1. What will be the effective contribution by the employees and employers to the Employee’s Provident Fund (EPF) from August 2020?
[A] 25%
[B] 24%
[C] 20%
[D] 18%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [24%]
Notes:
In the month of May, the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had reduced EPF contribution by 4% for three months of May, June and July.
2% of employer’s contribution and 2% of employee’s contribution were reduced. This step was taken as a part of relief measures announced by the Government during the Covid-19 pandemic. From the month of August, the effective contribution will come back to the old deduction rate of 24%.
2. ‘BeiDou’ is the Navigation Satellite System commissioned by which country?
[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] Israel
[D] South Korea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [China]
Notes:
China is celebrating the completion of its BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS), which is seen as a competitor to the U.S. Global Positioning System.
After the 55th and final satellite that was launched last month started operating, the Chinese President Xi Jinping formally commissioned the system. The satellite is a part of the third sequence of the BeiDou system.
3. Which day is observed in India, to mark the anniversary of the passage of Law against Triple Talaq?
[A] Muslim Women’s Rights Day
[B] Abolition of Triple Talaq Day
[C] Protection of Women Day
[D] Gender Equality Day
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Muslim Women’s Rights Day]
Notes:
Muslim Women’s Rights Day is being observed on July 31, to commemorate the first anniversary of the passage of law against instant Triple Talaq.
On the same day in 2019, the Union Government passed the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Act that prohibits the practice of instant divorce. As per the law, any violation of the law is punishable by jail term of up to three years. The Supreme Court of India declared this practice as unconstitutional.
4. Which global institution has inked deal with Reliance Power for constructing power plant in Bangladesh?
[A] World Bank
[B] Asian Development Bank
[C] Asian Investment Infrastructure Bank
[D] International Monetary Fund
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Asian Development Bank]
Notes:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a USD 200 million deal with the Reliance Bangladesh LNG and Power Limited (RBLPL).
Under the deal, Reliance power would build and operate a 718-megawatt combined-cycle power plant in Bangladesh. USD 100 million would be provided by the ADB while the other 100 million would be sourced from the Leading Asia’s Private Infrastructure Fund (LEAP) of Japan International Cooperation Agency.
5. What is the limit of turnover, above which companies are mandated to submit E-invoicing?
[A] Rs 50 crore
[B] Rs 100 crore
[C] Rs 200 crore
[D] Rs 500 crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Rs 500 crore]
Notes:
Large companies with turnover of over Rs 500 crore are mandated to submit sales invoices electronically.
This has been notified by the Government under the Goods and Services tax (GST) regime. As per the notification released, Units in special economic zones have been exempt from complying with e-invoicing. Earlier, the limit of turnover was Rs 100 crore.
6. Which sports association has declared that it will pardon the players who voluntarily declare age fraud?
[A] Board of Control for Cricket in India
[B] Hockey India
[C] Athletics Federation of India
[D] Badminton Association of India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Board of Control for Cricket in India]
Notes:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has recently announced that it will pardon the players who voluntarily declare age fraud.
It will grant amnesty to registered players who voluntarily declare that they have manipulated their date of birth but those who found to have breached the scheme would be granted a two-year suspension. Then, they will not be allowed to participate in any age group tournaments of BCCI and the State boards.
7. Which technology company is to set up Robotics Laboratory at IISc, Bengaluru to study about 5G technology?
[A] Amazon
[B] Nokia
[C] Huawei
[D] Jio
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Nokia]
Notes:
Nokia is set to establish a robotics lab at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru to study about 5G technology.
Nokia Center of Excellence (CoE) for networked robotics lab will be deployed to research on socially-relevant use cases based on 5G and emerging technologies. This will promote cooperation between colleges and industries.
8. Which telecom company of India has partnered with Amazon Web Services to provide cloud solutions to businesses?
[A] Jio
[B] Airtel
[C] BSNL
[D] Vodafone Idea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Airtel]
Notes:
India’s leading telecom operator Bharti Airtel Ltd and the cloud services subsidiary of Amazon, Amazon Web Services (AWS), entered into a strategic partnership to provide a range of cloud solutions to large, small and medium businesses.
The partnership aims to develop products that provides security to remote working. Under the partnership, Airtel Cloud will build an Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud Practise and develop Airtel Cloud products.
9. The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) is being implemented under which programme?
[A] National Health Mission
[B] Ajeevika
[C] Indra Dhanush
[D] Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [National Health Mission]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is implementing the Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) under the National Health Mission (NHM).
It is an innovative technological solution that aims to strengthen immunization supply chain system across the country. It aims to provide real-time information on vaccine stocks and storage temperatures. At present the network has been used in 22 states and will be rolled out in all states.
10. What is the name of the American computer engineer and co-creator of the computer mouse, who recently passed away?
[A] William English
[B] Elmer Petersen
[C] Eric Bentley
[D] Cecil Leonard
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [William English]
Notes:
American computer engineer William English, who played a key role in creating a computer mouse, has recently passed away at the age of 91 in California.
In 1960’s, he joined Stanford Research Institute (SRI) and worked on the development of a predecessor of modern computer along with Douglas Engelbart. Their model has a mouse which helped users to control the images on the screen interface.