1. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship signed a MoU with which Indian organisation to upskill its technical staff?
[A] DRDO
[B] ISRO
[C] CBI
[D] Election Commission of India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ISRO]
Notes:
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), to up-skill the technical staff.
More than 4000 ISRO technical employees will be trained in the programme over the course of the next 5 years. It aims to create a formal framework for short-term courses for capacity- building of the technical staff of ISRO as per the industry requirements.
2. India’s P V Sindhu won which medal/position in the Asian Championships 2022?
[A] Gold
[B] Silver
[C] Bronze
[D] Fourth Place
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bronze]
Notes:
India’s ace shuttler P V Sindhu won her second Asian Championships bronze medal as she lost the women’s singles semifinal to Japan’s Akane Yamaguchi.
She faced a three-game loss to top-seed and defending champion Akane Yamaguchi of Japan though Sindhu clinched the opening game 21-13. Lee Zii Jia defeated Jonatan Christie for title to win Men’s title while Wang Zhi Yi defeated Akane Yamaguchi in Women’s singles.
3. How many members are part of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)
[A] Three
[B] Five
[C] Six
[D] Eight
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Six]
Notes:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes is headed by a Chairman and can have six members who are in the rank of Special Secretary. It is the administrative body for the Income Tax department. There are five members in the board at present.
Recently, IRS officer Sangeeta Singh has been given the additional charge of CBDT chairperson after incumbent JB Mohapatra retired as the head of CBDT.
4. India signed a pact on ‘Green Hydrogen Task Force’ and agreed to work on AI-startups with which country?
[A] UK
[B] USA
[C] Germany
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Germany]
Notes:
India and Germany recently inked a joint declaration of intent on Indo-German Green Hydrogen Task Force
India and Germany also agreed to work together with focus on Artificial Intelligence (AI) startups as well as AI research and its application in sustainability and health care. India’s Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Minister Jitendra Singh visited Germany as part of his official tour.
5. ‘Kadiri-Lepakshi 1812’, which was seen in the news, is a variety of which crop?
[A] Cotton
[B] Ground Nut
[C] Rice
[D] Wheat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ground Nut]
Notes:
The Kadiri-Lepakshi 1812 is a new variety of groundnut seed, which is said to be drought-resistant and can also withstand inundation.
The acreage of the groundnut crop has witnessed a drastic decline in the country, leading to a severe scarcity of edible vegetable oils in the market. The decline was due to extreme weather incidents and falling productivity of Kadiri-6 variety that is supplied on subsidy by the Andhra Pradesh government.
6. After the May 2022 Meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee, what is the revised Repo Rate?
[A] 3.75 %
[B] 4.25 %
[C] 4.40 %
[D] 4.50 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [4.40 %]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank hiked the repo rate by 40 basis points (bps) to 4.40 per cent, after an unscheduled meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) in May 2022. Next meeting of the MPC is scheduled during June 6-8.
All six members unanimously voted for a rate hike while maintaining the accommodative stance. The decision aimed to contain inflation, which remained above 6 per cent for the last three months. Cash reserve ratio was hiked by 50 bps to 4.5% effective May 21.
7. Which country recently launched eight remote sensing satellites including Jilin-1 01C and Jilin-1 Gaofen series satellites?
[A] Israel
[B] UAE
[C] Russia
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [China]
Notes:
China has recently launched eight satellites on a Long March rocket to Low Earth Orbit including Jilin-1 01C and Jilin-1 Gaofen series satellites.
This also marked the 419th flight mission of the Long March rocket series. Last week, the China National Space Administration (CNSA) launched two satellites on a Long March 2C rocket, aimed to boost the country’s urban security and monitoring environmental changes.
8. Which state government launched ‘e-Adhigam’ scheme to provide tablets to five lakh students?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Haryana
[C] West Bengal
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Haryana]
Notes:
Under the Haryana Government, around five lakh school students of classes 10th and 12th will receive tablets.
These devices come with pre-loaded content along with personalised and adaptive learning software, and 2GB of free data. Haryana government has also announced to form two task forces for the education sector, to work on the infrastructure and sanitation of schools.
9. Which country marks ‘Victory Day’ on May 9 annually?
[A] USA
[B] UK
[C] Russia
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Russia]
Notes:
‘Victory Day’ is celebrated by Russia every year on May 9, marking victory of Soviet Union over Nazi Germany in 1945.
The day, usually includes a military parade in Red Square in Moscow, is also celebrated to remember the sacrifices of World War Two. Russia showcases its strength of troops and military hardware. Twenty-seven million Soviet citizens died in the World War 2, called as the Great Patriotic War by Russians.
10. Which country is the host of 24th Summer Deaflympics in 2022?
[A] India
[B] Brazil
[C] Australia
[D] Greece
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Brazil]
Notes:
The 24th Summer Deaflympics is being held in Caxias do Sul, Brazil from 1st May 2022. A strong Indian contingent of 65 athletes is participating in the Games.
Dhanush Srikanth clinched gold in the men’s 10m air rifle competition while Shourya Saini won bronze. India’s badminton team also won gold beating Japan 3-1 in the final.