1. Which institution released the report titled ‘Tobacco: Poisoning Our Planet’?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] World Health Organization
[C] UNICEF
[D] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [World Health Organization]
Notes:
The World Health Organization (WHO) released a report titled ‘Tobacco: Poisoning Our Planet’ to coincide with World No Tobacco Day.
It found that the tobacco industry is responsible for the annual loss of eight million human lives, 600 million trees, 200,000 hectares of land, 22 billion tonnes of water, and releases about 84 million tonnes of CO2 into the Earth’s atmosphere. The report called for steps to make the industry more accountable for the destruction.
2. Which is the nodal agency of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)?
[A] ICMR
[B] AIIMS
[C] NHA
[D] Niti Aayog
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [NHA]
Notes:
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) has launched a public dashboard. It has information on the mission’s progress at state level.
The dashboard will display detailed information on core registries under the mission – Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) numbers, Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR) and Health Facility Registry (HFR).
3. Who has topped the 2021 Fortune 500 list of the most highly compensated CEOs?
[A] Jack Ma
[B] Elon Musk
[C] Tim Cook
[D] Jensen Huang
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Elon Musk]
Notes:
Elon Musk, CEO of SpaceX and Tesla, has topped the 2021 Fortune 500 list of the most highly compensated CEOs.
In 2021 Musk received compensation worth almost USD 23.5 billion while Tesla ranked 65 on this year’s Fortune 500 list. Apple Inc. CEO Tim Cook received USD 770.5 million in 2021 and Jensen Huang, the NVIDIA chief, received USD 561 million in 2021.
4. India hosted the ‘Industry Transition Dialogue’ with which country?
[A] Finland
[B] Australia
[C] Sweden
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Sweden]
Notes:
Industry Transition Dialogue was hosted by India and Sweden in Stockholm. Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav addressed the summit.
The event was organised as a part of India and Sweden’s joint initiative called Leadership for Industry Transition (LeadIT). The Minister said that the developed countries must take lead in the global transition towards net zero and low carbon industry transition.
5. When is the ‘World Bicycle Day’ celebrated every year?
[A] June 1
[B] June 3
[C] June 5
[D] June 7
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [June 3]
Notes:
World Bicycle Day is celebrated every year on June 3, to develop a culture of cycling for basic transportation, commutation, and strengthening physical and mental health.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle Rally’ from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi on the occasion of World Bicycle Day 2022.
6. Which company recently announced to launch ‘AMBER alerts’ to find missing children?
[A] Microsoft
[B] Google
[C] Meta
[D] Apple
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Meta]
Notes:
Meta recently announced that AMBER alerts will be launched in Instagram in 25 countries. With the new feature, users in these regions will get notifications of missing children in the area.
The feature was already present on Facebook and it has helped find hundreds of children since its launch in 2015. AMBER alerts for Instagram was developed in partnership with various organisations like US- National Center for Missing & Exploited Children (NCMEC) and the International Centre for Missing & Exploited Children.
7. ‘Eublepharis pictus’, which was seen in the news, belongs to which species?
[A] Turtle
[B] Spider
[C] Gecko
[D] Snake
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Gecko]
Notes:
The species, Eublepharis pictus, also known as the Painted Leopard Gecko, was originally found in Visakhapatnam in 2017.
The species, which was considered as East Indian Leopard Gecko (Eublepharis hardwickii), has now been identified as a member of a new species. It appears to be common in the forests of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The two species appear to be separated by the Brahmani River.
8. What is the objective of the ‘Farishtey Dilli Ke’ scheme?
[A] Providing Nutrition kit to children
[B] Encouraging people to rescue people from road accidents
[C] Skill Development to Urban Poor
[D] Financial assistance to pregnant women
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Encouraging people to rescue people from road accidents]
Notes:
‘Farishtey Dilli Ke’ scheme was launched in October 2019, to encourage people to rescue those who have met with road accidents.
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced that about 13,000 lives have been saved by good samaritans under the ‘Farishtey Dilli Ke’ scheme. Under the scheme, the Delhi government incurs the expenditure for treating eligible road accident victims and gives incentives to those who helped them.
9. Who is the winner of the French Open 2022 Men’s single title?
[A] Novak Djokovic
[B] Rafael Nadal
[C] Casper Ruud
[D] Lucas Alcaraz
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rafael Nadal]
Notes:
Ace Tennis player Rafael Nadal won the final match to beat Casper Ruud and claim his 14th French Open Men’s single title.
With this victory, Nadal claimed his 14th championship at Roland Garros and 22nd Grand Slam title overall. He is two titles ahead of rivals Roger Federer and Novak Djokovic. French Open is a Grand Slam tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France.
10. Which country hosted the multinational peacekeeping exercise ‘Ex Khaan Quest 2022’?
[A] USA
[B] Mongolia
[C] Kazakhstan
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mongolia]
Notes:
A multinational peacekeeping exercise- Ex Khaan Quest 2022 commenced recently in Mongolia. Military contingents from 16 countries including India are participating in the exercise.
As per India’s Defence Ministry, Indian Army is represented by a contingent from the Ladakh Scouts. The 14-day exercise will enhance the level of defence co-operation among participating countries.