31. The Supreme Court had directed which state to compensate victims who suffered effects of endosuflan?
[A] Odisha
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
The Supreme Court slammed Kerala as it failed to comply with January 2017 order requiring them to compensate victims who suffered effects of endosuflan pesticide.
The judgment had directed three steps – identification of victims, disbursal of ₹5 lakh compensation to each victim, and setting up medical facilities to deal with the long-term health effects arising from the effects of endosulfan. The Supreme Court banned the use of Endosulfan in 2012.
32. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR)’ Guidelines?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and IT
[B] Ministry of Science and Technology
[C] Ministry of External Affairs
[D] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Science and Technology]
Notes:
Union Science and Technology Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR) and Scientific Research Infrastructure Sharing Maintenance and Networks (SRIMAN) Guidelines on the occasion of Technology Day.
Dr Jitendra Singh also presented awards to 7 most successful Start-ups for their pioneering work in areas like Quantum data security, covid testing kits, A-I powered Robot for electronic assembly, Cryogenic technologies and Cyber security systems
33. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has asked which state’s town planning department to hold the draft development plan?
[A] Bihar
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) directed the Himachal Pradesh Town and Country Planning Department to put on hold the Draft Development Plan, Shimla Planning Area 2041.
The Development Plan was prepared under the AMRUT sub-scheme and it proposes to permit construction of more floors, new constructions in core area as well as constructions in green area. An environmental activist had filed the application in the NGT against the draft development plan.
34. ‘Anti-Terrorism Day’ is observed on which day in India?
[A] January 31
[B] February 28
[C] March 31
[D] May 21
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [May 21]
Notes:
Anti-Terrorism Day is observed on May 21 in India every year. It was on this day in the year 1991 that former Indian Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated.
The objective of this day is to sensitise the youth about terrorism and violence by highlighting the suffering of common people. This year commemorates Rajiv Gandhi’s 30th death anniversary as India observes Anti-Terrorism Day. This year, the Ministry of Home Affairs proposed ‘Anti-Terrorism Pledge”.
35. Which is the venue of the World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual meeting 2022?
[A] New York
[B] Davos
[C] Geneva
[D] Paris
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Davos]
Notes:
The World Economic Forum (WEF) is set to hold its Annual Meeting 2022 in the Switzerland town of Davos from May 22 to 26.
This is the first global in-person event since the start of the pandemic. The theme of the WEF Annual Meeting 2022 will be “Working Together, Restoring Trust. The issues to be discussed include government policies and business strategies amidst global pandemic, and the war in Ukraine and geo-economic challenges.
36. When is the ‘World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development’ celebrated?
[A] May 15
[B] May 18
[C] May 21
[D] May 23
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [May 21]
Notes:In 2001, UNESCO adopted the Universal Declaration on Cultural Diversity. In December 2002, the UN General Assembly declared May 21 to be the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development.
The Day highlights not only the greatness of the world’s cultures, but also the role of intercultural dialogue for achieving peace and sustainable development. The UN General Assembly unanimously adopted the resolution on Culture and Sustainable Development in 2015.
37. Who is the Chair person of the Standing Committee of the Inter-State Council?
[A] Nirmala Sitharaman
[B] Piyush Goyal
[C] Amit Shah
[D] Rajnath Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Amit Shah]
Notes:
The Central government has announced the new composition of the Standing Committee of the Inter-State Council that includes 13 members, including its Chairman Amit Shah.
The committee comprises four other Union Ministers including Nirmala Sitharaman, Narendra Singh Tomar, Virendra Kumar and Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and eight Chief Ministers. It processes the matters pertaining to Centre-State Relations before they are taken up in the Inter-State Council.
38. What is the theme of the ‘International Day for Biological Diversity 2022’?
[A] Building a shared future for all life
[B] Inclusive and Inspiring
[C] Rights for All life
[D] Co-exist and Co-operate
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Building a shared future for all life]
Notes:
International Day for Biological Diversity is observed on May 22 every year. The theme for this year is “Building a shared future for all life”.
The United Nations proclaimed the day, which aims to spread awareness about issues of biodiversity in the world. Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate change Bhupender Yadav inaugurated Biological Diversity Exhibition at Chennai.
39. ‘Shellebrate!’ is the theme of which International Day?
[A] World Sea-shells Day
[B] World Turtle Day
[C] World Mining Day
[D] World Mountains Day
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [World Turtle Day]
Notes:
World Turtle Day is celebrated on 23 May globally, to raise awareness about the ways to help turtles to survive in their natural habitat.
The theme for World Turtle Day 2022 is – ‘Shellebrate!’, to ask everyone to love and save Turtles. This special day was founded by the American Tortoise Rescue (ATR), a non-profit organisation in 1990.
40. Which of the following types of schools were included in the recently released National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021?
[A] Government schools
[B] Government aided schools
[C] Private unaided schools
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
The Department of School Education and Literacy has released the National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021 report which provides a comprehensive assessment of the learning ability of children in classes 3, 5, 8 and 10 in the country by conducting a comprehensive assessment survey with a cycle duration of three years. Assess the health of the system.
The last National Achievement Survey was conducted in 2017. Whereas NAS 2021 was conducted on November 12, 2021 at all India level which included government schools, government aided schools and private unaided schools. Around 34 lakh students from 1.18 lakh schools in 720 districts, both rural and urban, had participated in NAS 2021. The objective of NAS 2021 is to evaluate children’s progress and learning ability as an indicator of the efficiency of the education system, to take appropriate remedial actions at various levels.