GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: July 03, 2018

1. The Numaligarh Refinery Ltd (NRL) has become the India’s first oil Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) to introduce online legal compliance “Legatrix”. It is located in which state?
[A] Assam
[B] Manipur
[C] West Bengal
[D] Jharkhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Assam ]
Notes:
The Numaligarh Refinery Ltd (NRL) in Assam has become the first oil public sector undertaking (PSU) to adopt an online legal compliance system by introducing ‘Legatrix’. The cloud-based compliance management system ‘Legatrix’ is a one-stop solution for effectively managing the organisation’s legal and regulatory compliances through monitoring control at different levels. It encompasses the requirements of laws like labour, taxation, IT, commercial, export-import, corporate laws and other industry-specific laws. This initiative augments the NRLs contribution towards the Digital India Mission and induces greater transparency in its operations.
2. India’s first dedicated ‘Khadi Mall’ will soon be set up by which state government?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Gujarat
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Jharkhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Jharkhand ]
Notes:
India’s first dedicated ‘Khadi Mall’ will soon be set up by the Jharkhand government to boost market for khadi and khadi made products. The land in the Heavy Engineering Corporation (HEC) campus will be made available to the Khadi Board to develop the country’s first Khadi mall. The artisans would be provided technological aid for value addition in their products, while rural, urban and tourism ‘haats’ will provide them markets for their goods.
3. Which of the following National parks has become the largest habitat of the endangered estuarine crocodiles in India?
[A] Jim Corbett National Park
[B] Bhitarkanika National Park
[C] Ranthambore National Park
[D] Nagarhole National Park

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Bhitarkanika National Park]
Notes:
The Bhitarkanika National Park (BNP) of Odisha has become the largest habitat of the endangered estuarine crocodiles in India with a record number of their nesting sites spotted in it. Recently, the enumerators have spotted 101 nests of crocodile in Kanika, Gahirmatha, Mahakalapada and Rajnagar wildlife forest range divisions under the park. As per the January 2018 crocodile census report, the water bodies of Bhitarkanika are home to 1,698 saltwater crocodiles. Estuarine crocodiles are also found in West Bengal’s Sundarban areas having the country’s largest mangrove cover. Besides, the mangrove wetlands in Andaman Islands are home to these species, but those cannot match the density and population of crocodile available in the wild habitats of Bhitarkanik National Park (BNP).
4. Who has been selected for the 2018 National Maritime Search and Rescue Award?
[A] Milan Shankar Tare
[B] Rutv Thakur
[C] Radhika Sharma
[D] Milind Kumar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Milan Shankar Tare]
Notes:
Milan Shankar Tare, a fisherman from Maharashtra’s Palghar district, has been selected for the 2018 National Maritime Search and Rescue Award. The award recognises Tare’s act of bravery at sea and selfless duty in sync with the highest traditions of maritime fraternity. On 9th May 2018, Tare saved the lives of 12 people from a sinking fishing boat named Shivneri. He used his judgement to locate the distressed boat in the dark. He also alerted other boats to join the rescue operation off the Satpati coast. The prestigious award consisting of a commendation certificate and cash prize will be presented to Tare in New Delhi on 5th July.
5. UNESCO has recently declared which national park of Colombia as a world heritage site?
[A] Chiribiquete Natural Park
[B] Los Nevados National Park
[C] Chicamocha National Park
[D] Tayrona National Park

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Chiribiquete Natural Park]
Notes:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has inscribed Colombia’s Chiribiquete National Park (CNP) on its list of world heritage sites. The park, which straddles the southern provinces of Caquetá and Guaviare, is the country’s largest and has one of the highest rates of plant diversity in the northern Amazon. It is also famous for its table-top rock formations known as tepuis, which rise out of the forest. The national park was established on September 1989, after hundreds of rock paintings dating as far back as 18,000 years BCE were discovered on the vertical rock faces of the area. It is the ninth site in Colombia to be given world heritage status.
6. Which Indian stock exchange has tied up with Bombay Metal Exchange (BME) to develop commodity derivatives markets?
[A] Bombay Stock Exchange
[B] National Stock Exchange
[C] Multi Commodity Exchange of India
[D] Calcutta Stock Exchange

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Bombay Stock Exchange]
Notes:
Premier stock exchange Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has signed pact with the Bombay Metal Exchange (BME) for the growth and systematic development of commodity derivatives markets in the non-ferrous metals complex. Through this Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), the BSE and the BME will co-ordinate and work jointly on initiatives to deepen the understanding of commodity market among stakeholders. The BME will assist the BSE in designing new and innovative deliverable products in commodities like aluminium, copper, zinc, nickel and lead among, others.
7. The 2018 National Doctors Day (NDD) is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] July 8
[B] July 4
[C] July 1
[D] July 10

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [July 1]
Notes:
The National Doctors’ Day is celebrated on July 1 all across India to express gratitude and acknowledge the dedication and commitment of the doctors’ towards our society. It is an attempt to emphasize on the value of doctors in our lives and to offer them our respects by commemorating one of their greatest representatives. The day is also marked to honour the legendary physician and the second Chief Minister of West Bengal, Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy. Dr Roy was a highly respected physician and a renowned freedom fighter. He is often considered the great architect of West Bengal, who founded five eminent cities, Durgapur, Kalyani, Bidhannagar, Ashokenagar, and Habra.
8. Which of the following has been ranked the “Best Dental College” in India?
[A] Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College and Hospital
[B] Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences
[C] King George’s Medical University
[D] Ragas Dental College

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences]
Notes:
The Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (MAIDS) under the Government of NCT of Delhi has been ranked the “Best Dental College” in India for the 7th year in a row. The evaluation was done on the basis of reports of independent rating agencies of Hansa Research, Drshti Strategic Research Services and Nielsen India. MAIDS outshone 310 dental colleges to become No 1 in dental education in India. The MAIDS is the first and only dental hospital in India to be accredited by the National Accreditation of Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH). The institute offers a five-year undergraduate programme, Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS), with an annual intake of 40 students and is the only government institute to offer a postgraduate program, Master of Dental Surgery (MDS), in all nine dental specialties.
9. Who has won the 2018 men’s singles Malaysian Open Badminton tournament?
[A] Srikanth Kidambi
[B] Tommy Sugiarto
[C] Kento Momota
[D] Lee Chong Wei

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Lee Chong Wei ]
Notes:
Malaysian shuttler Lee Chong Wei has won the Malaysian Open Badminton men’s singles title for a historic 12th time. In the men’s final in Kuala Lumpur on July 1, he defeated young Japanese shuttler Kento Momota in straight games 21-17 23-21 in 71 minutes. In the women’s singles final, top seed Tai Tzu Ying from Taiwan defeated China’s He Bingjiao by 22-20, 21-11.
10. Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni, who passed away recently, was the chief of which Indian Armed Force?
[A] Indian Army
[B] Indian Air Force
[C] Indian Navy
[D] Indian Coast Guard

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Indian Navy]
Notes:
Admiral Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni (86), the former Chief of the Naval Staff, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on July 2, 2018. He was the 14th chief of the Indian Navy from December 1987 to November 1990. He participated in the Liberation of Goa and played a stellar role in the India-Pakistan War 1965 and in 1971. Nadkarni is a recipient of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Nausena Medaland the Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service.