1. What is the percentage fee levied for normal UPI payments, as per NPCI?
[A] 0 %
[B] 0.20 %
[C] 0.40 %
[D] 1.00 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [0 %]
Notes:
As of 2023, there is no fees levied on regular bank-to-bank UPI transactions, as per the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).
NPCI, which owns and runs the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), said that it has implemented fees on UPI transactions on only Prepaid Payment Instrument (PPI) merchant transactions.
2. Which country is associated with the ‘Anti-Spyware Declaration’?
[A] USA
[B] China
[C] India
[D] South Korea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [USA]
Notes:
The First-Ever Anti-Spyware Declaration was issued recently by the United States and 10 other countries. It includes Australia, Canada, Costa Rica, Denmark, France, New Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom.
This is in recognition of the misuse of the commercial spyware and the need for a stringent domestic and international controls on the proliferation and the use of spyware technology.
3. Which payment bank launched ‘WhatsApp Banking Services’?
[A] India Post Payments Bank
[B] Airtel Payments Bank
[C] Jio Payments Bank
[D] NSDL Payments Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [India Post Payments Bank]
Notes:
WhatsApp Banking Services was launched recently by the India Post Payments Bank in collaboration with Airtel.
It enables the IPPB customers to access banking service from their mobile phone. The Airtel-IPPB WhatsApp Banking solution aims to provide multi-language support.
4. The ‘Foreign Trade Policy 2023’ aims to boost India’s merchandise and services exports by 2030 by?
[A] USD 1 trillion
[B] USD 2 trillion
[C] USD 5 trillion
[D] USD 10 trillion
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USD 2 trillion]
Notes:
The Indian government unveiled its Foreign Trade Policy 2023 which seeks to boost merchandise and services exports by USD 2 trillion by 2030 from the current level of USD 765 billion.
The Policy also seeks to make the Indian Rupee the global currency in settling international trade payments.
5. ‘Sagar-Setu’ app is associated with which Union Ministry?
[A] Ports, Shipping and Waterways Ministry
[B] Jal Shakti Ministry
[C] Road Transport and Highways Ministry
[D] Commerce and Industry Ministry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ports, Shipping and Waterways Ministry]
Notes:
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal launched the App Version of National Logistics Portal (Marine) ‘Sagar-Setu’.
It will provide real-time information on activities that are generally not within reach of the importer, exporter, and customs broker.
6. Which country is the host of the Bilateral Maritime exercise ‘SLINEX-2023’?
[A] India
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] France
[D] Singapore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
SLINEX-2023 is the 10th edition of the annual Indian – Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime exercise. It is scheduled to be held in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The Indian Navy is represented by INS Kiltan, an indigenous Kamorta class ASW corvette and INS Savitri, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, while the Sri Lanka Navy is being represented by SLNS Gajabahu and SLNS Sagara.
7. Which country has invited Prime Minister to visit as a guest at the annual Bastille Day parade?
[A] France
[B] USA
[C] Ukraine
[D] Afghanistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [France]
Notes:
France has invited Prime Minister Narendra Modi to visit Paris as a guest at the annual Bastille Day parade in July.
The Prime Minister and French President Emmanuel Macron are expected to discuss a number of major agreements including those on the Indo-Pacific region, nuclear power and defence, as the two countries mark the 25 th year of their strategic partnership.
8. Petra Kvitova, who won the Miami Open crown, is from which country?
[A] Czech Republic
[B] Russia
[C] Ukraine
[D] Serbia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Czech Republic]
Notes:
Czech player Petra Kvitova defeats Kazakhstan’s Elena Rybakina to win her first Miami Open crown. The 33-year-old Kvitova, had won Wimbledon in 2011 and 2014.
In the men’s game, Daniil Medvedev wins the Miami Open title and his 4th trophy of the season.
9. Which institution released the ‘World Energy Transitions: Outlook 2023’ report?
[A] International Renewable Energy Agency
[B] International Monetary Fund
[C] World Bank
[D] United Nations Environment Programme
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [International Renewable Energy Agency]
Notes:
The “World Energy Transitions: Outlook 2023” Report was released recently by the International Renewable Energy Agency.
According to this report, while significant progress has been made towards increasing renewable energy generation, the global energy transition is still falling short of the 1.5°C pathway.
10. Which state/UT hosted the ‘5th International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure’?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Chennai
[D] Jaipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 5th International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure is being organized this year in New Delhi.
The theme for this event is ‘Delivering Resilient and Inclusive Infrastructure: Pathways for Risk Informed Systems, Practices and Investments’. The 50-million-dollar Infrastructure Resilience Accelerator Fund was announced last year.