41. Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 comes under the jurisdiction of which union ministry (as of June 2022)?
[A] Ministry of Finance
[B] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Law and Justice
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Finance]
Notes:
The Revenue Department under the Finance Ministry governs the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substance (NDPS) Act of 1985.
The Central Government is planning the transfer of the administration of this Act from finance ministry of Home Ministry to bring all issues related to narcotics under one department.
42. Which global bloc launched a USD 600 billion- Global Infrastructure Plan?
[A] BRICS
[B] G 7
[C] G 20
[D] European Union
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [G 7]
Notes:
US President Joe Biden and other G7 leaders re-launched the “Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment” at their annual gathering at Schloss Elmau in Germany.
It aims to raise USD 600 billion in private and public funds over five years, to finance infrastructure in developing countries and counter China’s Belt and Road project. The United States would mobilise USD 200bn in grants, federal funds and private investment over five years, while Europe will mobilise 300 billion euros.
43. Which body has formulated and published standards for electric vehicle (EV) batteries?
[A] Bureau of Energy Efficiency
[B] Bureau of Indian Standard
[C] NITI Aayog
[D] Power Finance Corporation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bureau of Indian Standard]
Notes:
India’s national standard body, the Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS) has formulated and published standards for electric vehicle (EV) batteries.
BIS functions under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution. The new standards are released for test specifications for Lithium-ion Traction Battery Packs and Systems for Electrically Propelled Road Vehicles, considering real-life scenarios.
44. ‘Roe v. Wade’ is a landmark decision associated with which country?
[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] UK
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [USA]
Notes:
Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, was a landmark decision of the U.S. Supreme Court in which it was ruled that the Constitution of the United States protects a pregnant woman’s liberty to choose to have an abortion.
The US Supreme Court has recently struck down the ruling, which allowed abortion in the first 12 weeks of pregnancy. Subsequently, protests spread across the country after the ruling.
45. Which country is the host of G-7 Summit in 2022?
[A] France
[B] Germany
[C] Italy
[D] United Kingdom
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Germany]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Monday urged the Group of Seven (G7) countries to consider investing in India’s emerging market for clean energy technologies.
He represented India as a partner country in the G7 Summit in Germany after being invited by German Chancellor Olaf Scholz. Indonesia, Argentina, Senegal and South Africa also attended the summit as partner countries. G7 is an informal grouping of industrialised economies- the US, the UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan.
46. Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
[A] Parameswaran Iyer
[B] Nitin Gupta
[C] Anuja Sarangi
[D] Pragya Sahay Saksena
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Nitin Gupta]
Notes:
IRS officer Nitin Gupta has been appointed as the new Chairperson of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
He is an Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer of the 1986 batch of the Income Tax cadre, serving as the Member (investigation) in the CBDT Board. The post of the CBDT chief was being held in an additional capacity by Board member and 1986-batch IRS officer Sangeeta Singh. The CBDT is headed by a Chairman and can have six members.
47. Chowalloor Krishnankutty, who passed away recently, was a famous author and lyricist of which language?
[A] Kannada
[B] Malayalam
[C] Odia
[D] Telugu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Malayalam]
Notes:
Veteran lyricist, author and journalist, Chowalloor Krishnankutty passed away at the age of 86. He has authored over 3000 devotional songs and authored over 200 books.
He won several awards including the Kerala Sahithya Academy Award for satire, Poonthanam Jnanapana among others. Chowalloor Krishanankutty also produced documentaries on well-known Kathakali artists. He served as the Vice-Chairman of the Kerala Kalamandalam.
48. What is the objective of ‘Dak Karmayogi’ portal, which was launched recently?
[A] Grievance Redressal
[B] Training Employees
[C] Awarding Best Performers
[D] Participation of Public
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Training Employees]
Notes:
The ‘Dak Karmayogi’ e-learning portal of the Department of Posts was launched by Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Communications.
This portal has been developed in-house under vision of ‘Mission Karmayogi’, conceptualized by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to promote efficiency of Government employees. The portal will enhance the competencies of about 4 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks and employees by providing uniform standardized training content online or in blended campus mode.
49. Which state, in its budget announced 300 units of free electricity to the households?
[A] Punjab
[B] Chandigarh
[C] Odisha
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Punjab]
Notes:
Punjab Finance Minister Harpal Singh Cheema said budgetary provisions have been made for giving 300 units of free electricity to the state’s households from July 1.
The state announced that its primary aim is to restore deteriorating fiscal health, ensure effective use of public funds and concentrate on health and education. This is the first budget of the recently-elected Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) government in the state.
50. Which country is the third-largest trade partner and second-largest export destination of India in 2022?
[A] USA
[B] UAE
[C] Singapore
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UAE]
Notes:
UAE is India’s third-largest trade partner and second-largest export destination in 2022. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently held bilateral talks with President of United Arab Emirates Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, at Abu Dhabi.
Prime Minister conveyed condolences on the passing away of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan. Both leaders reiterated their commitment to further deepen and diversify the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.