1. India discussed with UN Secretary General on the recent attack on UN mission personnel in which country?
[A] Sudan
[B] Congo
[C] Ethiopia
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Congo]
Notes:
Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi discussed with UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres about the recent attack on UN mission personnel in Democratic Republic of the Congo. He also called for an prompt investigation.
In the attack, two Indian peacekeepers were killed. In total, 177 Indian peacekeepers have made supreme sacrifice while serving in UN peacekeeping missions.
2. Which city was the host of the first ‘All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet’?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Varanasi
[C] Ahmadabad
[D] Pune
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the First All India District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) Meet.
The first-ever national level meet of DLSAs is being organised at Vigyan Bhawan by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). The meeting will have discussions on creation of an integrated procedure to synchronise DLSAs. There are a total of 676 DLSAs in the country.
3. Jeremy Lalrinnunga, who won Gold medal in the Commonwealth Games, plays which sports?
[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Weight-Lifting
[D] Shooting
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Weight-Lifting]
Notes:
Jeremy Lalrinnunga won a gold medal for India in the men’s 67kg category weight-lifting in the Commonwealth Games.
The 19-year-old athelete from Aizawl in Mizoram also created a new Commonwealth Games record in the snatch event, by picking up 140 kg. This was India’s fifth medal from the weightlifting arena including Mirabai Chanu (gold), Sanket Sargar (silver), Bidyarani Devi (silver) and Gururaj Poojary (bronze).
4. Which foreign bank’s IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) was recently inaugurated in GIFT City, Ahmedabad?
[A] Citi Bank
[B] Deutsche Bank
[C] Bank of America
[D] BNP Paribas
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Deutsche Bank]
Notes:
Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) of Deutsche Bank AG at the Gujarat International Finance-Tech City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad.
The IBU will offer financial products across trade finance, fixed income and currencies in the initial phase. It will also provide all approved international financing products to Deutsche Bank’s clients in India and overseas.
5. Achinta Sheuli, who clinched gold medal for India in the Commonwealth Games 2022, is associated with which sport?
[A] Weight lifting
[B] Boxing
[C] Table Tennis
[D] Lawn Bowls
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Weight lifting]
Notes:
20 year old Achinta Sheuli clinched gold medal for India in the Commonwealth Games 2022 in 73-kg category of Weight lifting.
He won the first place with a combined effort of 313 Kilograms (143kg in snatch and 170kg in clean & jerk). Mirabai Chanu and Jeremy Lalrinunnga have earlier claimed gold medals while Bindyarani Devi and Sanketh Sargar picked up silver medals.
6. When is the ‘Muslim Women’s Rights Day’ observed?
[A] July 31
[B] August 1
[C] August 3
[D] August 5
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [August 1]
Notes:
‘Muslim Women’s Rights Day’ is observed every year on the first of August to celebrate the enforcement of law against the ‘Triple Talaq’ rule.
The Triple Talaq, also known as Talaq-e-Biddat was made illegal and as per the law the offenders will be jailed up to 3 years and also have to pay fine.
7. Competition Commission of India (CCI) has how many members, except the Chairperson?
[A] Three
[B] Four
[C] Six
[D] Ten
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Six]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet has cleared the Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2022, and it will be tabled in ongoing Monsoon session of Parliament. The bill aims to bring in more flexibility and accountability to the Competition Commission of India (CCI).
CCI is a regulatory authority tasked with checking and eliminating business practices that may harm competition. The body consists of a chairperson and 6 members appointed by the central government.
8. ‘Mission Bhumiputra’ is the initiative of which state?
[A] Assam
[B] Bihar
[C] Odisha
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Assam]
Notes:
Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma recently launched the Mission Bhumiputra Portal. The aim of this portal is to provide digitalized caste certificates to the students within a month.
The state government also launched Mission Basundhara in October 2021 with the aim of disposal of land-related problems.
9. The ‘Udyam Registration Portal’ is associated with which Ministry?
[A] Ministry of MSME
[B] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[C] Ministry of Law and Justice
[D] Ministry of Labour and Employment
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of MSME]
Notes:
The Ministry of MSME launched the Udyam Registration Portal in 2020, after the adoption of the revised definition of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
Since then, as many as 1 crore MSMEs have registered on the Udyam portal on a voluntary basis. The MSMEs have also declared that they employ 7.6 crore people, of which 1.7 crore are women. The Digi Locker facility for Udyam Registration was also launched.
10. Which city is the host of Conference on Cotton Challenges Ahead 2022?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Coimbatore
[D] Jaipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Coimbatore]
Notes:
The Indian Cotton Federation in association with the Indian Cotton Association is organising a two-day Conference on Cotton Challenges Ahead 2022.
The conference will be held in city of Coimbatore in state of Tamil Nadu. There will be various panel discussions with all stakeholders from different segments of the cotton sector.