GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: July 14-15, 2018

1. Which country’s President has been invited as chief guest in the 2019 Republic Day of India?
[A] Japan
[B] United States
[C] Maldivies
[D] Portugal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) has invited US President Donald Trump to be chief guest at the 2019 Republic Day Parade. The US is yet to officially accept India’s invite, which offered in April 2018. The invitation has been extended against the backdrop of tensions over tariffs, with the Trump administration pressurizing India to reduce oil imports from Iran. In addition, the abrupt postponement of the heavily anticipated 2+2 dialogue dealt a significant blow to the Indian government. However, the US claimed that the delay would not affect ties, and the summit has been scheduled to take place in September 2018.
2. Which city hosted the 4th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals to strengthen mineral auction regime?
[A] Indore
[B] New Delhi
[C] Raipur
[D] Chandigarh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Indore]
Notes:
The 4th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals was held in Indore, Madhya Pradesh on 13th July 2018 for showcasing blocks which will be auctioned by the states in FY 2018-19 to the potential investors. The aim of the conclave was to carry forward the efforts of the Union Government for strengthening the mineral auction regime as well as help in expediting auctions and bring in greater participation from the stakeholders. This Mining Conclave provided unique opportunity to the State Governments to showcase their auctionable mineral blocks with regard to its exploration, mineral resources, transport connectivity from mineral block, policy scenario in State and incentives to attract prospective investors. It also provided a great opportunity to the investors to identify the mineral blocks and participate in the auction of suitable mineral blocks.
3. Which state government has constituted Heritage Cabinet to preserve the history and culture of state?
[A] Chhatisgarh
[B] Odisha
[C] Assam
[D] Tripura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Odisha ]
Notes:
The Odisha Government has constituted Heritage Cabinet headed by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik to preserve the history and culture of Odisha. The Heritage Cabinet will maintain coordination between the institutions and departments working to preserve and spread Odia language, culture and literature. It will also prepare policies, and prepare and approve short-term and long-term plans. In short, the aim of the Heritage Cabinet is to spread and preserve history and culture of Odisha and enrich Odia language further. The Cabinet comprises eight members, including the Chief Minister. While the Chief Secretary will be Secretary of Heritage Cabinet, secretary in the department of Odia Language, Literature and Culture will be its convenor. The secretaries of all the departments concerned will be special invitees.
4. Who has won the 2018 women singles’ Wimbledon tennis tournament?
[A] Maria Sharapova
[B] Simona Halep
[C] Angelique Kerber
[D] Serena Williams

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Angelique Kerber]
Notes:
Angelique Kerber has won the 2018 women singles’ Wimbledon tennis tournament by defeating 7-time winner Serena Williams by 6-3 6-3. With the win, Kerber has become the first German woman to win the title since Steffi Graf in 1996. Serena was bidding a record-equaling 24th major trophy.
5. The Bansagar Canal Project is in news. It is a joint venture of which of the following states?
[A] Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar
[D] Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is on a two-day tour of eastern Uttar Pradesh, dedicated the 171 km long Bansagar Canal Project to the nation in Mirzapur on July 15, 2018. The project, which is a joint venture of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar, has been constructed at the cost of about Rs 3400 crore. This project will provide a big boost to irrigation in the Mirzapur and Allahabad districts of Uttar Pradesh and about two Lakhs farmers will be benefited. Apart from dedicating the Bansagar Canal Project, PM Modi dedicated a bridge over River Ganga at Balughat in Chunar, which will facilitate connectivity between Mirzapur and Varanasi. PM also laid the Foundation Stone of the Mirzapur Medical College. Beside this, Mr Modi will also lay the Foundation of two bridges on local river Belan. The construction of both the bridges is much awaited demands of villagers of Halia block of the district for better transportation particularly in rainy season.
6. Which country has become the Vice-Chair (Regional Head) of the Asia Pacific Region of World Customs Organisation (WCO)?
[A] Malaysia
[B] Singapore
[C] India
[D] Japan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes:
India has become the Vice-Chair (Regional Head) of the Asia Pacific Region of World Customs Organisation (WCO) for a period of two years, from July 2018 to June 2020. According to a Finance Ministry release, the position will enable India to take on leadership role of Asia Pacific Region of the organization. The WCO has divided its Membership into six Regions. Each of the six Regions is represented by a regionally elected Vice-Chairperson to the WCO Council. Currently, WCO represents 182 Customs administrations across the globe that collectively process approximately 98% of world trade. As the global centre of Customs expertise, the WCO is the only international organization with competence in Customs matters and can rightly call itself the voice of the international Customs community.
7. The UNSC has adopted which resolution to impose an arms embargo on South Sudan?
[A] Resolution 2428
[B] Resolution 2426
[C] Resolution 2425
[D] Resolution 2427

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Resolution 2428]
Notes:
The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has adopted a resolution 2428 (2018) to impose an arms embargo on South Sudan. The measure will stop the flow of weapons to armed groups in the country. It is in addition to the current sanctions, till May 31, 2019. Under the terms of Resolution, all Member States must prevent arms and related equipment of all types from entering South Sudan. The Resolution 2428 renews a travel ban and asset freeze against designated individuals and entities till May 31, 2019. It also renews the mandate of the Panel of Experts, who assists the work of the sanctions committee, until July 1, 2019. The resolution expresses deep concern at the failures of South Sudanese leaders to bring an end to the hostilities and condemns the continued and flagrant violations of previous peace agreements.
8. The play script “Guilt” which is being shortlisted for The Hindu Playwright Award 2018, is written by whom?
[A] Swetanshu Bora
[B] Annie Zaidi
[C] Sumit Ray
[D] Parag Motwani

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Swetanshu Bora]
Notes:
The play script “Guilt”, which is being shortlisted for The Hindu Playwright Award 2018, is written by Bengaluru-based Swetanshu Bora. The play script is about re-discovering relationships, post tragedy. An actor and playwright, Mr. Bora performs and writes in Hindi and English. The winner of The Hindu Playwright Award will be announced on August 9, 2018 on the eve of the opening of the 14th edition of The Hindu Theatre Fest in Chennai on August 10. The award, instituted in 2008, carries a prize of Rs 2 lakh for the best original, unpublished and unperformed play script in English.
9. Kalpesh Yagnik, the veteran journalist passed away. He was associated with which newspaper?
[A] Financial Express
[B] Times of India
[C] The Hindu
[D] Dainik Bhaskar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Dainik Bhaskar]
Notes:
Kalpesh Yagnik (55), the veteran journalist and Dainik Bhaskar Group, has passed away in Indore, Madhya Pradesh on July 14, 2018. Born on 21st June 1963, Yagnik was associated with the Bhaskar Group since 1998. He was both an excellent writer and editor who wrote on social issues.Tim
10. Which committee has been constituted by the Central Government to review Companies Act 2013?
[A] Injeti Srinivas Committee
[B] Avinash K. Srivastava Committee
[C] Raghvendra Singh Committee
[D] Sanjay Mitra Committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Injeti Srinivas Committee]
Notes:
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has constituted a 10 Member Committee, headed by the Injeti Srinivas (Secretary of Ministry of Corporate Affairs), for review of the penal provisions in the Companies Act, 2013. The basic aim of the committee is to examine de-criminalisation of certain offences and to suggest ways to replace it with in-house mechanism, where a penalty could be levied in instances of default. The committee will examine the existing compoundable offences in the Companies Act – 2013 viz. offences punishable with fine only or punishable with fine or imprisonment or both. It is also required to be seen as to whether any non-compoundable offences punishable with imprisonment only, or punishable with imprisonment and also with fine under the Companies Act, 2013 may be made compoundable. The Committee shall submit its report within 30 days to the Central Government for consideration of its recommendations.