41. Road Transport Ministry signed MoU with which institution for Research and Development?
[A] IIT Roorkee
[B] NIT Warangal
[C] Central Institute of Road Transport
[D] IIT Chennai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [IIT Roorkee]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to continue the MoRTH Professorial Chair focusing on research and development.
The Chair focusses on teaching and training in the field of Development of Highway Infrastructure. The Ministry aims to develop indigenous technologies to lower cost of construction and reduce construction period of transport projects.
42. Which organization has adopted a resolution titled “Promoting a culture of peace and tolerance to safeguard religious sites”?
[A] WHO
[B] WTO
[C] United Nations
[D] WIPO
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [United Nations]
Notes:
A resolution titled “Promoting a culture of peace and tolerance to safeguard religious sites” has been adopted in the United Nations General Assembly recently.
The resolution calls for efforts to promote a culture of tolerance and peace at all levels. It also invites the Secretary General to convene a global conference to advance the UN’s “Plan of Action to Safeguard Religious Sites”.
43. The government of which state has decided to establish India’s biggest multi-model logistics park?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] West Bengal
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Gujarat]
Notes:
The state Government of Gujarat has entered into an MoU with Adani Ports and SEZ Limited. The MoU aims to establish India’s biggest multi-model logistics park at Virochan Nagar, near Sanand in Ahmedabad.
The park would be constructed at 1,450 acres and would have an investment of Rs.50,000 crore. It is expected to provide direct and indirect employment to 25,000.
44. ‘Recover and revitalise education for the COVID-19 generation’ is the theme of which special day observed on January 24, 2021?
[A] National Girl Child Day
[B] International Education Day
[C] International Children’s Day
[D] World Day against Child Employment
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [International Education Day]
Notes:
January 24 is observed as ‘International Education Day’ globally to highlight the role of education for peace and development.
The UN General Assembly adopted a resolution co-authored by Nigeria and 58 other member states in 2018, which sought for political will to support inclusive and quality education for all. This year, the day was observed on the theme ‘Recover and revitalise education for the COVID-19 generation’.
45. Carolina Marin, who won the singles women title at the Thailand Open badminton tournament, is from which country?
[A] Switzerland
[B] Japan
[C] Spain
[D] Thailand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Spain]
Notes:
Reigning Olympic champion, Carolina Marin from Spain and former World Champion Viktor Axelsen from Denmark recently claimed their second Thailand Open badminton men’s and women’s singles titles respectively.
The 27-year-old Carolina Marin went into the final without losing a single game across both tournaments. The Badminton World Federation World Tour Finals will be contested by the top eight of each discipline.
46. What is the name of the Tax to be imposed in India on pollution causing vehicles?
[A] Green Tax
[B] Pollution Tax
[C] Fuel Tax
[D] Environment Tax
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Green Tax]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Road transport and highways has approved a proposal to impose green tax on some category of vehicles that are old and causes pollution.
This move is seen as a means to phase out old and pollution causing vehicles from the country. The ministry has also approved a policy for deregistration and scrapping of vehicles owned by government departments which are more than 15 years old.
47. ‘Build Back Better recovery plan’, which was seen in the news, is associated with the Head of which country?
[A] New Zealand
[B] United States
[C] Japan
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
The United States President Joe Biden signed an executive order, which would impose rules on government procurement practices.
Dubbed as the ‘Buy American’ order, it aims to strengthen domestic manufacturing and ensure better access to small and midsize businesses. This is a part of the ‘Build Back Better recovery plan’ proposed by Joe Biden.
48. The CCEA approved hike in Minimum Support Price of Copra, in line with whose recommendation?
[A] K Santhanam
[B] M S Swaminathan
[C] Varghese Kurian
[D] Saran Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [M S Swaminathan]
Notes:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for milling copra and ball copra.
As per M S Swaminathan recommendations, the increase in MSP has been approved. The MSP of copra was raised by Rs 375 from the previous year, 2020 to Rs 10,335 per quintal. Farmers of 12 coastal states are likely to impact by the price hike.
49. ‘START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty)’ is an agreement between which two countries?
[A] China-U.S.
[B] Russia- U.S.
[C] Germany- Russia
[D] China-Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Russia- U.S.]
Notes:
START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) is a bilateral agreement signed in 2010 between the United States and Russia.
The treaty, which emphasised on the reduction and limitation of strategic nuclear arms by the two countries, is set to expire next week. Russia’s lower house of parliament approved the extension of the treaty.
50. What is the name of India’s initiative to deliver Covid-19 vaccines to friendly countries?
[A] Covid Maitri
[B] Vaccine Maitri
[C] Helping Hands
[D] Friends in Need
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Vaccine Maitri]
Notes:
India is set to despatch 500,000 doses of Covishield vaccines to Sri Lanka as grant assistance under its “Vaccine Maitri” initiative.
Under the initiative, India has already delivered nearly five million doses to seven countries in the neighbourhood including Maldives, Nepal, Mauritius among others. The Vaccine Maitri (Vaccine Friendship) initiative was launched on January 20.