41. Which country’s head of the state is called as ‘Yang di-Pertuan Agong’?
[A] Singapore
[B] Malaysia
[C] South Korea
[D] Thailand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Malaysia]
Notes:
Malaysia’s head of state is known as the Yang di-Pertuan Agong and the position is filled on a rotational basis among the country’s royal households.
Recently, after the general elections which produced no outright winner, Malaysia’s king failed to reach a decision on whom to pick as Prime Minister. The opposition Pakatan Harapan (PH) coalition led by Anwar Ibrahim has won 82 seats, leaving it 30 seats short of a 112-seat majority in parliament.
42. Buddhavanam, a Buddhist Heritage Theme Park, is located in which state?
[A] Bihar
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Telangana
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Telangana]
Notes:
Buddhavanam, the first-of-its-kind Buddhist Heritage Theme Park project, was inaugurated in Telangana.
It was developed by the Telangana State Tourism Development Corporation at Nagarjunasagar. The corporation is also exploring to set upBuddhist Monasteries of different countries and Buddhist University near Nagarjunasagar.
43. Operation Turtshield was launched by which country?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] Russia
[D] Indonesia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
The 19th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties (CoP 19) to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) is being held at Panama City.
India’s proposal for induction of fresh water turtle ‘Batagur kachuga’ earned support of the parties in CoP 19 of CITES. CITES also lauded the result achieved by the country in operations initiated by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau namely Operation Turtshield, to eliminate poaching and illegal trade of fresh water turtles.
44. Nyingma sect, which was seen in the news, is associated with which religion?
[A] Buddhism
[B] Jainism
[C] Sikhism
[D] Hinduism
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Buddhism]
Notes:
The Nyingma sect has identified a boy from Spiti in Himachal Pradesh as the reincarnation of the late Taklung Setrung Rinpoche.
The Nyingma sect is the oldest of all Buddhist sects, and Taklung Setrung Rinpoche was a great scholar knwon for his expertise in Tibetan Tantric school.
45. Which year is declared as the ‘International Year of Millets (IYM)’?
[A] 2021
[B] 2022
[C] 2023
[D] 2025
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [2023]
Notes:
Union External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar attended the pre-launch celebration of International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023.
In 2018, India proposed to the United Nation to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets. It was approved by the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) in 2018.
46. Which institution launched its Right to Information (RTI) online portal?
[A] Election Commission of India
[B] Supreme Court of India
[C] Chief Vigilance Commission
[D] Central Bureau of Investigation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Supreme Court of India]
Notes:
The Supreme Court launched its online portal through which citizens can file applications under the Right to Information Act for matters related to the court.
The portal can be used only by Indian citizens to file applications, first appeals and to make payment for fees under the Right to Information Act. Before two months, Supreme Court started live streaming its Constitution bench hearings on public platform.
47. India is set to gift a bust of Mahatma Gandhi in the headquarters of which institution?
[A] United Nations
[B] Asian Development Bank
[C] G-20
[D] World Economic Forum
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United Nations]
Notes:
A bust of Mahatma Gandhi will be inaugurated as a gift from India to the United Nations during India’s Presidency of the Security Council.
This is the first sculpture of the Mahatma to be installed at the headquarters. The bust is made by renowned Indian sculptor Padma Shree awardee Ram Sutar, who also designed the ‘Statue of Unity’ in Gujarat. The only other gift from India on display at the UN Headquarters is an 11th century black-stone statue of ‘Surya’, the Sun God, donated in 1982.
48. Which state is the host of ‘International Lusophone Festival’?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Goa
[C] Gujarat
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Goa]
Notes:
Ministry of External Affairs is organising the ‘International Lusophone Festival’ in partnership with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations and the Goa government.
Lusophones are people that speak Portuguese as a native or as a common second language. As part of the festival, workshops on Lusophone music, exhibitions of Goan architecture, Goan handicrafts and Goan furniture, Food and Spirits Festival are being organised.
49. ‘Article 25 of the Constitution’ is associated with which right?
[A] Right to freedom of practice and propagation of religion
[B] Right against exploitation, prohibiting all forms of forced labour
[C] Right to freedom of speech and expression
[D] Right to conserve their culture, language or script
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Right to freedom of practice and propagation of religion]
Notes:
‘Article 25 of the Constitution’ offers the Right to freedom of conscience and free profession, practice, and propagation of religion.
The Union government has told the Supreme Court that right to freedom of religion does not include a fundamental right to convert other people to a particular religion.
50. Which institution launched the ‘Re-Hab (Reducing Human Attacks using Honey Bees) Project’?
[A] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[B] Khadi and Village Industries Commission
[C] NITI Aayog
[D] Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Khadi and Village Industries Commission]
Notes:
Re-Hab (Reducing Human Attacks using Honey Bees) is an ambitious project of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises).
KVIC Chairman Manoj Kumar inaugurated the project at village Chausla in District Nainital. Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is running this project called Re-Hab in 7 states of the country, namely in Karnataka, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Assam and Orissa. Under this project, fencing of bee boxes is installed in such areas from where elephants move towards the human settlements.