21. Indian Naval Ships INS Kulish and INS Sumedha visited the port of which country, for the first time?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Myanmar
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bangladesh]
Notes:
Indian Naval Ships INS Kulish and INS Sumedha recently arrived at the port city of Mongla in Bangladesh.
They are visiting Bangladesh to commemorate the ongoing ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ (Liberation War of 1971). INS Sumedha is an indigenously built offshore patrol vessel and INS Kulish is an indigenously built guided missile corvette.
22. “Overall Business Confidence Index” has been released by which organisation?
[A] CII
[B] SBI
[C] ICICI
[D] FICCI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [FICCI]
Notes:
The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has released the “Overall Business Confidence Index”.
India’s score in the index improved to of 74.2 during the current round of survey as compared to a value of 59 during the survey conducted in previous year. The improved score is on account of improved demand situation in the country.
23. Who is the only woman wrestler to have qualified for the Tokyo Olympics, as of March 2021?
[A] Vinesh Phogat
[B] Sakshi Malik
[C] Babita Kumari
[D] Gita Phogat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Vinesh Phogat]
Notes:
Ace India wrestler Vinesh Phogat has won the gold medal in 53kg event of the Matteo Pellicone Ranking Series event.
She has also clinched the position of world No.1 in international wrestling. Vinesh Phogat is the only woman wrestler from India to have qualified for the Tokyo Olympic Games.
24. NISAR Synthetic Aperture Radar which was making news recently, is a collaboration of ISRO with which space agency?
[A] JAXA
[B] NASA
[C] SpaceX
[D] ESA
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [NASA]
Notes:
ISRO has recently completed the development of a Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR), which is capable of producing high-resolution images.
NASA-ISRO SAR (NISAR) is a collaboration for a dual-frequency L and S-band SAR for a joint earth observation satellite mission. It will be the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies to observe the earth surface.
25. What is the threshold for mandatory e-invoicing, as per the CBIC?
[A] Rs 20 crore
[B] Rs 25 crore
[C] Rs 50 crore
[D] Rs 100 crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rs 50 crore]
Notes:
The Finance Ministry lowered the threshold for mandatory e-invoicing to Rs 50 crore, from the earlier limit of Rs 100 crore.
As per the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notification, the new rule will come into effect from April 1. E-invoicing involves reporting details of specified GST documents to a government-notified portal.
26. National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal is being operated by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and IT
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of Defence
[D] Ministry of Law and Justice
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Home Affairs]
Notes:
Ministry of Home Affairs launched the ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ in 2019, to provide a centralised mechanism for online reporting of cybercrime incidents.
Recently, the Union Home Ministry announced that a total of 3,17,439 cybercrimes and 5,771 FIRs were registered online through the portal in the last 18 months. Maharashtra and Karnataka registered a significant number of cases
27. What is the name of the Health reserve fund from the proceeds of Health and Education Cess?
[A] Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi
[B] Pradhan Mantri Arogya Nidhi
[C] Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Swasthya Nidhi
[D] Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Nidhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, has approved the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi (PMSSN).
It is a single non-lapsable Health reserve fund from the proceeds of Health and Education Cess levied under Finance Act, 2007. It ensures that the amount does not lapse at the end of the financial year.
28. Which Indian personality has been appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations?
[A] G C Murmu
[B] R K Mathur
[C] A Venu Gopal
[D] S C Khuntia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [G C Murmu]
Notes:
Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Girish Chandra Murmu, has been appointed Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the second time in a row for 2021.
The panel consists of countries including India, Germany, China, the UK, France, Switzerland, Italy, Indonesia, Russia among others. The UN General Assembly in 1959 established the Panel of External Auditors, with individual external auditors of the United Nations system.
29. Which State / UT has notified draft excise policy to allot liquor vends by e-auction?
[A] Assam
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Delhi
[D] Jammu and Kashmir
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has recently notified a draft excise policy for allotting liquor vends by means of e auction for the year 2021-22.
As per the policy, the number of liquor vending units would remain the same as that of the previous years and the allotment would be valid for a period of one year.
30. Gahirmatha beach, which was seen in the news recently, is located in which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Odisha]
Notes:
The endangered Olive Ridley female turtles have started arriving at the Gahirmatha beach in Odisha state.
It is said to be the world’s largest known rookery of these species to lay eggs. This phenomenon of converging on the nesting ground for mass laying of eggs is otherwise called ”Arribada” in Spanish. Last year, around 4.50 lakh turtles turned up in the beach for mass nesting.