1. Which country has launched the ‘Young Professional Scheme’ for visas to Indians aged between 18 and 30?
[A] USA
[B] UK
[C] Australia
[D] Canada
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UK]
Notes:
The British government has opened its second ballot under the UK-India Young Professional Scheme. This is a scheme for Indians aged between 18 and 30 years with graduate-level qualifications for visas to the United Kingdom.
It offers eligible young Indians the opportunity to live, work or study in UK for up to two years. This joint scheme between UK and India was formally launched this year in February. This scheme will enable candidates to enter the UK at any time while their visa is valid and leave or return anytime during their stay.
2. What is the process of removing securities of a listed company from a stock exchange?
[A] Delisting
[B] White-listing
[C] Black-listing
[D] Stock-listing
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Delisting]
Notes:
Delisting means removing the securities of a listed company from a stock exchange. Once delisted, the securities of that company can no longer be traded on the stock exchange.
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is currently reassessing the delisting regulations applied to listed companies, aiming to curb share manipulation in companies that choose to delist from the stock exchanges.
3. Which country has successfully launched its first communications satellite named ‘Lingxi-03’?
[A] Japan
[B] China
[C] North Korea
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
China successfully launched its first communications satellite, Lingxi-03, featuring an ultra-thin flexible solar wing to test technologies for a massive 13,000-satellite broadband mega constellation in low-Earth orbit.
It aims to compete with SpaceX’s Starlink. The satellite was launched atop a Long March 2D rocket from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in central China.
4. As per Health Ministry data, which state recorded the most deaths due to heatwaves till June-end?
[A] Bihar
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Kerala
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Kerala]
Notes:
As many as 120 people died in Kerala due to heatwave till June-end, the highest in the country, said a Health Ministry statement in the Lok Sabha.
Gujarat saw 35 deaths due to heatwaves. It is followed by Telangana with 20.
5. Which country grants stapled visas to Indian nationals from Arunachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir?
[A] Myanmar
[B] China
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Afghanistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
A stapled visa is an unstamped paper attached to a passport page using a pin or staples, which can be easily torn off or removed as desired.
China has adopted a policy of granting stapled visas to Indian nationals from Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir. While China considers these visas as valid documents, the Government of India has consistently rejected this stance.
6. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘ULLAS (Understanding Lifelong Learning for All in Society) initiative’?
[A] Ministry of Education
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[D] Ministry of MSME
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Education]
Notes:
Union Ministry of Education inaugurated the logo, slogan – “Jan Jan Sakshar,” and the mobile application for ULLAS: Nav Bharat Saksharta Karyakram.
The ULLAS initiative aims to transform education and literacy nationwide by creating a learning ecosystem that provides basic education, digital and financial literacy, and critical life skills to individuals aged 15 and above who missed the chance to attend school.
7. Where was the Russia–Africa Summit held recently?
[A] Russia
[B] Zimbabwe
[C] South Africa
[D] Kenya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Russia]
Notes:
The second Russia–Africa Summit was held at St. Petersburg, Russia on 27 and 28 July 2023. It was originally scheduled to be held at African Union headquarters in Addis Ababa.
At the commencement of the Summit, President Putin promised to provide free grain shipments to six African countries. Under this commitment, Burkina Faso, Zimbabwe, Mali, Somalia, the Central African Republic, and Eritrea will receive 25,000-50,000 tons of grain in the upcoming months.
8. Western Tragopan is the state Bird for which Indian State?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Western Tragopan (Tragopan-melanocephalus) is the Himachal Pradesh’s state bird. It has been reported that the species is experiencing habitat loss in certain regions of the country.
However, due to the dedicated efforts of the state authorities, there has been a steady rise in the population of this endangered species at the State’s Sarahan pheasantry, the conservation breeding center, providing hope for its survival and future expansion.
9. Which Union Ministry has launched the ‘Company Law Committee (CLC)’?
[A] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of MSME
[D] Ministry of Justice
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Corporate Affairs]
Notes:
The Company Law Committee (CLC) has been established in 2019 by the Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
It is expected to explore the implementation of regulatory measures specific to startups. This initiative comes in response to growing concerns about corporate governance matters within startup entities.
10. ‘Great Barrier Reef’ is the world’s largest coral reef system, located in which country?
[A] Australia
[B] Japan
[C] Indonesia
[D] Philippines
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Australia]
Notes:
‘Great Barrier Reef’ is the world’s largest coral reef system, located in Australia. UNESCO, the United Nations organization responsible for deciding on the potential in danger listing of the Great Barrier Reef, chose to postpone the decision for another year rather than voting on it.
This is mainly due to the change in approach by the Australian government.