1. A ‘New Replenishment Mechanism for Flexible Funding’ has been proposed for which organisation?
[A] WHO
[B] NSIL
[C] DRDO
[D] NITI Aayog
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [WHO]
Notes:
During the 76th World Assembly Health session, WHO member states discussed on a new replenishment mechanism to help the UN body have more flexible funding options.
It will help WHO become more financial independent and function smoothly as the leading global health coordinator. Replenishment contributions would cover work by country offices, regional offices, and headquarters across all strategic priorities, as well as the enabling functions.
2. ‘Gateway to the Underworld’ is an artefact belonging to which country?
[A] India
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Mexico
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Mexico]
Notes:
The ancient Olmec artefact known as “Gateway to the Underworld” has been returned to Mexico from the US five decades after it was stolen.
The piece, officially known as Monument 9 of Chalcatzingo, is considered Mexico’s most sought-after piece from the ancient Olmec civilization.
3. Which country has launched the ‘Shenzhou-16’ Mission?
[A] Japan
[B] China
[C] South Korea
[D] Israel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
China recently launched the Shenzhou-16 mission. As part of this mission, three astronauts lifted off atop a Long March-2F rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in the Gobi Desert in northwest China.
The astronauts aboard Shenzhou-16 spacecraft will stay in the Tiangong space station for the next five months. This is the country’s fifth manned mission to a fully functional space station since 2021.
4. Which Union Ministry releases ‘Periodic Labour Force Survey Figures’?
[A] Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
[B] Ministry of Labour and Employment
[C] Ministry of MSME
[D] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation]
Notes:
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation recently released the latest figures from the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS). These figures indicate that the unemployment rate in Indian cities is at the lowest since the survey started in 2018.
The unemployment rate among men stood at 6.0%, while for women it was 9.2%.
5. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Electronics Repair Services Outsourcing (ERSO)’?
[A] Ministry of Electronics & IT
[B] Ministry of MSME
[C] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[D] Ministry of Science and Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Electronics & IT]
Notes:Ministry of Electronics & IT launched pilot project on Electronics Repair Services Outsourcing (ERSO).
Revenue potential from outsourced repair likely to be USD 20 billion in next 5 years and also generate millions of jobs. The pilot is being held in Bengaluru and will be run for a period of three months.
6. PRL Advanced Radial-velocity Abu-sky Search spectrograph (PARAS) Telescope is in which place?
[A] Nainital
[B] Guwahati
[C] Mount Abu
[D] Mahendragiri
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Mount Abu]
Notes:
A new Jupiter-size exoplanet ‘TOI 4603b’ with the highest density known till this date and mass 13 times than that of Jupiter, has been discovered by an international team of scientists
ISRO says the discovery of this exoplanet has been made using the indigenously made PRL Advanced Radial-velocity Abu-sky Search spectrograph (PARAS) at the 1.2 m telescope of PRL at its Gurushikhar Observatory in Mount Abu.
7. Which country is the host of the ‘22nd SCO Summit’?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Myanmar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
The 22nd Summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) will be held in a virtual mode on 4 July, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) announced.
India is set to host the 22nd SCO summit for the first time under its chairmanship. Invitations were sent to heads of state of all SCO member countries — China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
8. Which term refers to the phenomenon when currency in circulation rising when digital payments are rising?
[A] Currency Demand Paradox
[B] Digital Demand Paradox
[C] Bank Note Paradox
[D] Finance Paradox
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Currency Demand Paradox]
Notes:
Currency demand paradox happens when currency in circulation rising when digital payments are rising too. This phenomenon is seen in India.
The RBI has explained the ‘currency demand paradox’ in India. In India, while UPI-led retail digital payments grew at a CAGR of 50 per cent and 27 per cent in terms of volume and value, during 2016-17 to 2021-22, the currency in circulation to GDP ratio also peaked at 14.4 per cent in 2020-21.
9. Kafue National Park (KNP), which was seen in the news, is located in which country?
[A] Zambia
[B] Latvia
[C] Egypt
[D] Chile
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Zambia]
Notes:
Zambia’s Kafue National Park (KNP) is the third largest national park in Africa. New reports reveal that lion and leopard population in this region are rebounding, after 50 years of poaching.
Scientists found leopard densities in southern KNP increased threefold — from about 1.5 leopards in 2019 to approximately 4.4 leopards per 100 square kilometres in 2022. This was due to rigorous counter-poaching operations for four years.
10. Which country approved a Law to Tackle Loneliness and Social Isolation?
[A] Israel
[B] Ukraine
[C] Japan
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Japan]
Notes:
The Japanese Parliament Diet’s upper chamber recently approved a legislation to tackle loneliness and social isolation. It will come to effect on April 1 next year.
In a survey conducted by the government in 2022 for people age 16 or over nationwide, 40.3% of all respondents said that they had felt lonely.