41. ‘eVTOL Technology’ which is sometimes seen in the news, is associated with which field?
[A] Finance
[B] Aviation
[C] Semi conductor manufacturing
[D] Virology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Aviation]
Notes:
eVTOL stands for ‘Electric vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL)’. The eVTOL aircrafts use electric power to hover, take off, and land vertically.
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, while speaking at India @ 2047, a part of the 7th edition of India Ideas Conclave announced that India would rope in eVTOL manufacturing bases in the country after U.S. Airforce and the Canadian Airforce get regulatory certifications.
42. What is Q-CHAMP that was in discussion recently?
[A] related to sports
[B] related to Covid 19
[C] related to terror attack
[D] related to climate change
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [related to climate change]
Notes:
Recognizing the urgent need to address climate change, on May 24, 2022, the leaders of the Quad (Quadrilateral Security Dialogue) launched the “Quad Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation Package (QAAP)” with “mitigation” and “adaptation” as two themes. -champ)” launched. The launch of Q-CHAMP was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, US President Joe Biden, Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida and his Australian counterpart Anthony Albanese at the end of the second individual Quad summit that was attended.
43. Mohinder K Midha, who was in news recently, belongs to which country?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] France
[C] Germany
[D] USA
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United Kingdom]
Notes:
Councilor Mohinder K Midha, an Indian-origin politician of Britain’s opposition Labor Party, has been elected mayor of Ealing Council in west London. She has become the first woman mayor of a local London council belonging to the Dalit community.
44. With which country India has signed MoU for bilateral cooperation on climate action, on May 26, 2022?
[A] Qatar
[B] UAE
[C] Israel
[D] Saudi Arab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UAE]
Notes:
India and UAE have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for Bilateral Cooperation on Climate Action.
The agreement was signed between Bhupendra Yadav, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Dr. Sultan Al Jaber, UAE’s Climate Envoy and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology, in New Delhi on May 26, 2022. Its basic objective is to establish a framework that facilitates and enhances bilateral cooperation on climate action, and also contributes to the implementation of the Paris Agreement.
45. By which year the G-7 is considering zero use of coal for electricity generation to meet the climate goals?
[A] 2025
[B] 2035
[C] 2040
[D] 2045
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [2035]
Notes:
Officials from the Group of Seven Wealthy Countries (G7) announced on May 27, 2022 that they would aim to largely eliminate greenhouse gas emissions from their power sectors by 2035. Ministers from the G-7 meeting in Berlin also announced a target for a highly carbon-free road sector by 2030, meaning zero-emissions vehicles will dominate sales by the end of the decade.
46. Which of the following is the focus country of the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival?
[A] Bhutan
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Nepal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bangladesh]
Notes:
The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films (MIFF-2022) is being held from May 29 to June 4, 2022 at Films Division Complex, Mumbai. Bangladesh is the ‘country of focus’ at the festival which will include documentaries, short stories and animation films from around the world.
47. INS Gomti, which was recently decommissioned after 34 years of service to Indian armed forces, was a__?
[A] Light Aircraft Career
[B] Missile Frigate
[C] Fast Battleship
[D] Attacker Submarine
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Missile Frigate]
Notes:
INS Gomti (a guided missile frigate) was decommissioned at sunset on 28 May 2022 at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai after 34 years of service. INS Gomti takes its name from the vibrant river Gomti and was commissioned on 16 April 1988 by Defense Minister KC Pant at Mazagon Dock Limited, Bombay.
48. Nechiphu Tunnel, which was seen in the news, is located in which state/UT?
[A] Sikkim
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Uttarakhand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Arunachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) completed the final excavation work of Nechiphu Tunnel on the Tezpur-Tawang road in Arunachal Pradesh.
Earlier, BRO completed the excavation of ‘Sela tunnel’ on the same route. Nechiphu Tunnel is at an altitude of 5,700 feet. The two tunnels will aid in deployind troops and weapons along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) with China.
49. ‘Rural Tribal Technical Training Program (Grameen Udhyami Project)’ was launched in which city, as a pilot project?
[A] Pune
[B] Varanasi
[C] Gandhi Nagar
[D] Bhopal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Bhopal]
Notes:
Pilot Project for Skilling Tribal Youth – Rural Tribal Technical Training was inaugurated at the Centre for Research and Industrial Staff Performance CRISP, Bhopal.
‘Rural Tribal Technical Training Program (Grameen Udhyami Project)’ was launched by the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. It aims to train about 250 beneficiaries of 17 districts selected from 6 states of India – Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Odisha. It will be organized at Vikas Bharti, Gumla, Jharkhand.
50. Which Indian has been elected as the chair and a voting member on the Board of Directors for the International Boxing Association (IBA)?
[A] Mary Kom
[B] Lovlina Borgohain
[C] Nikhat Zareen
[D] Jamuna Boro
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lovlina Borgohain]
Notes:
Olympics bronze medallist Lovlina Borgohain has been elected as the chair and a voting member on the Board of Directors for the Athletes’ Committee, as per the the International Boxing Association (IBA)
Indian boxer Shiva Thapa has also been elected as a member of the IBA Athletes Committee following the election held during the 2021 IBA Men’s World Championships.