21. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated “Dr BR Ambedkar Avenue” in which country?
[A] Bangladesh
[B] Jamaica
[C] Kenya
[D] South Africa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jamaica]
Notes:
President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated an ‘India-Jamaica Friendship Garden’ at the Hope Gardens, Jamaica during his four-day visit to the Caribbean nation of Jamaica.
President Kovind inaugurated “Dr BR Ambedkar Avenue”, a road named after the architect of India’s Constitution in Downtown Kingston.
22. Which is the first insurer to launch a dental health insurance plan?
[A] HDFC Ergo
[B] PNB Metlife
[C] ICICI Prudential
[D] LIC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [PNB Metlife]
Notes:
Private insurer PNB MetLife India Insurance has recently launched a new dental health insurance plan.
This is the first such plan in India that covers outpatient expenses and provides financial assistance with costs related to overall dental health. PNB MetLife’s new Dental Care Plan will help customers ensure they do not have to dive into their savings in order to make space for dental treatment.
23. Shreya Singla, who won a gold medal for India at the 24th Deaflympics, plays which sports?
[A] Shooting
[B] Tennis
[C] Badminton
[D] Table Tennis
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Badminton]
Notes:
Shreya Singla from Punjab recently won a gold medal in Badminton in the ongoing 24th Deaflympics in Brazil.
In shooting, India finished in the second place with three gold and two bronze medals. Ukraine was at the top spot with six gold and 12 overall medals. India currently ranks eighth on the medals table with seven gold, one silver and four bronze medals.
24. Which country won the Uber Cup title in 2022?
[A] India
[B] Indonesia
[C] South Korea
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [South Korea]
Notes:
South Korea defeated the defending champions China to win the prestigious Uber Cup championship, held in Thailand Capital Bangkok.
South Korean women team ended their 12-year wait for an Uber Cup title while stopping China to clinch their 16th title. In Thomas Cup, the Indian men team defeated their Indonesian counterparts to clinch the title.
25. Indian Navy held joint surveillance and patrolling operations with which country at the island of La Reunion?
[A] Japan
[B] Oman
[C] France
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [France]
Notes:
India and France concluded their second joint patrolling in the South-Western Indian Ocean.
Indian Navy P-8I aircraft was deployed from the French island of La Reunion to carry out joint surveillance and patrolling operations with the French Navy in the South-Western Indian Ocean. An Australian P-8 maritime patrol aircraft is expected in India on a reciprocal visit.
26. As per a recent report, which country recorded the maximum number of air-pollution-related deaths?
[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] India
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes:
According to a recent report on pollution and health published in The Lancet Planetary Health, Air pollution was responsible for 16.7 lakh deaths in India in 2019, which is 17.8% of all deaths in the country that year. This is the largest number of air-pollution-related deaths of any country.
The majority of the air pollution-related deaths in India were caused by PM2.5 pollution and the rest by household air pollution. Globally, air pollution alone contributes to 66.7 lakh deaths.
27. Which businessperson has received an honorary Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) award?
[A] Ratan Tata
[B] Ajay Piramal
[C] Anand Mahindra
[D] Adi Godrej
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ajay Piramal]
Notes:
Ajay Piramal, Chairman of the Piramal Group, has received an honorary Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE).
He received the award for services to the UK-India trade relationship as the India Co-Chair of the UK-India CEO Forum. Piramal Pharma Solution’s antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) manufacturing facility is near Edinburgh.
28. Kenton Cool and Kami Rita who were seen in the news, are associated with which field?
[A] Business
[B] Literature
[C] Mountaineering
[D] Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Mountaineering]
Notes:
Kenton Cool, a 48-year-old British national, has scaled the world’s highest peak Mount Everest for the 16th time, becoming the first non-Nepalese to achieve the feat.
A 52-year old Nepalese Sherpa scaled Mount Everest for a record 26th time, beating his own previous record set last year. He holds the current record for maximum number of scaling the mountain.
29. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR)’ Guidelines?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and IT
[B] Ministry of Science and Technology
[C] Ministry of External Affairs
[D] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Science and Technology]
Notes:
Union Science and Technology Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR) and Scientific Research Infrastructure Sharing Maintenance and Networks (SRIMAN) Guidelines on the occasion of Technology Day.
Dr Jitendra Singh also presented awards to 7 most successful Start-ups for their pioneering work in areas like Quantum data security, covid testing kits, A-I powered Robot for electronic assembly, Cryogenic technologies and Cyber security systems
30. Which new facility has been rolled out for Post Office Savings Bank Account (POSB) Account holders?
[A] Mobile Banking
[B] NEFT, RTGS
[C] UPI
[D] AI Chatbot
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [NEFT, RTGS]
Notes:
The Central Government has rolled out the NEFT, RTGS facility for Post Office Savings Bank Account (POSB) Account holders.
This step will make investment in POSB schemes easier. At present, NEFT is allowed only to Post Office Savings Accounts and this facility will be extended to PPF and SSA accounts soon. IPPB has entered into an arrangement with the Department of Post to allow NEFT/RTGS transactions to their customers in eligible accounts.