
[A] Vitamin B12
[B] Vitamin D
[C] Vitamin C
[D] Vitamin B6
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Vitamin D]
Notes:
A new study published in the Journal of Steroid Biochemistry and Molecular Biology has found that Vitamin D supplements can decrease the rate of ICU admissions due to Covid-19.
The vitamin is found to be stimulating immune responses against various diseases including the novel coronavirus. The study was conducted on 76 patients who tested positive for Covid-19 in Spain. The patients who received the supplement were discharged without complications.
22. Which actor has been chosen by UNICEF to advocate for promoting rights of children?
[A] Amitabh Bachchan
[B] Ayushmann Khurrana
[C] Aishwarya Rai
[D] Vidya Balan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ayushmann Khurrana]
Notes:
UNICEF India chosen Indian actor Ayushmann Khurrana, as a celebrity to advocate its child rights campaign named “For Every Child”.
The actor would support UNICEF in its work around India to end violence against children. Earlier, the football star David Beckham had joined UNICEF for the same campaign.
23. Which social media giant has partnered with Coursera to launch Social Media Marketing Professional Certificate?
[A] Twitter
[B] Facebook
[C] TikTok
[D] WeChat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Facebook]
Notes:
Social media Major Facebook has partnered with the leading edu-tech platform Coursera, to launch Social Media Marketing Professional Certificate.
As per a joint official release of the two companies, under the five-course program, learners are trained in social media marketing including Creating impactful content, Protecting user data. The learners are made ready for related jobs with top employers.
24. Which country has banned Chinese goods after naming them products of “Forced Labour’?
[A] India
[B] United States
[C] Russia
[D] United Kingdom
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
The United States has recently banned eight Chinese goods including cotton, hair products, computer components and some textiles from China’s Xinjiang province.
The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) of the U.S has stated that the products are produced using ‘Forced labour’. It also alleges that China weakens American workers and businesses by trying to import these goods into the U.S.
25. India celebrates Engineer’s Day on September 15 to commemorate the birth anniversary of which eminent personality?
[A] C V Raman
[B] Homi J Bhabha
[C] M Visvesvaraya
[D] Abdul Kalam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [M Visvesvaraya]
Notes:
National Engineers Day is celebrated on September 15 across the country, to mark the birth anniversary of eminent engineer M Visvesvaraya.
Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya was born on September 15, 1861 in Karnataka. He served as the Chief engineer in Mysore and had contributed to several technical projects in Hyderabad, Mysore, Maharashtra and Odisha, including the block system of irrigation in the Deccan canals.
26. Which bill, that has been passed in Rajya Sabha, seeks to convert aviation agencies like DGCA, BCAS and AAIB into statutory bodies?
[A] Aircraft (Amendment) Bill 2020
[B] Aviation Sector (Amendment) Bill 2020
[C] Civil Aviation (Amendment) Bill 2020
[D] Air Transport (Amendment) Bill 2020
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Aircraft (Amendment) Bill 2020]
Notes:
The Rajya Sabha has recently passed the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill 2020, which was tabled by Civil aviation minister Hardeep Singh Puri
The bill has already been cleared by the Lok Sabha in March this year. It seeks to convert aviation agencies like the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Bureau of Civil aviation security (BCAS) and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) into statutory bodies. It also proposes heavy punishment for violations.
27. As per the Draft Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 released by the Power Ministry, what is the time line for providing a new connection in metro cities?
[A] 7 days
[B] 10 days
[C] 14 days
[D] 21 days
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [7 days]
Notes:
A draft of Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules 2020 has been prepared by the Ministry of Power for the first time.
As per the regulations, the time period to provide new electricity connection and modify existing connection in metro cities is not more than 7 days and in rural areas is not more than 30 days.
28. What is the target fixed for number of Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras by 2025?
[A] 4500
[B] 6500
[C] 8500
[D] 10500
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [10500]
Notes:
As per the recent statement of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the government has set a target to increase the number of PMBJKs to 10,500 by March 2025.
The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) were launched with an aim to provide quality medicines at affordable rates to common citizens. At present, there were just over 6000 Kendras across the country.
29. ‘Djibouti Code of Conduct (DCOC)’, that was seen in news recently, is associated with which field?
[A] Intellectual Property Rights
[B] Information Technology
[C] Income Tax
[D] Maritime Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Maritime Affairs]
Notes:
As per the recent statement of the External affairs ministry, India had joined the Djibouti Code of Conduct (DCOC).
DCOC is an association on Maritime affairs that aims to piracy and armed robbery against ships in the western Indian Ocean and the Gulf of Aden. India has joined the grouping as an observer. As of now, a total of 20 countries have signed the conduct.
30. National Jal Jeevan Mission launched an ICT Grand Challenge for ‘Smart Water Supply Monitoring System’, along with which Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Jal Shakti
[B] Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
[C] Ministry of Science and Technology
[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology]
Notes:
National Jal Jeevan Mission has launched an ICT Grand Challenge to create innovative and affordable solution to develop a ‘Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System’.
This Challenge has been launched in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY). Proposals from Indian Tech start-ups, MSMEs and other companies will be invited, to deploy at the village level.