States PCS: Maharashtra GK Questions for MPSC Examinations
For all Maharashtra Public Service Commission (MPSC) exams including Rajyaseva, Group B, PSI, STI, ASO, and other Maharashtra government posts.
1. Maharashtra government organized the third National Workshop on Preparedness, Mitigation and Management of Heat Wave in which of the following places?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Pune
[C] Nashik
[D] Nagpur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Nagpur]
Notes:
Maharashtra government organized the National Workshop on Preparedness, Mitigation and Management of Heat Wave in Nagpur. The National Disaster Management Authority was the associate of the Maharashtra government to organize this event. The theme of the event was “Early Warning, Early Action from Heat Wave Management to Risk Reduction”.
2. What was the theme of the 10th edition of the Regional GRIHA summit?
[A] Less waste Makes Healthy Environment
[B] Transformation Strategies for Built Environment
[C] Reduce Waste and Enjoy Natural Environment
[D] Global Intitatives for Helthy Environment
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Transformation Strategies for Built Environment]
Notes:
The 10th edition of Regional GRIHA Summit 2019 was organized in Nagpur (Maharashtra). The theme of the event was “Transformation Strategies for Built Environment”. The Public Works Department of Maharashtra state government helped to organize this event.
3. The president of India recently inaugurated a Bunker museum in which of the following places?
[A] Gateway of India
[B] Rajbhavan Mumbai
[C] Sitabuldi Fort
[D] Vishalgarh Fort
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rajbhavan Mumbai]
Notes:
The president of India recently inaugurated a Bunker museum in Rajbhavan Mumbai. The Bunker of the 19th century was discovered in the year 2016. It belonged to the British era.
4. Nikanth Khadilkar, who recently passed away, was an editor of which of the following newspaper?
[A] Lokmat
[B] Saamana
[C] Nava Kaal
[D] Divya Marathi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Nava Kaal]
Notes:
Nikanth Khadilkar, who recently passed away, was an editor of Marathi newspaper Nava Kaal. He was also the owner and publisher of the same newspaper. The book titled “Practical Socialism: Musings from a tour of Russia” was written by him.
5. What was the main theme of the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance 2020?
[A] India 2020: Digital Transformation
[B] India 2020: Empowering Digital Economy
[C] India 2020: Adoption of Digital Payments
[D] India 2020: Building of Skilling and Capacity
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [India 2020: Digital Transformation]
Notes:
The 23rd National Conference on e-Governance 2020 was organized in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The main theme of the event was “India 2020: Digital Transformation”. Six sub-theme of the event were “Digital Platforms and Digital Economy”, “Improving Service Delivery”, “Building Digital Trust- Transparency, Security and Privacy”, “Digital Payments and Fintech”, “National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) and Digital Service Standards (DSS)”, “Skilling and Capacity Building”.
6. What is the rank of Maharashtra in terms of the domestic solar rooftop installations in 2020?
[A] 2nd
[B] 4th
[C] 5th
[D] 8th
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [2nd]
Notes:
Maharashtra with a total installation of 5,513 systems ranked second in terms of the domestic solar rooftop installations in 2020. The state of Gujarat ranked first.
7. Who founded the first Marathi newspaper ‘Durpan’ in Maharashtra in 1832?
[A] Lokmanya Tilak
[B] Balshastri Jambhekar
[C] Mahadev Govind Ranade
[D] Gopal Hari Deshmukh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Balshastri Jambhekar]
Notes:
Balshastri Jambhekar established ‘Durpan’ in 1832, marking the advent of Marathi journalism in Maharashtra. The newspaper promoted social and educational reforms, and is known as the first Marathi-language newspaper in India.
8. Which Indian mystic poet, influenced by Hafiz, is known for the anthology “Siraj-e-Sukhan”?
[A] Siraj Aurangabadi
[B] Ghalib
[C] Meer Taqi Meer
[D] Shah Abdul Latif Bhittai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Siraj Aurangabadi]
Notes:
Siraj Aurangabadi (1715–1763), an Indian poet inspired by Hafiz, authored the anthology “Siraj-e-Sukhan.” He wrote in Persian and Urdu, later became a Sufi ascetic, and compiled selective works of Persian poetry. His famous ghazal was later sung by notable artists.
9. Which leader in Shivaji’s army cut off Mughal links with Gujarat?
[A] Venkoji Koli
[B] Kanhoji Angre
[C] Bapuji Naik Nimbalkar
[D] Tanaji Malusare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Venkoji Koli]
Notes:
Venkoji Koli, a Koli military chief in Shivaji’s Maratha Army, was known for disrupting Mughal communications with Gujarat, defeating Mughal commander Saiyid Raja, and persistently harassing Mughal forces during the Maratha resistance against Mughal expansion in western India.
10. Who was the first Indian drag queen to win Sa Re Ga Ma Pa golden buzzer?
[A] Betta Naan Stop
[B] Zeeshan Ali
[C] Prithvi Prakash
[D] Sushant Divgikar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Sushant Divgikar]
Notes:
Sushant Divgikar, also known as Rani Ko-HE-Nur, was the first Indian drag queen to win the golden buzzer on Sa Re Ga Ma Pa in 2018. Divgikar is a prominent LGBTQIA+ artist, Mr Gay India 2014, and noted for participating in international drag competitions.