11. When is the ‘Zero Discrimination Day’ observed annually across the world?
[A] March 1
[B] March 2
[C] March 3
[D] March 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [March 1]
Notes:
The ‘Zero Discrimination Day’ is observed annually across the world on March 1, by UNAIDS. The day was first celebrated on March 1, 2014.
This year, UNAIDS is focussing on the urgent need to take action to end the inequalities remaining in the world.The symbol for Zero Discrimination Day is the butterfly.
12. Which Union Ministry has launched the field assessment of Swachh Survekshan, 2021?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[C] Ministry of Jal Shakti
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
The Ministry of Housing and Housing Affairs (MoHUA) has launched the field assessment of Swachh Survekshan, 2021. It is the sixth edition of this annual cleanliness survey which is conducted by the Government of India.
The Swachh Survekshan 2021 was introduced by the MoHUA in the year 2016. It was launched as a competitive framework in a bid to encourage the cities to improve their status of the urban sanitation.
13. What is the IUCN status of Olive Ridley turtle?
[A] Vulnerable
[B] Least Concern
[C] Endangered
[D] Critically Endangered
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Vulnerable]
Notes:
The mass nesting of the Olive Ridley turtles began in Puducherry coastline. The traditional migration season of the turtles delayed due to climate change or change in the climatic conditions because of the influence of Cyclones Nivar and Burevi.
The turtles have been classified as vulnerable in the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN).
14. Sindhu Netra satellite has recently been successfully launched using which PSLV?
[A] PSLV-C51
[B] PSLV-C52
[C] PSLV-C53
[D] PSLV-C54
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [PSLV-C51]
Notes:
Sindhu Netra satellite was successfully launched into space recently. It was developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to boost India’s surveillance capability and improve monitoring of activities in the Indian Ocean Region.
The launch was made using ISRO’s PSLV-C51. The satellite is capable of automatic identification of warships and merchant ships in IOR.
15. Chicxulub crater is an impact crater buried underneath Yucatan Peninsula in which country?
[A] United States
[B] UAE
[C] France
[D] Mexico
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Mexico]
Notes:
Chicxulub crater is an impact crater buried underneath Yucatan Peninsula in Mexico. It was formed after the large Chicxulub impactor hit the Earth more than 66 million years ago. Space dust in this crater confirmed the role of the impactor in the mass extinction of dinosaurs.
The recent study connected the space dust and high concentration of worldwide iridium deposits at the time of dinosaurs’ demise to provide this conclusion.
16. A nine-year-old girl from which state has become the youngest Asian girl to climb the Mount Kilimanjaro?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kernataka
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Bihar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
Mount Kilimanjaro, located in Tanzania, is the highest peak in Africa. With height of 5,895 metres, it the highest single free-standing mountain in the world.
This large dormant strato-volcano consists of three volcanic cones – Kibo, Mawenzi and Shira. A nine-year-old from Andhra Pradesh Kadapala Rithvika Sri has climbed Mount Kilimanjaro. She is also the youngest Asian girl to climb the Mountain.
17. Which strategy has recently been launched with the objective of revamping the Indian maritime sector?
[A] Maritime India Vision 2030
[B] Maritime India Vision 2032
[C] Maritime India Vision 2035
[D] Maritime India Vision 2040
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Maritime India Vision 2030]
Notes:
Maritime India Vision 2030 is a 10-year strategy with the objective of revamping the Indian maritime sector. It seeks to attract Rs.3 lakh crore investment and generate employment for 20 lakh individuals.
The plan also seeks to augment the annual revenue potential worth Rs.20,000 crore from major ports.
18. What is ‘APT41’, that was seen in news recently?
[A] Submarine
[B] Hacker Group
[C] Super computer
[D] Electric Vehicle
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Hacker Group]
Notes:
APT41 (advanced persistent threat) is a cyber threat group that is known to carry out Chinese state sponsored cyber-attacks and other financially motivated cyber- attacks.
It is also known as the Double Dragon. Since 2012, the group has attacked organisations in some 14 countries to steal intellectual properties (cyber espionage activities).
19. Which malware is alleged to be behind the October blackout in Mumbai?
[A] Trojan Horse
[B] Spyware
[C] Blackware
[D] ShadowPad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ShadowPad]
Notes:
ShadowPad is a malware that is alleged to be behind the October blackout in Mumbai. It has been linked to Chinese cyberattacks in the past too.
It was discovered in the year 2017. It was found injected into software updates by NetSarang, a legitimate software provider.
20. OPELIP, a tribal livelihood development program is funded by which organisation?
[A] World Bank
[B] IFAD
[C] IMF
[D] ADB
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [IFAD]
Notes:
Odisha Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups Empowerment and Livelihoods Improvement Programme (OPELIP) is a programme funded by the International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD).
The objective is to improve living conditions and reduce poverty among particularly vulnerable tribal groups through capacity building and improved agricultural practices.