1. Which company launched an initiative named ‘Student’s Club’ for academic and extracurricular needs of students?
[A] Amazon
[B] Flipkart
[C] Jiomart
[D] Walmart
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Flipkart]
Notes:
Flipkart has launched an initiative to cater to millions of Indian students and support their academic and extracurricular interests.
The e-commerce firm has launched a dedicated virtual storefront on its app, called the ‘Flipkart Student’s Club’. This store will include several brands, offering a wide selection to enhance the shopping experience of students.
2. Which country has launched a new “Foreign debt payment system”?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Russia
[C] Venezuela
[D] Syria
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Russia]
Notes:
Russia has launched a new “Foreign debt payment system”, an arrangement similar to that used for payments for its gas supplies to pay its dollar-denominated foreign debts.
Russia will offer the holders of its Eurobond obligations to accept a payment system bypassing the Western financial infrastructure. Russia has not defaulted on its international debts since the 1917 Bolshevik Revolution when the Soviet Union was created.
3. Which state/UT hosted the India’s first Lavender Festival?
[A] Sikkim
[B] Nagaland
[C] Jammu and Kashmir
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
Union Minister Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Lavender Festival, the first-of-its kind in India, in Bhaderwah, Jammu and Kashmir.
Bhaderwah in Doda district is the birthplace of the purple revolution and it is known for lavender cultivation in terms of land and climate. CSIR-Aroma Mission, under the Ministry of Science & Technology, aims to develop aroma-related science and technology to reach farmers, industry, and society.
4. What is the name of the campaign launched to ensure complete Covid-19 vaccination (in June 2022)?
[A] Har Ghar Dastak campaign 2.0
[B] Atmanirbhar Vaccine campaign 2.0
[C] Pradhan Mantri Vaccine Campaign
[D] Garib Kalyan Vaccine Campaign 2.0
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Har Ghar Dastak campaign 2.0]
Notes:
The Har Ghar Dastak campaign 2.0 was organised across the country to ensure complete Covid-19 vaccination of all eligible beneficiaries.
The special focus was on those in the 12-14 age group and precaution dose for those above 60. The two-month long door-to-door campaign will run between June 1 and July 31. The first Har Ghar Dastak campaign was conducted in November 2021. As many as 193.6 crore doses have been administered across the country, so far.
5. India hosted the ‘Industry Transition Dialogue’ with which country?
[A] Finland
[B] Australia
[C] Sweden
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Sweden]
Notes:
Industry Transition Dialogue was hosted by India and Sweden in Stockholm. Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav addressed the summit.
The event was organised as a part of India and Sweden’s joint initiative called Leadership for Industry Transition (LeadIT). The Minister said that the developed countries must take lead in the global transition towards net zero and low carbon industry transition.
6. India signed MoUs on visa-free regime for Diplomatic and Official passport holders and Youth Matters, with which country?
[A] Portugal
[B] Japan
[C] Turkey
[D] Senegal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Senegal]
Notes:
India’s Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu is on a three-nation tour, reached Senegal, a West African country.
India signed three MoUs with the country on 1) visa-free regime for Diplomatic and Official passport holders; 2)renewal of Cultural Exchange Progarmme (CEP) for the period 2022-26 and 3) bilateral cooperation in youth matters.
7. Panna Tiger Reserve is located in which state/UT?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Gujarat
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
Panna Tiger Reserve is located in Vindhyan Hills in northern Madhya Pradesh. The Union Ministry of Jal Shakti recently released the final report of the Integrated Landscape Management Plan for Greater Panna Landscape.
The plan has been prepared in respect of the Ken-Betwa Link Project by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), for better habitat protection, and management of species such as tigers, vultures, and gharial.
8. Which Indian personality was honoured by the Geneva-based Martin Ennals Foundation?
[A] Father Stan Swamy
[B] Varavara Rao
[C] Sudha Bharadwaj
[D] Anand Teltumbde
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Father Stan Swamy]
Notes:
The Martin Ennals Foundation has decided to posthumously pay homage to Father Stan Swamy. He was a Jesuit priest and tribal rights activist from Jharkhand who had been arrested in the Bhima Koregaon case. He worked closely with Adivasi communities to safeguard their land, forest and labour rights.
The Geneva-based foundation presents the award regarded as the Nobel Prize for human rights defenders every year. The recipients of this year’s awards include Daouda Diallo from Burkina Faso, Pham Doan Trang from Vietnam and Abdul-Hadi Al-Khawaja of Bahrain.
9. ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service has been integrated with which scheme?
[A] Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
[B] Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
[C] Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana
[D] Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission]
Notes:
The National Health Authority (NHA) said that the ‘eSanjeevani’ telemedicine service has been integrated with the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
This integration allows the existing eSanjeevani users to create their Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) and use it to link and manage their existing health records. The users can also share their health records with doctors on eSanjeevani.
10. What is the name of the new national portal launched for credit-linked government schemes?
[A] PM Atmanirbhar Portal
[B] Jan Samarth Portal
[C] Jan Sandesh Portal
[D] Bharat Samarth Portal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jan Samarth Portal]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the national portal for credit-linked government schemes named ‘Jan Samarth Portal’.
Jan Samarth Portal is a one-stop digital portal linking government credit schemes, to connect beneficiaries to lenders. It provides people with the right government benefits through simple and easy digital processes.