GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: May 01, 2018

1. The 9th India Japan Energy Dialogue 2018 was held in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Bangaluru
[C] Chennai
[D] Kochi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 9th India Japan Energy Dialogue was held in New Delhi on May 1, 2018. Both India and Japan with a view to implement Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the aegis of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) recognized the importance of development and deployment of next generation technologies including hydrogen to realize de-carbonization. Both countries agree to work together for energy security, energy access and climate change issues. They further confirmed their commitment to work together in promoting well-functioning energy markets and affirmed to promote transparent and diversified Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) market through the relaxation of destination clause. They also agree to initiate the discussion on Electric Vehicles (Evs) and commit to work together in promoting well-functioning energy markets.
2. Who has won the best actor award at the 2018 Dadasaheb Phalke Awards?
[A] Salman Khan
[B] Akshay Kumar
[C] Shah Rukh Khan
[D] Salman Khan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Akshay Kumar]
Notes:
Akshay Kumar has bagged the best actor award at the 2018 Dadasaheb Phalke awards for his role in ‘Padman (Jury)’ and for ‘Toilet: Ek Prem Katha’. The awards were given by Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation in Mumbai on April 29. Bhumi Pednekar won the best actress trophy for her work in Toilet Ek Prem Katha. Manisha Koirala won the ‘Most Versatile Actress’ award. Whereas,veteran actor-director Rakesh Roshan was given the lifetime achievement award for his contribution to the industry as an actor, producer and a director. Meanwhile, veteran actor Farida Jalal was awarded the Saraswatibai Dadasaheb Phalke Best actress (Lifetime) award for her contribution to the film industry.
3. Anikta Raina, who has been included in the Government of India (GoI)’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), is associated with which sports?
[A] Boxing
[B] Tennis
[C] Badminton
[D] Wrestling

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Tennis]
Notes:
Tennis player Anikta Raina, who has displayed good form this season both in the Fed Cup and the professional circuit, has been included in the Government of India (GoI)’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). Ankita recently broke into the top-200, reaching a career-best 197 in the WTA rankings released earlier this month. With this, she became only the 5th Indian woman singles tennis player after Sania Mirza, Nirupama Vaidyanathan, Sunita Rao and Shikha Uberoi to break into the world’s top 200. Beside Raina, Mehuli Ghosh, Om Prakash Mitharwal, Gaurav Solanki, Shahzar Rizvi, Hussamuddin Mohammad, Manu Bhaker, Anish Bhanwala and Gaurav Solanki were also included in the TOPS list.
4. Who has become the principal director general of the Press Information Bureau (PIB)?
[A] Nikunj Srivastav
[B] Sitanshu Kar
[C] Varsha Suri
[D] Devesh Chaturvedi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Sitanshu Kar]
Notes:
Sitanshu Kar, a 1983-batch Indian Information Service (IIS) officer, has become the principal director general of the Press Information Bureau (PIB). He succeeded Frank Noronha, who had held the post since 2014. Prior to this post, Kar was serving as the AIR’s News Services Division (NSD) director general. In a career spanning nearly 35 years, Kar has worked in key positions in various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Apart from this, he has the distinction of being the longest serving spokesperson of the Ministry of Defence. He served there for over a decade at a stretch.
5. Guruji Ravinder Sharma, the renowned artist-philosopher has passed away. He belonged to which state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Kerala
[C] Telangana
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Telangana]
Notes:
Guruji Ravinder Sharma, the renowned sculpture and mentor of artists, has passed away at Kala Ashram in Adilabad, Telangana on April 30, 2018. He was the founder of Adilabad’s Kala Ashram and is credited to playing a vital role in protecting ancient rural and tribal art forms and knowledge system of the country for nearly four decades. He was honoured with Kala Ratna award by the Andhra Pradesh government in 2014 for rendering matchless services to the field. After bifurcation of the State, the Telangana government awarded him the Ugadi Puraskaram in 2015. Guruji was also conferred the D. Litt (Honoris Causa) by the SGT University, Gurugram, Haryana the same year
6. Which city to host the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBS-2019)?
[A] Bengaluru
[B] New Delhi
[C] Gandhinagar
[D] Varanasi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Varanasi]
Notes:
The 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBS-2019) will be held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh from January 21 to 23, 2019. The event would be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Mauritian counterpart Pravind Jugnauth. There will be provision for the participants to participate in the Kumbh Snan (in Allahabad) and then travel to New Delhi to be part of the Republic Day Parade on January 26. It will be organised by the Ministry of External Affairs in association with the Uttar Pradesh government with theme “Role of Indian Diaspora in building a New India”.
7. What is theme of 2018 International Labour Day?
[A] Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement
[B] Celebrating the International Labour Movement
[C] Let’s value work by providing the jobless with start-up capital support
[D] Promote employment by supporting prospective entrepreneurs

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement]
Notes:
The International Labour Day, also known as International Worker’s Day or May Day, observed every year on May 1 to promote and encourage the international labour associations. The day marks the victory of workers’ movement for 8 hours of work. It also aims to pay tribute to workers sacrifices in achieving economic and social rights all over the world. In India, Labour Day is referred to as Antarrashtriya Shramik Diwas or Kamgar Din. The first Labour day or May Day was celebrated in the year 1923 in Chennai. The 2018 theme “Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement” motivate workers all over the world to unite for their rights and demand social and economic advancement from the governments and capitalists. The theme also calls upon the labour leaders to collectively fight for the improvement in working conditions and press for decent work.
8. P P Lakshaman, who passed away recently, was associated with which sports?
[A] Football
[B] Tennis
[C] Badminton
[D] Boxing

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Football]
Notes:
P P Lakshmanan (83), the former President of the All India Football Federation (AIFF) and ex-member of the Appeals committee of FIFA, has passed away at Kannur in Kerala on April 30. He was the first Indian to be chosen as the member of FIFA’s appeal committee. He was an eminent member of FIFA World Cup Appeal Committee for two consecutive editions, Germany 2006 and South Africa 2010. He had also served as Kerala Football Association president.
9. The first-ever joint Army exercise “Harimau Shakti 2018” has started between India and which country?
[A] Singapore
[B] Vietnam
[C] Malaysia
[D] Indonesia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Malaysia]
Notes:
The first-ever joint Army exercise “Harimau Shakti 2018” has started between the troops of the Indian and Malaysian armies at Wardieburn Camp in Kuala Lumpur on April 30. The focus will remain on tactical operations in jungle warfare.The aim of the two-week long exercise is to bolster cooperation and coordination between armed forces of both the nations and to share the expertise of both the contingents in conduct of counter insurgency operations in jungle terrain. Both armies stand to hone their tactical and technical skills in counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism operations under the UN mandate. Overall, the exercise will not only provide an excellent opportunity to both the armies to hone their operational skills but will also contribute to enhance the strategic partnership between India and Malaysia.
10. The Lakhwar dam is built across which river in Uttarkhand?
[A] Ganga River
[B] Yamuna River
[C] Brahmaputra River
[D] Narmada River

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Yamuna River]
Notes:
The under-construction Lakhwar Dam is a 192 meter high concrete gravity dam with 165.9 meter long head and 20 to 50 km long backwater reservoir on Yamuna River near the Lohari village in Dehradun district of Uttarakhand. The purpose of dam is to generate electricity as well as meet drinking water needs of people in the area. It is expected to come up at a cost of Rs 3,966 crore. It has a 300MW power generation capacity and will have a storage capacity of 333.04 million cubic meter.