41. Which coach factory has successfully rolled out the prototype of LHB AC three-tier economy class coach?
[A] ICF Preambular
[B] Coach factory Mumbai
[C] Coach factory Hyderabad
[D] Coach factory Kapurthala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Coach factory Kapurthala]
Notes:
The Indian Railways has successfully launched the prototype of Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) AC three-tier economy class coach. It has been designed and rolled out by Railways’ coach factory in Kapurthala.
Presently these LHB coaches are put to use only in special trains and super-fast trains. These coaches are expected to be introduced in all express and mail trains by the railways.
42. SAAMAR campaign has been launched by which state?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Assam
[D] Meghalaya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Jharkhand]
Notes:
The state Government of Jharkhand launched a campaign named SAAMAR (Strategic Action for Alleviation of Malnutrition and Anaemia Reduction).
It aims to tackle malnutrition in the state by identifying anaemic women and malnourished children. It would converge various state departments and agencies to effectively reduce anaemia in the state.
43. Which institution is to assist the states/UTs in preparing the annual export ranking index of districts?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Commerce Ministry
[C] Planning Commission
[D] National Development Council
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Commerce Ministry]
Notes:
The Union Commerce and Industry Ministry announced that the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) will assist states and union territories to prepare an annual export ranking index of different districts.
The index will rank each district on its export competitiveness. A district export action plan that will include identification of goods and services with export potential in the district.
44. With reference to Defence, what was ‘Vajra’, that was seen in news recently?
[A] Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
[B] Offshore patrol vessel
[C] Anti-Tank Guided Missile
[D] Remote Controlled Gun
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Offshore patrol vessel]
Notes:
Indian Coast Guard ship Vajra, the offshore patrol vessel, was formally commissioned into service. It was indigenously designed and built by Larsen and Toubro Ship building.
This is the sixth of the seven offshore patrol vessels. The ship is fit with state-of-the-art navigation and communication systems including Stabilised Remote-Controlled Gun and Pollution response equipment.
45. Which country is set to re-establish the Homeland Security Dialogue with India?
[A] Japan
[B] USA
[C] United Kingdom
[D] Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
India and the U.S. have recently agreed to re-establish the U.S.- India Homeland Security Dialogue, as per the announcement of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).
The Dialogue aims to discuss important issues such as cybersecurity and emerging technology. It also aims to address violent extremism. The first Homeland Security Dialogue between the two countries was held in 2011.
46. The Union Minster of Education has inaugurated the Shaheed Bhagat Singh Smarak in which state/UT?
[A] Punjab
[B] New Delhi
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Haryana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
The University of Delhi organized a programme to commemorate 90 years of martyrdom of the leaders: Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar and Shivaram Rajguru on ‘Shaheed Diwas’.
Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually inaugurated the Shaheed Bhagat Singh Smarak. The existing collection of books on freedom fighters in the Bhagat Singh Smarak has been announced to be converted into “Shaheed Smriti Pustakalaya”.
47. Which country has recently proposed a UN-sponsored plan to end civil war in Yemen?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] USA
[D] Saudi Arabia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Saudi Arabia]
Notes:
The Government of Saudi Arabia has proposed a plan to end ongoing civil war in Yemen and has proposed a United Nations sponsored ceasefire. It is awaiting response from the rebel Houthi movement.
Saudi has proposed this plan after missile and drone attacks on Saudi Arabia especially on its oil refineries and production units. India has welcomed Saudi Arabia’s peace initiatives.
48. The United Nations Human Rights Council adopted a resolution on the human rights record of which country?
[A] Sudan
[B] Yemen
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Afghanistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
The United Nations Human Rights Council in Geneva has passed and adopted a resolution named ‘Promoting reconciliation, accountability and human rights in Sri Lanka’.
22 members of the council have voted in favour of the resolution while India abstained from voting among the 47-member council.
49. Which Ministry has invited applications for Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Culture
[C] Ministry of Information Technology
[D] Ministry of Skill Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Skill Development]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has invited applications for Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship. This has been made in association with 9 Indian Institute of Management (IIMs).
It is a 2-year program consisting of both classroom events at IIMs and an opportunity to promote skill planning and development in district economies.
50. Which country’s Navy along with Madagascar undertook patrolling of Madagascar’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)?
[A] China
[B] USA
[C] India
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [India]
Notes:
For the first time, the navies of India and Madagascar were involved in a joint patrolling of Madagascar’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). Additionally, the two Navies conducted a Passage Exercise (PASSEX).
Indian Navy was represented by INS Shardul and the Madagascar Navy involved its ship Trozona during the event.