GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: April 05, 2018

1. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu has clinched India’s first gold at the 21st Commonwealth Games (CWG-2018). She is related to which weightlifting category?
[A] 48 kg
[B] 56 kg
[C] 42 kg
[D] 45 kg

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [48 kg]
Notes:
Star weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu from Manipur has clinched the first gold for India at the 21st Commonwealth Games (CWG-2018) with a power-packed performance in the women’s 48 kg weightlifting category in Gold Coast, Australia on April 5. In a remarkable performance, Chanu smashed the Commonwealth Games record in snatch, pulling off clean lifts in all her three attempts (80kg, 84kg and 86kg). Chanu lifted a total of 196 kg (86 kg in Snatch + 110 kg in Clean and Jerk) to win the gold for country.
2. Who is the newly elected president of Badminton Association of India (BAI)?
[A] Devender Singh
[B] Ajay Singhania
[C] Himanta Biswa Sarma
[D] Anbumani Ramadoss

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Himanta Biswa Sarma]
Notes:
Himanta Biswa Sarma, a cabinet ranked minister and convener of the North East Democratic Alliance (NEDA), has been elected as the new president of Badminton Association of India (BAI) unopposed during the federation’s annual general body meeting and election in Goa on April 3, 2018. He will serve as the president for a term of four years. Sarma took over as the interim president of BAI last year after the demise of former president Akhilesh Das Gupta.
3. Which country to host 2018 Boao Forum for Asia (BFA)?
[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] China
[D] Denmark

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [China]
Notes:
The Boao Forum for Asia (BFA), often called Summer Davos, will be held at Boao, a coastal town in the southern island province of Hainan from April 8 to 11 with theme ‘Open and Innovative Asia for a World of Greater Prosperity’. It is modeled after the World Economic Forum (WEF) held annually in Davos, Switzerland. It has its fixed address in Bo’ao, Hainan province, China, although the Secretariat is based in Beijing. The BFA is a non-profit organisation that hosts high-level forums for leaders from government, business, and academia in Asia and other continents to share their vision on the most pressing issues in this dynamic region and the world at large.
4. Which airport has been adjudged as the India’s cleanest airport, as per latest survey conducted by the Airports Authority of India (AAI)?
[A] Indira Gandhi International Airport
[B] Goa International Airport
[C] Mangaluru International Airport
[D] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Mangaluru International Airport]
Notes:
As per latest survey conducted by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) across 53 airports, the Mangaluru International Airport (MIA) has been declared as the cleanest and best-maintained airport in the country under the 1.5 million to 5 million passenger handling airport category. Airport director VV Rao received the award during the 23rd annual day celebrations of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) in New Delhi on April 1, 2018.
5. India’s longest elevated road “Hindon Elevated Road” has come up in which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
India’s longest elevated road, which is also known as “Hindon Elevated Road”, has been inaugurated by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in Ghaziabad. The expressway is a 10.3 km long elevated road that connects Raj Nagar Extension in Ghaziabad to the border of Delhi at UP Gate near Vaishali. It reduces an hour-long journey to just 18 minutes. The total cost of the six-lane elevated road project is estimated to be Rs. 1,147 crore. The entire stretch of the Hindon Elevated Road is built on 228 single-pier pillars. The vehicles using the elevated road will be allowed to drive at an average speed limit of 80 km/hour.
6. Kollam Ajith, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
[A] Journalism
[B] Film Industry
[C] Politics
[D] Law

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Film Industry]
Notes:
Kollam Ajith (56), known for his villain roles in Malayalam movies, passed away at Kochi , Kerala on April 5, 2018. He made his silver screen debut with Padmarajan’s 1983 film ‘Parannu Parannu Parannu’. While the actor was mostly seen in villainous and supporting roles, he played the lead role in 1989 film ‘Agnipravesham’. Some of his best-known films are Yuvajanotsavam, Nadodikkattu, No.20 Madras Mail, Nirnayam, Aaraam Thampuran, Olympiyan Anthony Adam and Valliettan among others. Besides his stint in the Malayalam film industry, the actor also starred in Tamil, Telugu and Hindi films. He also helmed Malayalam films Calling Bell and Pakal Pole.
7. Steven Bochco, the noted writer has passed away. He belonged to which country?
[A] Brazil
[B] Chile
[C] South Africa
[D] United States

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [United States]
Notes:
Steven Bochco (74), the noted television producer and writer, has passed away in Los Angeles, California on April 1, 2018. He was known for creating the groundbreaking police drama ‘Hill Street Blues’.
8. Which city hosted the 9th trilateral meeting of India, Japan and the United States?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Kanpur
[D] Bhopal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 9th India-Japan-US trilateral meeting was held in New Delhi on 4 April 2018 at the Joint Secretary/Director General/Assistant Secretary level. The dialogue was aimed at exploring practical steps to enhance cooperation in the areas of connectivity and infrastructure development, counter-proliferation, counter-terrorism, maritime security, maritime domain awareness and Humanitarian Assistance And Disaster Relief (HADR). The trilateral talks were held in accordance with the directions received from the foreign ministers of the three countries, who had met in New York on 18 September 2017 on the margins of United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
9. What is the India’s position in the world in terms of risk of cyber threats in 2017, as per latest report by security solutions provider Symantec?
[A] 1st
[B] 3rd
[C] 4th
[D] 2nd

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [3rd]
Notes:
India is emerged as the 3rd most vulnerable country in terms of risk of cyber threats, such as malware, spam and ransomware, in 2017, as per latest report by security solutions provider ‘Symantec’. The list is topped by U.S., followed by China. The global threat ranking is based on 8 metrics: malware, spam, phishing, bots, network attacks, web attacks, ransomware and cryptominers. According to Internet Security Threat Report, India continues to be 2nd most impacted by spam and bots, 3rd most impacted by network attacks, and 4th most impacted by ransomware. The report also pointed out that with the threat landscape becoming more diverse, attackers are working harder to discover new avenues of attack and cover their tracks while doing so.
10. Who bagged India’s first medal at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018?
[A] Mirabai Chanu
[B] Virdhawal Khade
[C] Srihari Nataraj
[D] P Gururaja

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [P Gururaja]
Notes:
P Gururaja, who hails from Udupi in Karnataka, has clinched India’s first medal at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018 at Gold Coast in Brisbane, Australia on April 5. He won the silver medal in the men’s 56 kg final with a total lift of 249 kg (111 kg in snatch + 138 kg in clean and jerk). Gururaja, who is the son of a truck driver, is employed with the Indian Air Force (IAF). He recently received the Eklavya award from the Karnataka state government.