Indian Polity & Constitution MCQs
Indian Polity & Constitution Objective / Multiple Choice (MCQs) Questions for Preparation of SSC-CGL, UPSC Civil Services, NDA, CDS, Railways and State Level Public Services Examinations.
1. The “Bill of Rights” and “Judicial Review” are features of which of the following countries constitution?
[A] USA
[B] UK
[C] Germany
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [USA]
Notes:
The “Bill of rights” and “Judicial Review” are features of constitution of United States.
2. Which article of the Indian constitution gives an extensive original jurisdiction to the Supreme Court in regard to enforcement of Fundamental Rights?
[A] Article 22
[B] Article 32
[C] Article 35
[D] Article 37
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Article 32]
Notes:
Article 32 has given original jurisdiction to the Supreme Court for matters regarding the enforcement of Fundamental Rights. The Supreme Court is empowered to issue directions, orders or writs, including writs in the nature of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari to enforce them. Article 32 also empowers an individual to approach directly to Supreme Court for enforcement of his fundamental rights.
3. Who among the following can establish a common high court for two or more states / or Union Territories in India?
[A] President
[B] Supreme court
[C] Governors of the two states
[D] Parliament by The Law
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Parliament by The Law]
Notes:
The Parliament of India by Law can establish a common high court for two or more states or Union Territories in India.
4. Which of the following presidents of India had shortest tenure?
[A] S Radhakrishanan
[B] Zakir Hussain
[C] V. V Giri
[D] BD Jatti
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Zakir Hussain]
Notes:
Dr. Zakir Hussain served as the third President of India, from 13 May 1967 until his death on 3 May 1969. He died in office and had the least tenure among all Presidents of India.
5. Under which of the following articles comes the appointment of Administrator of the Union territory by the President of India?
[A] Article 239
[B] Article 240
[C] Article 241
[D] Article 242
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Article 239]
Notes:
Under Article 239, Union Territories are administered by the President through an administrator, who is appointed by him with a suitable designation. This designation is called either Lieutenant Governor or Chief Commissioner or Administrator.
6. Which among the following is the second tier (Block level) in the 3 tier system of local self governance in India?
[A] Gram Sabha
[B] Panchayat
[C] Panchayat Samiti
[D] Zila parishad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Panchayat Samiti]
Notes:
Panchayati Raj generally refers to the local self-government in rural India. The three-tier structure of panchayats are Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samiti, and Zilla Parishad.
7. Which of the following is a part of the electoral college for the Election of the President but does not participate in the proceedings for his/her impeachment?
[A] Lok Sabha
[B] Rajya Sabha
[C] State Legislative Assemblies
[D] State Legislative Councils
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [State Legislative Assemblies]
Notes:
The State Legislative Assemblies are a part of the electoral college for the Election of the President but does not participate in the proceedings for his/her impeachment.
8. Which of the following is the criterion for a political party to be recognized as a national party? (UPSC Prelims 1988)
[A] When it contests elections in all the States of the country
[B] When it secures at least five per cent of the total votes cast in a national election
[C] If it captures power at least in three States
[D] If it is recognized as a political party in four or more States
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [If it is recognized as a political party in four or more States]
Notes:
A registered party is recognized as a national party only if it fulfils any one of the following three conditions: At a general election to Lok Sabha or Legislative Assembly, the party polls 6% of votes in any four or more states and in addition it wins four Lok Sabha seats.
9. Of the following, with which does Article 78 of the Constitution deal with ?
(1) Emergency powers of the President
(2) The Prime Minister’s duty regarding keeping the President informed about the government’s decisions, policies and actions
(3) The President’s power to send advisory messages to the Parliament
(4) The President’s power to get information from the Council of Ministers (UPSC Prelims 1991)
[A] 1 and 4
[B] 2 and 3
[C] 2 and 4
[D] 2 only
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [2 only]
Notes:
Article 78 of the Constitution deal with the Prime Minister’s duty regarding keeping the President informed about the government’s decisions, policies and actions.
10. Which act provided for right to vote to women?
[A] Indian Councils Act, 1909
[B] Government of India Act, 1919
[C] Government of India Act, 1935
[D] Indian Independence Act, 1947
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Government of India Act, 1919 ]
Notes:
The Government of India Act, 1919 provided for limited voting rights to women. Only women with certain income criteria could be enfranchised by provinces if they wish to do so. However, women were not allowed to contest elections.