31. Which state in India has become the first to adopt Water Budget?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kerala]
Notes:
The state Government of Kerala has introduced the first of its kind Water Budget which aims to address water scarcity in the state through proper utilization of the resources and prevention of wastages.
Thee first phase of the project would cover 94 gram panchayats and 15 block panchayats of the state.
32. Where is the India Steel 2023 Conference held?
[A] Chennai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Mumbai
[D] Jamshedpur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Mumbai]
Notes:
The India Steel 2023 is a conference and International Exhibition on the steel industry, held at Mumbai from April 19 to 21. The conference is jointly organized by the Union Ministry of Steel, Commerce Department and the FICCI.
The event provides an integrated platform for discussing prospects of the steel industry, facilitate the growth and connect new technologies & innovative products.
33. ‘Srijana national conference’ is organised by which institution?
[A] AIMS
[B] AIIA
[C] ISRO
[D] RBI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [AIIA]
Notes:
Srijana is a two-day national conference on female infertility, which was organised by by All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under the Ministry of AYUSH on 17th April 2023, at New Delhi.
The conference witnessed participation of many scientists, practitioners and academicians from all over India who shared their success stories and knowledge through Ayurveda.
34. Which Union Ministry has developed the ‘National Climate Vulnerability Index’?
[A] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
[B] Ministry of Science and Technology
[C] Ministry of Power
[D] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Science and Technology]
Notes:
National Climate Vulnerability Index, developed by the Department of Science and Technology, is used by the Indian government to estimate the impact of heatwaves.
A new study has revealed that more than 90 percent of the population is at risk of heatwaves and India has been underestimating the impact of heatwaves on its development.
35. Scientists of which institution have recently identified Electromagnetic Ion Cyclotron (EMIC) waves?
[A] Indian Space Research Organisation
[B] IIT – Madras
[C] Indian Antarctic station
[D] National Institute of Ocean Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Indian Antarctic station]
Notes:
The Scientists of Indian Antarctic station, Maitri, have recently identified and studied the characteristics of Electromagnetic Ion Cyclotron (EMIC) waves, which are a form of plasma waves.
These waves are said to play an important role in precipitation of killer electrons (electrons having speed close to speed of light, which form the radiation belt of planet Earth), which are hazardous to our space-borne technology and instruments.
36. What is the name for the hybrid solar eclipse which will transit from an annular eclipse to a total eclipse?
[A] Ningaloo Eclipse
[B] Partial Eclipse
[C] Helcos Eclipse
[D] Lumbar Eclipse
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ningaloo Eclipse]
Notes:
The Ningaloo Eclipse is a hybrid solar eclipse in which the eclipse will transit from an annular eclipse to a total eclipse in certain regions of the world and again transit back to an annular eclipse.
A solar eclipse occurs when the Moon passes between Earth and the Sun, thereby obscuring the view of the Sun from a small part of the Earth. There are four types of solar eclipses: total, partial, hybrid, and annular.
37. What is the name of the device developed by scientists of Houston Methodist Academic Institute, which delivers drugs directly to pancreatic tumors?
[A] Nanofluidic drug-eluting seed
[B] Micro Drug
[C] Robotic drug delivery device
[D] Cancer drug delivery system
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Nanofluidic drug-eluting seed]
Notes:
Scientists from the Houston Methodist Academic Institute have recently developed a tiny nanofluidic device named Nanofluidic Drug-Eluting Seed (NDES) that delivers cancer drugs directly to pancreatic tumors.
The Nanofluidic drug-eluting seed (NDES) delivers low-dose immunotherapy via CD40 monoclonal antibodies (mAb) — which encourage the immune system to fight tumor cells — directly to pancreatic tumors to treat the aggressive form of pancreatic cancer.
38. What is ‘Tripedalia maipoensis’, which was discovered recently?
[A] Plant species
[B] Frog Species
[C] Box jellyfish
[D] Reptile species
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Box jellyfish]
Notes:
A team of researchers from Hong Kong have discovered a new species of box jellyfish in Mai Po Nature Reserve. This is said to be first discovery of the venomous species in China’s waters.
The jelly fist is named Tripedalia maipoensis. It has a cube-shaped, colourless body with 24 eyes, three tentacles up to 10 cm long which resemble boat paddles. It is said to swim faster than other kinds of jellyfish.
39. As per the first Census of Water Bodies, what per cent of water bodies are in rural areas?
[A] 57.1 %
[B] 67.1 %
[C] 87.1 %
[D] 97.1 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [97.1 %]
Notes:
For the first time in the history of the country, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has conducted the first-ever census of water bodies across the nation.
As per the census, 24.24 lakh water bodies have been enumerated in the country, out of which 97.1% are in rural areas and only 2.9% are in urban areas. Top 5 States in terms of number of water bodies are West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Assam.
40. When is the ‘Civil Services Day’ celebrated every year?
[A] April 18
[B] April 21
[C] April 24
[D] April 27
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [April 21]
Notes:
‘Civil Services Day’ is observed on April 21 every year. It highlights the achievements and contributions of civil servants in India.
National Civil Services Day was first celebrated on April 21, 2006. April 21 was chosen because it is on this day that the first Home Minister of Independent India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, 1947 addressed the probationers of Administrative Services Officers at Metcalf House in Delhi.