Quiz 37: GK →SSC Exams

1. Which among the following is a source of Atomic Energy ? [A] Iron[B] Uranium[C] Silver[D] Platinum Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Uranium] 2. In which year, former PM Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated? [A] 1989[B] 1990[C] 1991[D] 1992 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [1991] 3. Through which of the following states Chambal river does not

Quiz 36: Basic General Knowledge →SSC Exams

1. The Namgyal Monarchy used to rule which among the following current states of India, once upon a time? [A] Arunachal Pradesh[B] Megahalaya[C] Nagaland[D] Sikkim Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Sikkim] 2. A Lok Sabha speaker addresses his/ her resignation to whom among the following? [A] Deputy Speaker[B] President[C] Prime Minister[D] Law Ministry Show Answer

Quiz 35: Basic General Knowledge

1. Where is located the National Research Centre for Women in Agriculture? [A] Kolkata[B] Bhopal[C] Bhubneswar[D] Lucknow Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Bhubneswar] 2. Who among the following is the First Indian Women to get an Olympic Medal? [A] Anju Bobby George[B] Karnam Malleshwari[C] P T Usha[D] Nameirakpam Kunjarani Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Karnam

Quiz 34: Basic GK →SSC Exams

1. Which among the following is the oldest Indian Language? [A] Sanskrit[B] Telugu[C] Hindi[D] Tamil Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Tamil] 2. ” Shesher Kabita” is the reknowned work of which among the following legends? [A] Rabindranath Tagore[B] Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay[C] Narendranath Mitra[D] Dinabandhu Mitra Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Rabindranath Tagore] 3. Which among the

Quiz 33: Basic General Knowledge →Current Awareness

1. What does the letter “R” refer to in PRAN (Permanent __________Account Number)? [A] Registration[B] Retirement[C] Residence[D] Remittances Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Retirement] 2. On which among the following dates, World Forestry Dates is observed? [A] March 21[B] March 22[C] March 23[D] March 24 Show Answer Correct Answer: A [March 21] Notes: The International

Quiz 32 : Basic General Knowledge Quiz →Geography

1. Neem cake can be used in which among the following applications: 1. Insecticide 2. Organic Manure 3. Soil Treatment Choose the correct option: [A] Only 1[B] 1 & 2[C] 2 & 3[D] 1, 2 & 3 Show Answer Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3] 2. In which among the following states of United

Quiz 31: Basic General Knowledge→General Science

1. What is the common name of analgesic and antipyretic drug acetylsalicylic acid? [A] Paracetamol[B] Aspirin[C] Wintergreen[D] Trazodone Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Aspirin] Notes: Aspirin or acetylsalicylic acid is a salicylate drug, often used as an analgesic to relieve minor aches and pains, as an antipyretic to reduce fever, and as an anti-inflammatory medication.

Quiz 30: Basic General Knowledge→For All Exams

1. In which among the following states of India, the parallel Government was running between 1942 to 1944 during the Quit India Movement? [A] Odisha[B] Bihar[C] West Bengal[D] Bombay Show Answer Correct Answer: C [West Bengal] 2. Vijay Diwas is celebrated on what date every year? [A] December 16[B] December 18[C] December 20[D] December 25

Quiz 29: Basic General Knowledge

1. In which year, “20 Point Programme” was initiated for the first time in India? [A] 1972[B] 1975[C] 1976[D] 1978 Show Answer Correct Answer: B [1975] Notes: The Twenty Point Programme was initially launched by Prime Minister Indira Gandhi in 1975 and was subsequently restructured in 1982 and again on 1986. With the introduction of new policies

Quiz 28: Basic General Knowledge

1. In which among the following years, TADA was enacted? [A] 1983[B] 1984[C] 1985[D] 1990 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [1985] Notes: TADA was the first anti-terror law enacted in 1985. It was first enacted for 2 years but later its life was extended in 1987 via the TADA-1987. The act was repealed in 1995

1234