11. Which Union Ministry conducted the ‘Mother Tongue Survey of India (MTSI)’?
[A] Ministry of Education
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of Culture
[D] Ministry of External Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Home Affairs]
Notes:
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has completed the Mother Tongue Survey of India (MTSI) with field videography of 576 languages.
MHA Mother Tongue Survey of 576 languages a web-archive at the National Informatics Centre (NIC), to preserve the original flavour of every Mother Tongue. As per analysis of 2011 linguistic census data in 2018, over 19,500 languages or dialects are spoken in India as mother tongues.
12. ‘International Week of Science and Peace’ is observed in which month?
[A] August
[B] November
[C] January
[D] March
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [November]
Notes:
‘International Week of Science and Peace’ is observed every year during November 9 to November 14.
This week is an initiative taken by the United Nations (UN). The International Week of Science and Peace was first observed in 1986 on 10th November in light of the celebration of the International Year of Peace.
13. Which state has launched ‘Technology Transfer Scheme’ to reimburse tech license cost to start-ups?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
Kerala has launched a project called ‘Technology Transfer Scheme’, implemented through Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM).
Under the project, the state government will reimburse upto ₹10 lakh to startups purchasing or sourcing technology from government research institutions and working on them to develop commercial products.
14. Which technology company has launched a platform that displays flood forecasts named ‘FloodHub’?
[A] Microsoft
[B] Apple
[C] Google
[D] Meta
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Google]
Notes:
American technology major Google has launched a platform that displays flood forecasts, namely ‘FloodHub’.
This platform shows the area and time where floods could occur, in order to inform people about the natural calamity. Google has used an AI technique called transfer learning to make it work in areas where there is less data available.
15. Which Union Ministry declared the databases related to Census and National Population Register (NPR) as critical information infrastructure?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and IT
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of Communication
[D] Ministry of Science and Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Home Affairs]
Notes:
The Union home ministry has declared certain databases related to the Census and the National Population Register (NPR) as critical information infrastructure.
The decision has been taken after exercising the powers conferred to it under the Information Technology Act, 2000, (amended 2008). The computer resources of all associated dependencies of the entities have also been declared as ‘protected systems’ under the law.
16. ‘Indian Biological Data Center’ (IBDC) has been inaugurated in which state?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Haryana
[C] Sikkim
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Haryana]
Notes:
Union Minister of state for Science and Technology, Jitendra Singh inaugurated India’s first national repository for life science data ‘Indian Biological Data Center’ (IBDC) at Faridabad, Haryana.
IBDC is established at Regional Centre of Biotechnology (RCB), Faridabad with a data ‘Disaster Recovery’ site at National Informatics Centre (NIC), Bhubaneshwar. It has a data storage capacity of about 4 petabytes and the ‘Brahm’ High Performance Computing (HPC) facility.
17. Which global index provider has recently added six Indian stocks to its standard index?
[A] Nasdaq
[B] MSCI
[C] S&P
[D] Goldman Sachs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [MSCI]
Notes:
Global index provider MSCI (Morgan Stanley Capital International) has added six Indian stocks to the MSCI Standard Index.
From the Asia Pacific region, there were 48 additions and 55 deletions, and most of the changes in China.
18. Who was called the ‘Father of election science’?
[A] David Butler
[B] T.N. Seshan
[C] Abul Kalam Azad
[D] Sukumar Sen
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [David Butler]
Notes:
Sir David Butler, former BBC election analyst who pioneered exit polls and the concept of vote swing, has passed away at the age of 98.
Called as “the father of election science”, he co-invented the swingometer, a graphics device used to show the shift of votes from one party to another.
19. ‘Riding out the multicrisis’ is the theme of which summit being held in 2022?
[A] COP-27
[B] India-ASEAN Summit
[C] Paris Peace Forum
[D] UNSC Anti-terrorism Summit
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Paris Peace Forum]
Notes:
The fifth edition of the Paris Peace Forum was inaugurated, with the theme of “Riding out the multicrisis”.
The Forum will focus on how to overcome the socio-economic impact of multiple crises, develop international cooperation on major issues, support multilateralism and improve global cooperation mechanisms. The Paris Peace Forum was initiated by French President Emmanuel Macron to promote multilateral cooperation and address global challenges. The first edition was held in 2018.
20. India’s first hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel is set to be built in which city?
[A] Gandhi Nagar
[B] Kolkata
[C] Varanasi
[D] Chennai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Varanasi]
Notes:
Cochin Shipyard has signed an MoU with Inland Waterways Authority of India to build the country’s first hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel for Varanasi.
The air-conditioned hydrogen fuel cell catamaran vessel will have a seating capacity for 100 passengers. The vessels will contribute to the reduction in pollution levels in the National Waterways. Cochin Shipyard also signed an MoU for construction of six electric catamaran vessels for Uttar Pradesh and two such vessels for Guwahati.