GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 7, 2017

1. The international exhibition ‘World Dental Show 2017’ has opened in which city?
[A] Mumbai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Chennai
[D] Kolkata

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Mumbai]
Notes:
The 3-day international exhibition – ‘World Dental Show 2017’ has opened in Mumbai, Maharashtra  on October 6, 2017 to showcase the evolving global technologies and techniques in dentistry. The show will facilitate the exhibitors from across the globe to meet the ‘who is who’ in the Indian dental arena and provide them to use this platform to build networks of influence, launch new products and create awareness about new clinical claims. The exhibition, hosted by the Indian Dental Association (IDA), has witnessed participation from the international exhibitors from China, Germany, Israel, Malaysia, Russian Federation, South Korea, Taiwan, Turkey, UK and US.
2. Which state government has launched a mass marriage scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Samoohik Vivaah Yojana’ for BPL families?
[A] Assam
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The Uttar Pradesh government has launched a mass marriage scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Samoohik Vivaah Yojana’. In it, the state government will spend Rs 35,000 on each couple, besides gifting them mobile phones and household items, and the social welfare department will conduct the mass marriages. The marriage programs regarding the scheme will be organized by urban local bodies like Nagar panchayat, Nagar Palika and Nagar Nigam, kshetra panchayats, Zila panchayats, overnment/semi-government organizations and NGOs, which will be authorized by district magistrates of respective districts. As per the scheme, the parents of the brides must be the residents of Uttar Pradesh and must belong to Below Poverty Line (BPL) families in order to avail the benefits of the scheme. There must be minimum 10 couples in the mass marriage ceremony.
3. Which city to host the first-ever conference of Partner NGOs?
[A] Pune
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] New Delhi
[D] Lucknow

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
The first-ever conference of Partner NGOs will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of Women & Child Development (MoWCD) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi in New Delhi on October 9, 2017. The subject of the conference is “Implementation of Policies, Schemes and Programmes for Women and Children: Challenges and Way Forward”. The aim of the conference is to sensitize partner NGOs across the country for the implementation of various WCD schemes and to give them an opportunity to share their experiences and insights. Approx 250 NGOs across the country, Line Ministries and experts will participate in the conference.
4. Who has become the first person from India to win Anna Politkovskaya Award?
[A] Rajdev Ranjan
[B] Gauri Lankesh
[C] Tarun Kumar Acharya
[D] M. V. N. Shankar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Gauri Lankesh]
Notes:
Kannada journalist Gauri Lankesh, who was shot dead in Bengaluru on September 5, 2017, has been awarded a prestigious global Anna Politkovskaya Award, which is given in the memory of a slain Russian reporter and political activist. With this, she became the first person from India to receive the honour. Lankesh shared the award with Gulalai Ismail, a Pakistani peace activist who has faced death threats for speaking out against the Taliban. The award marks the 11th anniversary of the killing of Anna Politkovskaya, a Russian investigative reporter and activist who uncovered state corruption and rights abuses, especially in Chechnya. The award is presented annually by Reach All Women in War (the RAW in WAR organisation) and honours women human rights defenders from around the world.
5. Kundan Shah, who passed away recently, was the renowned personality of which field?
[A] Journalism
[B] Sports
[C] Film Industry
[D] Politics

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Film Industry]
Notes:
Filmmaker Kundan Shah (69), the director of the romantic drama ‘Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa’, has passed away in Mumbai on October 7. He is most known for his comedy classic ‘Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro’ and his 1985–1986, TV series Nukkad with Saeed Akhtar Mirza. He will be remembered for his wonderful usage of humour and satire to showcase the life & struggles of common citizens.
6. The Union government has set up a study group to examine the problems of people along IB, LOC in J&K. Who will head the team?
[A] Rina Mitra
[B] Sunil Ajmera
[C] Ajit Doval
[D] Rajiv Kumar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rina Mitra]
Notes:
The Union Government has set up a study group to examine the problems being faced by the people living near the International Border (IB) and the Line of Control (LoC) in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) due to ever-present threat of cross-border firing from Pakistan. The group will meet people living in the border areas of Jammu and Kashmir, security forces deployed there, district administration officials and local public representatives and submit its report within two months. Special secretary in the home ministry Rina Mitra will head the team. The study group will look into broadly three issues – demand for land for relocation in case of shelling, construction of more bunkers and compensation issues related to shelling. The panel will prepare a detailed report on the issues being faced by the people living near the IB and the LoC and submit recommendations. India shares a 3,323-km long border with Pakistan of which 221 km IB and 740 km LoC fall in J&K.
7. The 2017 Nobel Peace Prize has been awarded to International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN). Where is the headquarters of ICAN?
[A] London
[B] New York
[C] Warsaw
[D] Geneva

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Geneva]
Notes:
The 2017 Nobel Peace Prize has been awarded to International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN) for its work to draw attention to the catastrophic humanitarian consequences of any use of nuclear weapons and for its ground-breaking efforts to achieve a treaty-based prohibition of such weapons. The ICAN is a coalition of non-governmental organisations from over 100 countries around the globe. The headquarters of ICAN is located in Geneva, Switzerland. The purpose of the ICAN is to promote adherence to and full implementation of the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons. The Nobel Peace Prize, worth 9 million Swedish crowns ($1.10 million), will be presented in Oslo on December 10, 2017.
8. The Bori Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is located in which state?
[A] Chhattisgarh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
The Bori Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is located in in Hoshangabad District of Madhya Pradesh and covers an area of 518 square kilometers. It is an important transition zone between the forests of western and eastern India. The sanctuary is mostly covered in mixed deciduous and bamboo forests, part of the Eastern Highlands moist deciduous forests eco-region. It is home to tiger, leopard, wild boar, muntjac deer, gaur, chital deer, etc.
9. Who has been appointed by the Supreme Court (SC) as amicus curiae on plea seeking re-probe of Mahatma Gandhi assassination?
[A] J S Khehar
[B] Arun Kumar Mishra
[C] Ranjan Gogoi
[D] Amrender Sharan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Amrender Sharan]
Notes:
The Supreme Court of India (SCI) has appointed senior advocate and former additional solicitor general Amrender Sharan as amicus curiae on a petition seeking reprobe into the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi. The matter is posted for further hearing on October 30, 2017. The petition filed by Mumbai-based Dr. Pankaj Phadnis , a researcher and a trustee of Abhinav Bharat, has sought reopening of the probe on several grounds, claiming it was one of the biggest cover-ups in history. According to petition, there is possibility of involvement of more people in the murder. Mahatma Gandhi was shot dead at point blank range in New Delhi on January 30, 1948 by Nathuram Vinayak Godse, a right-wing advocate of Hindu nationalism.
10. What is the theme of the 2017 India Water Week (IWW)?
[A] Water for Inclusive Growth
[B] Water and Energy for Inclusive Growth
[C] Water and Society
[D] Water for all: Striving together

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Water and Energy for Inclusive Growth]
Notes:
President Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the 5th edition of India Water Week (IWW) on October 10 with theme “Water and Energy for Inclusive Growth” in New Delhi. About 1500 delegates from India and 13 other countries will attend the five day international event. The event will be celebrated with a multi-disciplinary conference and a concurrently running exhibition enriching the theme and showcasing the technologies and solutions available for the areas under deliberation of the meet. The event will have the many major components like water, food and energy security – essential requirement for sustainable development, water for inclusive growth, sustainable energy development – Key for all round economic growth and water and society.