GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: August 23, 2018

1. Which Indian woman cricketer has recently announced her retirement from International T20 cricket?
[A] Mansi Joshi
[B] Puja Vastrakar
[C] Shikha Pandey
[D] Jhulan Goswami

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Jhulan Goswami]
Notes:
Jhulan Nishit Goswami, the veteran Indian women’s team pacer, has announced her retirement from International T20 cricket. She represented India in 68 T20Is picking up 56 wickets which included a 5-wicket haul against Australia in 2012. Goswami will only play One Day International (ODIs) (as India don’t play Test cricket), in which format she is the world’s highest wicket-taker with 200 scalps from 169 games. She hails from a non-descript town of Chakdah in West Bengal’s Nadia district.
2. Which Indian-American scientist has found simple way to predict Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)?
[A] Ashok Das
[B] Chander Mohan
[C] Krishan Sabnani
[D] Jogesh Pati

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Chander Mohan]
Notes:
Prof. Chander Mohan, an Indian-American scientist, has identified as many as 50 protein biomarkers that can non-invasively detect Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) – a gut disorder that leads to diarrhoea, abdominal cramps, and weight loss. Mohan, who is professor at University of Houston in the US, received a $ 347,490 grant from the Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation of America. Along with IBD expert Subra Kugathasan, a gastroenterologist at Emory University in the US, Mohan is examining stool protein biomarkers that indicate the disease. IBD occurs when the body’s immune system fights its intestinal cells. Two of the most common types are Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis, both of which cause inflammation in the digestive tract.
3. Which of the following is the autobiography of renowned journalist Kuldip Nayar, who passed away recently?
[A] In Jail
[B] India House
[C] Beyond The Lines
[D] India After Nehru

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Beyond The Lines]
Notes:
Kuldip Nayar (95), the Veteran journalist, author and human rights activist, has passed away in New Delhi on August 23, 2018. Nayar, a former editor of the Indian Express, was also the author of 15 books including “Without Fear: The Life and Trial of Bhagat Singh”, “India after Nehru” and “Emergency Retold”. In his autobiography ‘Beyond The Lines’, he wrote about his interview with Pakistan’s nuclear scientist Abdul Qadeer Khan, during which the latter revealed that Pakistan had a nuclear device well before it was thought to have had it. During Emergency, he was jailed under the Maintenance of Internal Security Act for leading a protest against the excesses of the administration. In 2015, he was honoured with ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ for his contribution to journalism at the 8th edition of the Ramnath Goenka Excellence awards. Nayar also served as High Commissioner of India to the UK in 1990 and as a member of the Rajya Sabha.
4. Which country is host to the 9th edition of Mountain Echoes Literature Festival 2018?
[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] Bhutan
[D] Myanmar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Bhutan ]
Notes:
On August 22, the 9th edition of Mountain Echoes Literature Festival 2018 has started in Thimphu, Bhutan to serve as a collaborative platform for knowledge sharing, leading to global cultural potpourri of ideas. The 4-day Literature Festival began with a tribute to former Indian Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, who was remembered at the annual event for his animated style of poetry recitations. It will celebrate 50 years of diplomatic relations between India and Bhutan. The 2018 edition will focus on subjects such as Spirituality and Philosophy, Performing Arts, Environmental Conservation, Food, as well as Film and Theatre, among others. The literary festival of Bhutan was established under the patronage of Her Majesty the Royal Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck and is known for bringing together literary stalwarts from across the world in the lap of the Himalayas.
5. Which Indian shooter clinched silver in the men’s double trap shooting event at the 2018 Asian Games?
[A] Shardul Vihan
[B] Ankur Mittal
[C] Anwer Sultan
[D] Ravi Kumar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Shardul Vihan]
Notes:
Indian shooter Shardul Vihan (15) from Uttar Pradesh clinched silver in the men’s double trap shooting event at the Jakabaring shooting range in the 18th Asian Games 2018 on August 23. He shot 73 to claim the silver medal, while Korea’s Shin Hyunwoo clinched gold with a score of 74. Qatar’s Al Marri Hamad Ali bagged the bronze after shooting 53 at the Jakabaring shooting range. Vihan, who is coached by former Asian Championship double gold medallist Anwer Sultan, had grabbed four gold medals at Shotgun Nationals Championship in 2017.
6. Which of the following cities is the venue of 4th summit of Heads of State/Government of BIMSTEC 2018 ?
[A] Kathmandu
[B] New Delhi
[C] Colombo
[D] Thimpu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Kathmandu ]
Notes:
The 4th summit of Heads of State/Government of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) will be held at Kathmandu in Nepal on August 30 and 31. All member states of BIMSTEC will participate in the Summit. During the two-day Summit, leaders of member states will review progressachieved so far in the areas of cooperation and provide guidance to the futurework of the BIMSTEC. Prior to the Summit, the 19th Senior Officials’ Meeting (SOM) and the 16th Ministerial Meeting of BIMSTEC will be held on August 28 and 29 in Kathmandu. BIMSTEC is a regional economic bloc comprising 7 member states lyingin the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. The group was formed in 1997 and it brings together Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand. Nepal is the current chair of BIMSTEC.
7. Which country has launched its first state-of-the-art domestic fighter jet “Kowsar”?
[A] Pakistan
[B] Iran
[C] North Korea
[D] Israel

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Iran]
Notes:
Iran has launched its first state-of-the-art domestic fighter jet “Kowsar” at a defense show in Tehran on August 23, 2018. The jet is a fourth-generation fighter, with advanced avionics and multi-purpose radar. It is designed and manufactured by domestic military experts. It is dual-cockpit, single engine jet with single tail fin. It resembles US-made F-5F Tiger (first flew in 1974), which is variant of 1950s-era US Northrop F-5 fighter that is a long-time mainstay of Iranian Air Force. It can be used for short aerial support missions and is equipped with systems that promote precision targeting. The acronym “Kowsar” refers river in paradise in Islam and also the title of a chapter in the Koran.
8. Which well-known personality has become the new brand ambassador of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP)?
[A] Medha Patkar
[B] Raveena Tandon
[C] Vandana Shiva
[D] Sugathakumari

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Raveena Tandon]
Notes:
The Maharashtra government has appointed actor Raveena Tandon as the brand ambassador of the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP) to spread environmental awareness among citizens. The SGNP is spread over 103 Sq. Km. and is wedged between the suburbs of Mumbai and Thane. It is home to more than 274 species of birds, 35 species of mammals, 78 species of reptiles and amphibians, 170 species of butterflies and over a staggering 1,300 species of plants. The park is notable as one of the major national parks existing within a metropolis limit and is one of the most visited parks in the world. It was formerly known as Borivali National Park and was renamed SGNP in 1996, after Sanjay Gandhi, the son of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi.
9. India’s largest Startup incubation and acceleration “Bhamashah Techno Hub” has launched in which state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Gujarat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Rajasthan]
Notes:
In Rajasthan, India’s largest Startup incubation and acceleration- Bhamashah Techno Hub – was inaugurated by Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje in Jaipur On August 23, 2018. The purpose of the techno hub is to create an ecosystem for promoting state’s youth for entrepreneurship. The hub would be able to accommodate over 700 startup ventures with one lakh square feet incubation space and also help them to get connected with potential investors. In it, free space, easier funding avenues and mentorship will also be provided to startup.
10. Who has been selected for the prestigious J C Bose Fellowship-2018?
[A] Appa Rao Podile
[B] Anadish Pal
[C] Arun Krishnamurthy
[D] Abid Surti

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Appa Rao Podile]
Notes:
Prof Appa Rao Podile, the Vice Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad (UoH), has been selected for the prestigious J C Bose Fellowship-2018 of Department of Science and Technology (DoST) by Government of India (GoI). The fellowship is given in recognition of his performance in the area of plant-microbe interactions in general and induced resistance in plants in particular. He has made significant contributions in three closely related areas of research that revolve around the recognition of pathogen-derived molecules by plants that activate defence response and contribute to improved health/yield. The J C Bose Fellow will receive a fellowship amount of Rs 25,000 per month and a research grant of Rs 15 lakh per annum and is provided initially for a period of 5 years. The fellowship can be extended beyond five years based on performance during the first five year tenure.