11. ‘Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell’ functions under the aegis of which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
[B] Ministry of Coal
[C] Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
[D] Ministry of Power
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas]
Notes:
Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell is the data backbone of the Union Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
It recently celebrated its 22nd foundation day. After the dismantling of Administered Pricing Mechanism (APM) in petroleum sector, Oil Coordination Committee (OCC) was abolished and a new cell called Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC) was created effective 1st April 2002.
12. ‘Regiment of Artillery’ is the combat support arm of which armed force?
[A] Indian Navy
[B] Indian Air Force
[C] Indian Army
[D] Indian Coast Guard
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Indian Army]
Notes:
Regiment of Artillery is the combat support arm of the Indian Army. It is the second largest in size after the Infantry regiment.
Recently, the Indian government gave the approval for the induction of women officers in this regiment.
13. ‘Lean Diabetes’ condition is spreading among the tribal people of which state/UT?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Karnataka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:
Lean diabetes is a medical condition that involves dual stress of intermittent starvation and overload of carbohydrate metabolism.
Cases of lean diabetes is seen spreading among tribals in Chhattisgarh. The rise of non-communicable diseases (NCD), including diabetes, has been recognised as a problem area in India.
14. Which institution released the ‘Stacking up the Benefits Lessons from India’s Digital Journey’ Report?
[A] World Bank
[B] IMF
[C] World Economic Forum
[D] NITI Aayog
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [IMF]
Notes:
The International Monetary Fund recently released a working paper titled ‘Stacking up the Benefits Lessons from India’s Digital Journey’.
It credits India’s building black approach and its focus on promoting innovation for the success of the country’s digital public infrastructure.
15. ‘Order of White Eagle’ is the highest distinction of which country?
[A] USA
[B] France
[C] Poland
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Poland]
Notes:
Order of White Eagle is Poland’s highest distinction. It was received recently by Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelensky.
The Order of the White Eagle is the oldest and highest decoration of the Republic of Poland. Zelenski received the award in recognition of his merits in deepening relations between Poland and Ukraine, for his activities for security, and his steadfastness in defending human rights.
16. The ‘Draft National Curriculum Framework for School Education’ provides frame work for children of which age group?
[A] 3-18
[B] 5-15
[C] 5-10
[D] 6-18
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [3-18]
Notes:
The Draft National Curriculum Framework for School Education provides framework for educational curriculum for children age groups 3 to 18 years.
The pre-draft of this framework was released recently and the Ministry of Education invites suggestions and public opinion.
17. As per the ‘Indian Space Policy 2023’, which institution focusses on research and development of space technologies?
[A] NSIL
[B] ISRO
[C] DRDO
[D] IN-SPACe
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ISRO]
Notes:
The ‘Indian Space Policy 2023’ was approved recently by the Union Cabinet. It seeks to streamline the process of private participation in the Indian Space Sector.
The policy will see Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) focusing on research and development of advanced space technologies. It delineates responsibility to ISRO, New Space India Limited (NSIL, a space sector PSU), and Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe).
18. As per the ‘Global Energy Monitor’s 9th Annual Survey’, which country accounted for the highest coal capacity as of 2023?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] USA
[D] Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
As per the report released by US-based Global Energy Monitor, the operating coal fleet grew by 19.5 gigawatt in 2022 globally.
As per the report, the war between Russia and Ukraine resulted in a slowdown of coal retirements. China accounted for 59 per cent of the new coal capacity while Bangladesh ranked the 9th among the rest of the countries after India, Pakistan, Vietnam and Indonesia, among others.
19. Cabinet approves LIGO-India gravitational-wave detector to be built in which state?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Kerala
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Indian government approved a project to build an advanced gravitational-wave detector in Maharashtra at an estimated cost of Rs 2,600 crore.
In the US, there are already two such LIGO observatories. The third such cutting-edge gravitational-wave observatory will be LIGO-India. The facility is expected to be completed by 2030.
20. ‘AlUla Declaration’, which was seen in the news, is related to which country?
[A] Russia
[B] Qatar
[C] Israel
[D] Iran
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Qatar]
Notes:
A fourth joint meeting between the delegates of the UAE and Qatar was held in Abu Dhabi to follow up on the implementation of the AlUla Declaration.
The AlUla Declaration, which was signed in 2021, resolved the dispute with Qatar and called for unity and the strengthening of relations among GCC countries.