1. Which country is set to join as the sixth member of the ‘Five Eyes’ intelligence network?
[A] India
[B] Japan
[C] UK
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
‘Five Eyes’ is an intelligence network of five nations namely Australia, Britain, Canada, New Zealand and the US.
The collaborative network was formed to respond to the threats posed by North Korea and China. As per media reports, Japan had provided intelligence to the US and the UK on China’s forceful detainment of Muslim Uyghurs, last year.
2. What is the name of the application launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, for ocean data management?
[A] Digi Earth
[B] Digital Ocean
[C] Bharat Ocean
[D] Samudra Digital
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Digital Ocean]
Notes:
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), has launched a web-based application for ocean data management.
Named ‘Digital Ocean’, the platform aims to share information on marine data and forecast services. The platform provides data for several sectors like research institutions, academic community, maritime industry and the public.
3. Leaf-Nosed Bat, which was seen in the news recently, is typically found in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Bihar
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Karnataka]
Notes:
The Kolar Leaf-Nosed Bat, which is usually found in only two caves in the Hanumanahalli village in Kolar district of Karnataka.
Recently, the bat became extinct in one of the two caves. In response, the Karnataka Forest Department, along with the Bat Conservation India Trust (BCIT), are undertaking measures to save the remaining bats.
4. Which sportsperson has been awarded knighthood in the UK Honours list?
[A] Wayne Rooney
[B] Lewis Hamilton
[C] Rory McIlroy
[D] Andy Murray
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lewis Hamilton]
Notes:
British Racing Driver Lewis Hamilton has been knighted in the traditional New Year Honours list of the United Kingdom.
The list recognises outstanding achievements in various fields including business, sport and politics among others. Lewis Hamilton, this year, equalled the record of seven Formula One world titles held by legendary racer Michael Schumacher.
5. Two Industrial Corridor nodes at Krishnapatnam and Tumakuru, have been approved under which Industrial corridor?
[A] Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor
[B] Bengaluru-Mumbai Industrial Corridor
[C] Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor
[D] Vizag-Chennai Industrial Corridor
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor]
Notes:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has recently approved industrial corridor nodes at Andhra Pradesh’s Krishnapatnam and Karnataka’s Tumakuru.
The nodes are approved under the Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC). The project cost of the former node is approved at Rs 2139 crores and the latter is Rs 1701 crores. This will create huge employment opportunities, state-of-the-art infrastructure and connectivity.
6. Multi Modal Logistics Hub and Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) have been approved at which city?
[A] Pune
[B] Greater Noida
[C] Gurugram
[D] Jodhpur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Greater Noida]
Notes:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister has approved to set up Multi Modal Logistics Hub (MMLH) and Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida.
The estimated cost of the hubs in the city in Uttar Pradesh is Rs 3,883.80 crores. As per the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the projects are estimated to generate employment for about 1 lakh persons by 2040.
7. The European Union has signed an investment treaty with which Asian country recently?
[A] China
[B] Russia
[C] Singapore
[D] South Korea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [China]
Notes:
The European Union and China have recently agreed to the long-awaited investment treaty, which aims to open up new corporate opportunities.
The accord was confirmed by China’s president Xi Jinping and EU leaders including European Commission president Ursula von der Leyen. This is also the most ambitious treaty China has ever agreed with a third country.
8. Which organisation is to provide a USD 10 million to expand horticulture in Himachal Pradesh?
[A] AIIB
[B] FAO
[C] ADB
[D] IMF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [ADB]
Notes:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on signed a USD 10 million agreement, which aims to finance the projects expanding horticulture production and farm household income in Himachal Pradesh.
Some of the pilot activities to be held are rehabilitation of irrigation schemes, developing plots for high-density production of fruits, fencing horticulture plots and forming community horticulture production.
9. Which Indian city is to play host to the 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
[A] Goa
[B] Chennai
[C] Cochin
[D] Kolkata
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Goa]
Notes:
The 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to be held in Goa from 16th to 24th of January, 2021.
Recently, the registrations have commenced for media delegates, who desire to attend the event, which will be held in a hybrid mode, on account of the Covid-19 pandemic. The registration will be open till January 10, 2021.
10. Sagarmala Development Company, which was seen in the news recently, will function under Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
[B] Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
[C] Ministry of Communication
[D] Ministry of Defence
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways]
Notes:
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is set to commence Seaplane services on select routes. It is called the Sagarmala Seaplane Services (SSPS).
It is to be implemented through a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) named the Sagarmala Development Company Ltd (SDCL), which will function under the administrative control of the Shipping Ministry. The SPV will also include airline operators.