31. Which state has approved ‘Drone policy 2022’ for creating a holistic drone ecosystem?
[A] Odisha
[B] Telangana
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Himachal Pradesh government has approved Himachal Pradesh Drone Policy, 2022 which seeks to create a holistic drone ecosystem built upon the foundation of Governance And Reforms Using Drones (GARUD).
The drone policy aims to ensure future readiness of students and to empower them to access job opportunities in the drone sector. It also aims to harness digital sky opportunities through institutional linkages with the NEP 2020, NSQF and other state government policies
32. Which is the first city in India to get processed steel slag road?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Surat
[C] Mysuru
[D] Chennai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Surat]
Notes:
Union Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated a six-lane highway in Surat made of steel slag, a first-of-its kind.
The road constructed using 100 per cent slag, which is a by-product of steel manufacturing. The road has been jointly made with the Central Road Research Institute (CRRI), which is a laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Arcelor Mittal Nippon Steel (AMNS).
33. Which major country’s central bank has announced its biggest interest rate rise in nearly 30 years?
[A] UK
[B] USA
[C] Germany
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
US central bank has announced its biggest interest rate rise in nearly 30 years to control surging inflation.
The Federal Reserve announced that it would increase its benchmark rate by three-quarters of a percentage point to a range of 1.5 percent to 1.75 percent. It is the largest rate hike since 1994, and is expected to push up the cost of borrowing for homes, cars and other loans.
34. Which country is the host of FIFA under-17 Women’s World Cup 2022?
[A] India
[B] Bangladesh
[C] China
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [India]
Notes:
India is the host of FIFA under-17 Women’s World Cup 2022, whose schedule was released recently. India will play all its group stage matches of the World Cup at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar.
The quarterfinals will be held in Navi Mumbai and Goa on October 21 and 22. The Nehru Stadium in Goa and D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai will host maximum matches.
35. ‘Unmesh’ is an international literary festival, organised at which state/UT?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
Three-day international literary festival ‘Unmesh’ was organised at the state of Himachal Pradesh. The festival was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Culture Arjun Ram Meghawal.
Over 425 writers, poets, translators, critics and personalities from 15 countries, representing over 60 languages, are participating in the event. The festival is being organised by the Union Ministry of Culture and the Sahitya Akademi with the support of the Himachal Pradesh Department of Art and Culture as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
36. Which is the venue of the Plenary Session of 110th International Labour Conference?
[A] Geneva
[B] Paris
[C] New York
[D] Rome
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Geneva]
Notes:
Union Minister Bhupender Yadav addressed the Plenary Session of 110th International Labour Conference in Geneva.
The International labour Conference sets the international labour standards and the broad policies of the ILO. It is the largest international gathering attended by representatives of governments, employers and workers from the 187 ILO Member States.
37. Shinde Sambhaji Shiwaji, Ujjal Bhuyan, Amjad Ahtesham Sayed, who were seen in the news recently, are associated with which profession?
[A] Scientists
[B] Judges
[C] Politicians
[D] Bureaucrats
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Judges]
Notes:
The Government has cleared the appointment of new chief justices in five high courts, as per the Law and Justice Ministry.
Justice Vipin Sanghi and Justice Ujjal Bhuyan will be appointed as the Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court and Telangana High Court. Justice Amjad Ahtesham Sayed and Justice Shinde Sambhaji Shiwaji will take over as the Chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh High Court and Rajasthan High Court. Chief Justice Satish Chandra Sharma and Justice Rashmin M Chhaya were appointed as the Chief Justice of the Delhi and Guwahati High Courts respectively.
38. Padma Bridge, which was seen in the news, is located in which neighbouring country of India?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Nepal
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Myanmar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bangladesh]
Notes:
Bangladesh Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MoFA) recently clarified that the Padma Bridgeis not part of China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).
It is a multipurpose road-rail bridge across the Padma River, the main distributary of the Ganges. When completed it will be the largest bridge in Bangladesh and the first fixed river crossing for road traffic. BRI or the ‘One Belt, One Road’ initiative is a flagship programme of President Xi Jinping for trade and connectivity and India has raised concerns over the BRI projects.
39. Which Union Ministry has declared certain resources of ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and NPCI as ‘critical information infrastructure’?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and IT
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[D] Ministry of Home Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Electronics and IT]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has declared IT resources of ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) as ‘critical information infrastructure’.
The Information Technology Act of 2000 defines ‘Critical Information Infrastructure’ as a “computer resource, the incapacitation or destruction of which shall have debilitating impact on national security, economy, public health or safety”. The government has the power to declare any data, database, IT network or communications infrastructure as CII.
40. Inter-State Council was established under which article of Indian Constitution?
[A] Article 246
[B] Article 257
[C] Article 263
[D] Article 267
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Article 263]
Notes:
Article 263 of the Indian Constitution allows the President to establish the Inter-State Council, which brings together government entities on a common platform for discussing various governance issues. The Inter-State Council was established in 1990. Its chairman is the Prime Minister and its members include chief ministers and administrators of states and union territories.