GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 24, 2017

1. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) will analyse social media trends & data in monitoring security. Where is the headquarters of CISF?
[A] Kanpur
[B] Bhopal
[C] Kolkata
[D] New Delhi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is in news because it will analyse the social media trends and data for the first time in monitoring security. The data will be used to monitor the India’s most vital assets such as airports and nuclear and aerospace installations. A special team of CISF men and women has been trained to track social media trends, news, reports and indicators across various platforms, collate them and dish them out as vital pieces of actionable intelligence to its various airports and other vital units. According to CISF Director-General, this project is being done on experimental basis and based on the experiences; this smart centre will be further strengthened. The CISF is directly under the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and its headquarters are at New Delhi.
2. Who has been appointed as the new Special Director of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
[A] Deepak Mishra
[B] Sudeep Lakhtakia
[C] Rakesh Asthana
[D] Javeed Ahmed

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Rakesh Asthana]
Notes:
Rakesh Asthana, a 1984-batch IPS officer of Gujarat-cadre, has been appointed the special director of the Central Bureau of Investigation. (CBI). Currently, he is posted as additional director in CBI. Apart from him, Gurbachan Singh has been appointed as the special director in Intelligence Bureau (IB) and Sudeep Lakhtakia as Special DG in CRPF. Rajesh Ranjan and AP Maheshwari have been promoted as Special DG in the Border Security Force (BSF).
3. Who will be the new chief executive of India operations of Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corp. Ltd (HSBC)?
[A] Stuart Milne
[B] Jayant Rikhye
[C] Preeti Bose
[D] Nikhil Chopra

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Jayant Rikhye]
Notes:
Jayant Rikhye has been appointed as the new chief executive of India operations of Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corp. Ltd (HSBC). He will take charge from 1 December and will succeed Stuart Milne. Currently, he is HSBC’s international head for Asia-Pacific, which is responsible for 11 markets in the region.
4. Which state election department has entered the Limca Book of Records for formation of biggest human logo?
[A] Meghalaya
[B] Gujarat
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Meghalaya ]
Notes:
The Meghalaya Election department has entered the Limca Book of Records for the formation of the biggest human logo by newly-enrolled young voters of Meghalaya. Limca official Garima Manon conveyed this in a message to the office of Meghalaya Chief Electoral Officer on October 24, 2017. It will feature in the forthcoming edition of the book 2018. A total of 2870 students from 113 schools, 3 colleges in the age group of 18 and 19 enrolled as new voters and formed a 75 feet by 120 feet size human logo named You ‘N’ I on July 1, 2017. The logo formation was part of the launching of the statewide special drive to enroll left-out voters with a special focus on first-time electors. Election to the 10th Meghalaya Assembly is expected to be held in February-March, 2018.
5. Who has been named as the 2017 Best FIFA Men’s Player?
[A] Gianluigi Buffon
[B] Cristiano Ronaldo
[C] Neymar
[D] Lionel Messi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Cristiano Ronaldo]
Notes:
Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid’s Portugal striker, has been named the 2017 Best FIFA Men’s Player award for a second straight year at the 2017 award ceremony in London, England on October 23, 2017. He is four-time Ballon d’Or winner, who helped Real to a Champions League-La Liga double in 2016-17. Lieke Martens of FC Barcelona and the Netherlands won the best FIFA Women’s Player award and Real Madrid’s Zinedine Zidane was named best men’s coach and Netherlands’ Sarina Wiegman the best female coach. Arsenal forward Olivier Giroud received the Puskas award for the best goal of 2017 for his ‘scorpion kick’ against Crystal Palace in January 2017. Celtic won the fan award after they honoured the club’s 1967 ‘Lisbon Lions’ with a stunning 360-degree card display on the 50th anniversary of their historic European Cup win.
6. The 2017 World Polio Day (WPD) is observed on which date?
[A] October 23
[B] October 22
[C] October 25
[D] October 24

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [October 24]
Notes:
The World Polio Day (WPD) is observed every year by the World Health Organization (WHO) on October 24 to raise awareness about the hazards of the crippling and potentially fatal infectious disease. The day was established by Rotary International over a decade ago to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk, who led the first team to develop a vaccine against poliomyelitis. There is no cure for this disease, but there are safe and effective vaccines. Polio can be prevented through immunization. Polio vaccine, given multiple times, almost always protects a child for life. The strategy to eradicate polio is therefore based on preventing infection by immunizing every child until transmission stops and the world is polio-free.
7. The 2017 United Nations Day (UND) is observed on which date?
[A] October 24
[B] October 23
[C] October 22
[D] October 26

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [October 24]
Notes:
The United Nations Day is observed every year on October 24 to make known to the people about the aims and achievements of the UN and to mark the 72nd anniversary of the UN Charter’s entry into force. With the ratification of this founding document in 1948 by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being.
8. The 56th raising day of the Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has celebrated on which date?
[A] October 23
[B] October 21
[C] October 24
[D] October 22

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [October 24]
Notes:
The Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has celebrated its 56th raising day on October 24, 2017. The ITBP guards 3488 KMs long borders in the Himalayas on the BOPs at altitudes ranging from 9K to 18.7 K ft. Apart from border guarding, the Force is also deployed for Anti-Naxal Operations and other Internal Security duties. It is one of the five Central Armed Police Forces (CRPF) of India, raised on 24th October in 1962, under the CRPF Act, in the wake of the Sino-Indian War of 1962.
9. Which country to host the 2nd edition of World Congress on Marxism?
[A] China
[B] India
[C] South Korea
[D] Japan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [China]
Notes:
The 2nd edition of World Congress on Marxism will be held at Peking University in Beijing, China, which is scheduled to be held from May 5-6, 2018, with theme “Marxism and the current world and China”. The congress will discuss Marxism in the 21st century and its development in China. It coincides with the 200th birth anniversary of Karl Marx and the 40th anniversary of China’s reform and opening-up. Approx 300 Marxism researchers from all over the world will attend the conference.
10. The Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary (PWS) is located in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Goa

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Karnataka ]
Notes:
The Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary (PWS) is located in Somwarpet taluk of the Kodagu district, Karnataka and is spread over 102.59 square kilometres. It is home to rare and endangered birdlife such as great pied hornbill, Malabar trogon and Nilgiri blackbird. It is also home to mammals include elephant, tiger, slender loris, Nilgiri marten and bonnet macaque.