1. As per the RBI Act, the central bank has to send a report to the Government, in case of failure to maintain inflation target for how many quarters?
[A] Two
[B] Three
[C] Four
[D] Five
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Three]
Notes:
Under section 45ZN of the RBI Act, the central bank is required to submit a report to the government explaining the reasons and remedial actions it would take, in case of failure to maintain its inflation target for three consecutive quarters.
For the first time since the implementation of the monetary policy framework in 2016, the central bank has called a special meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC). It will submit a report to the government, as the retail inflation rate is above six per cent target for three consecutive quarters from January 2022.
2. ‘National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of which leader?
[A] Mahatma Gandhi
[B] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
[C] Subash Chandra Bose
[D] B R Ambedkar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel]
Notes:
‘National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Patel, who served as the first Home Minister of India after Independence, is also known as the ‘The Iron Man of India’ for his efforts for the unification of over 550 princely states. This year marks the 147th anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
3. What is the motto of the ‘International Open Access Week’ in 2022?
[A] Open for Climate Justice
[B] Open Access mandates
[C] Open Access Publishing
[D] Diamond Open Access
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Open for Climate Justice]
Notes:
The International Open Access Week is celebrated around the world from 24 to 30 October. It is an annual initiative to promote open access (OA) in the academic and research world.
This year the motto is Open for Climate Justice and aims to raise awareness of how open access can be a means for climate justice. In India, CSIR-NIScPR is one of the largest Open Access publishers of India which publishes 15 Diamond Open Access scholarly journals. In 2022, the International Open Access Week, entered its fifteenth year of celebration.
4. 50 UN member countries issued a joint statement condemning which country’s persecution of minorities?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] Russia
[D] Israel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [China]
Notes:
50 United Nations member countries issued a joint statement that condemned the Chinese government’s persecution of Uyghurs in Xinjiang.
The 50 signatories included the United States, Britain, Japan, France, Germany, Australia, among others. The statement was presented to UN member states by Canada at a meeting of the UN General Assembly’s Third Committee.
5. As per an EXIM bank report, India has become a major exporter of Defence products of which region?
[A] Europe
[B] Africa
[C] Oceania
[D] Asia-Pacific
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Africa]
Notes:
According to a report by the India Exim Bank, India has recently become a major exporter of defence products and will be able to meet Africa’s needs in maritime, aerospace, and defence sectors.
According to the report, Mauritius, Mozambique, and Seychelles together accounted for 6.6% of India’s arms exports to Africa between 2017-2021. India was the 23rd largest exporter of defence goods from 2017-2021.
6. Which month’s GST collection reached the second highest mark after April 2022?
[A] July 2022
[B] August 2022
[C] September 2022
[D] October 2022
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [October 2022]
Notes:
Gross Goods and Services Tax (GST) collections rose to Rs 1,51,718 crore for October, for sales in September.
This the second highest level since the roll-out of the indirect tax regime in July 2017, after April 2022, as per the data released by the Finance Ministry. Monthly GST revenues have been above the Rs 1.4 lakh crore mark for the last eight months in a row.
7. Which Union Ministry is associated with the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme?
[A] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
[B] Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers
[C] Ministry of Rural Development
[D] Ministry of Urban and Housing Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers]
Notes:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved nutrient-based subsidy (NBS) rates for P&K fertilisers for the 2022-23 rabi season.
The government approved a subsidy of Rs 51,875 crore for phosphatic and potassic (P&K) fertilisers for the second half of 2022-23. The scheme is implemented by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers. The government makes available fertilisers to farmers at subsidised prices through fertiliser manufacturers/importers.
8. Which state directed schools and pre university colleges to ensure 10 minutes meditation session?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Karnataka
[C] Telangana
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Karnataka]
Notes:
The Karnataka government gave directions to the schools and pre university colleges in the state to ensure 10 minutes meditation session for students.
The meditation ‘dhyan’ session is already being conducted at schools in many districts of the state. The requests have been made to allow meditation classes for 10 minutes in all schools and colleges across the state. It aims to increase concentration, health, and good thoughts of the state.
9. As per the UN-FAO joint report, eight million people of which country is at the risk of hunger?
[A] South Sudan
[B] Israel
[C] Ghana
[D] Egypt
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [South Sudan]
Notes:
As per a recent report released by Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), the UN children’s fund UNICEF and the World Food Programme, almost eight million people in South Sudan, or two thirds of the population in the deeply troubled country, are at risk of hunger.
As per the report, proportion of people facing high levels of food insecurity and malnourishment is at the highest level ever, surpassing levels seen even during the conflict in 2013 and 2016.
10. Which country has launched the world’s longest passenger train, as of November 2022?
[A] Japan
[B] China
[C] Switzerland
[D] Sweden
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Switzerland]
Notes:
Switzerland has launched the world’s longest passenger train with 100 coaches, 4,550 seats, measuring 1910 metres.
Rhaetian Railway, a Swiss transport company, has set a world record for the longest passenger train, to celebrate the 175th anniversary of Switzerland’s first railway. The record-breaking train was formed of 25 new ‘Capricorn’ electric trains, which passed through the landscape in the Swiss Alps.