1. ‘Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)’ is an initiative of which country?
[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] China
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [USA]
Notes:
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) created by the United States in 2004, offers large grants to support economic growth.
Recently, Nepal’s Parliament has approved a USD 500m US grant, in spite of several street protests and opposition in the country. Nepal signed the US government’s MCC pact in 2017 to fund infrastructure projects. But its ratification was not made due to divisions within political parties.
2. As per the 2nd advanced estimates of National Income, what is the real GDP Growth of India in 2021-22?
[A] 5.6 per cent
[B] 7.1 per cent
[C] 8.9 per cent
[D] 10.5 per cent
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [8.9 per cent]
Notes:
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of National Income, 2021-22 as well as Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the quarter October-December (Q3) of 2021-22
The growth in GDP during 2021-22 is estimated at 8.9 percent as compared to a contraction of 6.6 percent in 2020-21.
3. “Ungalil Oruvan” (One Among You) is the autobiography of the Chief Minister of which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Odisha
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
“Ungalil Oruvan” (One Among You) is the autobiography of Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin. It was recently released by Congress Leader Rahul Gandhi.
The event was attended by National Conference leader Omar Abdullah, Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan and Bihar Opposition leader Tejashwi Yadav.
4. Which country launched the ‘International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO)’?
[A] Bangladesh
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] India
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes:
India’s Union Ministry of Earth Science launched the International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) on the occasion of National Science Day 2022. The International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) will be hosted at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM)- Pune, an institution under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, initially for five years.
It would undertake activities related to international monsoon research, under the leadership of the World Climate Research Programme and the World Weather Research Programme.
5. ‘Anubhuti (QR code-based feedback system) and e-Chittha portal’ are the digital initiatives of which state/UT Police?
[A] Punjab
[B] Rajasthan
[C] New Delhi
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
Delhi police recently launched three new digital initiatives – Anubhuti, a QR code-based feedback system, a refurbished Delhi Police website and e-Chittha portal.
They were launched by Delhi Police Commissioner Rakesh Asthana. The Delhi Police is also exploring a Robocop, which was shown during the launch event. Anubhuti feedback management system will establish a two-way communication with the public.
6. What is the objective of the “Quami Waqf Boards Taraqqiati Scheme”?
[A] Modernisation of Madarasas
[B] Geo-tagging all Waqf properties
[C] Digitisation of Hajj pilgrimage process
[D] Employment Generation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Geo-tagging all Waqf properties]
Notes:
“Quami Waqf Boards Taraqqiati Scheme” is an initiative of Union Ministry of Minority Affairs, which aims to geotag all Waqf properties across the country. It was launched in 2017.
‘Central Waqf Council’ is an autonomous body under the Minority Affairs Ministry, has called for bids to empanel more agencies to carry out the GIS/GPS survey. It has revised its deadline from March 2022 to November 2023.
7. Which institution released the ‘State of India’s Environment Report 2022’?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Centre for Science and Environment
[C] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[D] UNDP
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Centre for Science and Environment]
Notes:
Bhupender Yadav, Union minister of environment, forests and climate change, released Centre for Science and Environment –Down To Earth’s Annual State of India’s Environment Report 2022. This was released at the Anil Agarwal Dialogue organised by Delhi-based non-profit Centre for Science and Environment (CSE).
As per the report, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar are below the national average in 11 and 14 SDGs, respectively. Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Himachal Pradesh fared best in SDGs.
8. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Stree Manoraksha Project’?
[A] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[C] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[D] Ministry of Law and Justice
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Women and Child Development]
Notes:
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) launched the ‘Stree Manoraksha Project’ to improve the mental health of women in India.
The project has been launched in collaboration with the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru. The project would focus on building on capacity building of One-Stop Centers on how to handle the cases of women who have suffered violence and distress.
9. Which international institution approved a mandate to draft ‘Global Plastics Treaty’?
[A] UNFCCC
[B] UN Environment Assembly
[C] IPCC
[D] WWF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UN Environment Assembly]
Notes:
The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) with 175 member countries, signed a mandate which makes it legally binding for the signatories to end plastic pollution.
The Global Plastics Treaty will be drafted and ratified in the next two years. The mandate recommends measures to tackling plastic production and addressing the toxic burden of plastic.
10. The ‘Roorkee Water Conclave’ has been organised by IIT Roorkee along with which institution?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] National Institute of Hydrology
[C] Indian Navy
[D] Indian Coast Guard
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [National Institute of Hydrology]
Notes:
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the 2nd edition of the ‘Roorkee Water Conclave’ today at IIT, Roorkee.
It is being jointly organised by Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee and National Institute of Hydrology, focusing on the theme, ‘Water Security for Sustainable Development’. National Institute of Hydrology is an autonomous society under Ministry of Jal Shakti.