31. Grand Anicut Canal system, which was making news recently, is located in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karnataka
[D] Madhya Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
Grand Anicut Canal, also called as ‘Kallanai’ is said to be the oldest water regulating structure in the world, constructed in the 2nd century A.D by the Chola King Karikal Cholan.
Recently, Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the extension, renovation and modernization of the Grand Anicut Canal System. The project is to be taken up at a cost of Rs 2,640 crores. He also inaugurated the 1000-Crore Discovery Campus in IIT, Chennai.
32. Which disease causes the highest deaths among all vector-borne diseases?
[A] Malaria
[B] Dengue
[C] Cholera
[D] Polio
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Malaria]
Notes:
Malaria caused over 400,000 human deaths in the year 2019. It is said to be causing highest number of deaths among all vector-borne diseases.
Researchers from Tata Institute for Genetics and Society (TIGS), and Institute of Bioinformatics and Applied Biotechnology have released the detailed genome of the malaria mosquito vector.
33. Which country announced its liberalised guidelines to its national mapping policy and geo-spatial data?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Pakistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
The Department of Science and Technology has announced major changes to India’s mapping policy. This step aims to enable the Indian companies access to modern mapping technologies.
As per the guidelines released by the Science and Technology Ministry, there are no restrictions for acquiring and producing geospatial data and geospatial data services including maps.
34. As per the recent statistics, which country is the biggest trading partner of the European Union in 2020?
[A] China
[B] United States
[C] India
[D] United Arab Emirates
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [China]
Notes:
As per the recent data from the EU statistics agency Eurostat, China was the biggest trading partner of the European Union.
Last year, China overtook the United States as the biggest trading partner of the EU. As per the agency, Britain which is not a part of the European Union at present, was the third-largest trading partner.
35. ‘e-Chhawani portal’, which was making news recently, was launched by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Defence
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Defence]
Notes:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched e-Chhawani portal, which aims to provide online municipal services to citizens across 62 Cantonment Boards.
Through the portal, application for renewal of leases, online registration of births and deaths and online application for water and sewerage connection can be made easier. Residents of the cantonment areas can also lodge complaints on civic issues online.
36. ‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ is the initiative of which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[C] Ministry of Jal Shakti
[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has recently launched the ‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ survey under the Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban.
This survey is conducted on a pilot basis in 10 cities- Agra, Badlapur, Bhubaneswar, Churu, Kochi, Madurai, Patiala, Rohtak, Surat and Tumkur. The survey would assess distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies.
37. Who succeeded Ghulam Nabi Azad as the Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha?
[A] Mallikarjun Kharge
[B] Anand Sharma
[C] Jairam Ramesh
[D] A K Antony
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Mallikarjun Kharge]
Notes:
Rajya Sabha Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu has granted recognition to Mallikarjun Kharge as the Leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha.
The Indian National Congress Leader succeeds Ghulam Nabi Azad whose term has ended recently. Mallikarjun Kharge was a former Union minister and had been Congress leader in the Lok Sabha, earlier.
38. The Mahabahu-Brahmaputra initiative, which was making news recently, has been launched in which state/UT?
[A] Assam
[B] Sikkim
[C] West Bengal
[D] Bihar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Assam]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to launch the Mahabahu-Brahmaputra initiative in the state of Assam. It aims to improve connectivity in the eastern states.
Ro-Pax vessel operations would be inaugurated between Neamati-Majuli Island, North Guwahati-South Guwahati and Dhubri-Hatsingimari. The Prime Minister would also launch the foundation stone of two bridges, an Inland Water Transport Terminal at Jogighopa and various tourist jetties on Brahmaputra.
39. What is the total amount of global debt, at the end of 2020, as per the Institute of International Finance?
[A] USD 125 trillion
[B] USD 281 trillion
[C] USD 351 trillion
[D] USD 421 trillion
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USD 281 trillion]
Notes:
According to the Institute of International Finance, the total amount of global debt stood at USD 281 trillion at the end of 2020.
It also revealed that the countries, companies and households raised USD24 trillion last year to tackle the economic crisis created due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The total debt was over 355 per cent of global GDP.
40. What is the name of the Mars rover of the U.S. space agency NASA, which has recently landed on the red planet?
[A] Discovery
[B] Perseverance
[C] Grit
[D] Ingenuity
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Perseverance]
Notes:
Perseverance is the name of the rover sent by NASA to the Mars. The rover, which has been a nearly 300-million-mile journey since it left the Earth over 6 months ago, safely landed at the Martian surface.
The rover is set to experiment a series of activities for the first time: the search for signs of ancient life on Mars, the first helicopter fly on another planet and yhe first recordings of sound on the Mars, etc.