1. Which state government has decided to partner with MIT-based Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL)?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Kerala
[C] Odisha
[D] Sikkim
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Odisha ]
Notes:
The Odisha government has decided to partner with Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL) for targeted intervention in a set of social sectors including poorest of the poor through policy formulation and evaluations based on experimental research. The co-founders of J-PAL are Nobel laureates Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo. The Massachusettes Institute of Technology (MIT)-based J-PAL is known for its experimental research studies or randomized controlled trials. It has worked extensively in Africa as well India and its evaluations have helped improve outcomes of social sector initiatives.
2. Saint Kittis and Nevis, which recently signed ISA Framework Agreement, is an island country of which ocean?
[A] Pacific Ocean
[B] Indian Ocean
[C] Arctic Ocean
[D] Atlantic Ocean
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Atlantic Ocean]
Notes:
India hosted the 2nd International Solar Alliance (ISA) assembly in New Delhi on 30th-31st October 2019. In it, two countries – Eritrea and Saint Kittis and Nevis – have signed the ISA’s Framework Agreement and took the total number of signatories to 83. The ISA was jointly launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and then French President Francois Hollande at the UN Climate Change Conference in Paris in November 2015. It is a major global initiative for contributing to the implementation of the Paris Climate Agreement through rapid and massive deployment of solar energy. The Saint Kittis and Nevis is an island country in the West Indies, which is the region of the North Atlantic Ocean.
3. Which IIT has decided to set up space technology cell in collaboration with ISRO?
[A] IIT Delhi
[B] IIT Kanpur
[C] IIT Bombay
[D] IIT Madras
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [IIT Delhi]
Notes:
IIT Delhi has decided to set up a space technology cell in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). The cell would work for carrying out focused research projects in the space technology domain with specific deliverables. It is also proposed that IIT Delhi as an institute becomes academic partner of ISRO in research areas such as or example AI Artificial Intelligence, Nano-technology, functional textiles and smart manufacturing or any area of joint interest.
4. Which Indian sand artist has been selected for Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019?
[A] Manisha Swarnkar
[B] Dhanraj Shelke
[C] Sudarsan Pattnaik
[D] Nitish Bharti
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Sudarsan Pattnaik]
Notes:
Internationally acclaimed sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has been selected for the prestigious Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019. He will be felicitated during the International Scorrana Sand Nativity in Italy, which is going to held from 13th to 18th Nov. He will also represent India in this fest.
5. The Indo-French exercise ‘Shakti-2019’ has started at which region?
[A] Udaipur
[B] Jodhpur
[C] Bikaner
[D] Jaipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bikaner]
Notes:
The 14-day long joint Indo-French exercise ‘Shakti-2019’ has started at the Mahajan field firing ranges in Bikaner, Rajasthan. The aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability between the two armies and further strengthening the military relations between them. The exercise will facilitate both the armies to know each other better, share their operational experience and enhance awareness through information exchange.
6. Which country has banned the Islamist outfit ‘Allar Dol’?
[A] India
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Pakistan
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh ]
Notes:
The Government of Bangladesh has banned the Islamist outfit ‘Allar Dol’ because it poses threat to public safety and security. It is the 9th Islamist group to be banned for extremism and militancy in Bangladesh.The Allah’r Dol was formed in 1995 with the aim to establish Caliphate through armed struggle. In 2004, it merged with banned militant organisation Jama’atul Mujahideen Bangladesh (JMB). After arrest of leaders of JMB following serial blasts of 2005, some of its leaders left it to re-organise Allar Dol.
7. The first-ever tri-services exercise “Tiger TRIUMPH” is being conducted between India & which country?
[A] United States
[B] France
[C] Germany
[D] Spain
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United States]
Notes:
The first-ever tri-services India-US amphibious exercise titled “Tiger TRIUMPH” is being conducted from November 13 to 21 near Visakhapatnam and Kakinada in Andhra Pradesh. Approx 1,200 Indian soldiers, sailors and airmen and 500 US marines, sailors and airmen will participate in the 9-day exercise. The training pertains to developing either counter-terrorism or humanitarian assistance and disaster relief capabilities.
8. The Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has partnered with which bank for payment related services?
[A] BoB
[B] SBI
[C] Central Bank of India
[D] Dena Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Central Bank of India]
Notes:
The Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has partnered with Central Bank of India (CBI) for payment related services. Through this partnership, CBI will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of electronic Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG) and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) to the registered users on the portal. The GeM is an initiative of the Government of India which offers a one stop platform for facilitating online procurement of goods and services by Central and State government organizations. It provides tools for Direct Purchase, bidding and reverse auction for ensuring transparent and efficient procurement.
9. Which state has topped India’s first-ever ranking of states on justice delivery?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Haryana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Maharashtra ]
Notes:
Maharashtra has topped the list of 18 large-medium States in the overall first-ever ranking of Indian States on justice deliver to its citizens. Kerala acquired 2nd position followed by Tamil Nadu, Punjab and Haryana. The ranking is part of the India Justice Report(IJR) 2019. It is an initiative of Tata Trusts in collaboration with Centre for Social Justice, Common Cause, Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative, DAKSH, TISS- Prayas and Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy.The report has been prepared based on publicly available data of different government entities on the four pillars of justice delivery — police, judiciary, prisons and legal aid.The report highlights the fact that even the best performing States scored less than 60% in their performance on capacity across the police, judiciary, prisons and legal aid.
10. Which country has assumed the Chairship of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) for 2019-2021?
[A] Israel
[B] UAE
[C] India
[D] South Africa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UAE]
Notes:
The 19th IOCR-COM (Council of Ministers) meeting was held in Abu Dhabi under the theme of “Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean” from 5-7 November 2019. In it, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) assumed the Chairship of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) for 2019-2021. IORA is the most innovative, unique and broad-based platform for inter-regional partnership, connecting through the seas the world’s most dynamic regions of South, South-East and West Asia, Oceania and Africa. India is the largest contributor to the IORA Special Fund. Recently, it made a fresh contribution of $1 million to the fund.