1. What does ‘T’ stand for in the SFURTI scheme, which was making news recently?
[A] Transmission
[B] Traditional
[C] Transformation
[D] Tournament
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Traditional]
Notes:
Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) was launched to organize traditional industries and artisans into clusters, which will make them competitive and increase their income.
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Minister Nitin Gadkari has recently inaugurated 50 artisan-based SFURTI clusters across 18 States. The Union MSME Ministry has funded Rs 85 crore for development of these SFURTI clusters.
2. Which country was the top trade partner of India in 2020?
[A] United States
[B] China
[C] UAE
[D] Singapore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
According to the provisional data from the Union Commerce Ministry of India, the two-way trade stood at USD 77.7 billion last year.
With this, China regained its position as India’s top trade partner in 2020, with the higher reliance of India on imported machines. The bilateral trade with the United States stood at USD 75.9 billion. The UAE remains the third trade partner.
3. Which Indian social activist was honoured with the U.S Anti-corruption champions award?
[A] Disha Ravi
[B] Anjali Bharadwaj
[C] Sunitha Krishnan
[D] Prashant Bhushan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Anjali Bharadwaj]
Notes:
Indian social activist Anjali Bharadwaj has been selected as one of 12 anti-corruption champions announced by the United States.
The 48-year-old activist served as an active member of the Right to Information Movement in India for over two decades. She is also the founder of the Satark Nagrik Sangathan (SNS), which aims to promote transparency and accountability in government.
4. What is the name of the messaging platform to be used by the Indian Army shortly?
[A] Secure Application for Internet
[B] Safe Messaging Service
[C] Secure Instant Messaging
[D] Safe Communication Network
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Secure Application for Internet]
Notes:
As per the recent statement of the Indian Army chief General M M Naravane, the Indian Army is set to start using a messaging platform called SAI (Secure Application for Internet), for internal communications.
The application, which was developed by Colonel Sai Shankar, is undergoing the process of obtaining cybersecurity clearance and data testing. After getting clearance, the platform will be used from April 1, this year.
5. Which Indian bowler is the fastest to reach the milestone of 400 wickets, as of February 2021?
[A] Jusprit Bumrah
[B] Bhuvaneshwar Kumar
[C] Ravichandran Ashwin
[D] Ishant Sharma
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ravichandran Ashwin]
Notes:
India off spinner Ravichandran Ashwin became the fastest Indian bowler to take 400 Test wickets, while playing at his 77th Test.
In the international level, he is only behind Sri Lanka’s Muttiah Muralitharan, who reached the milestone in 72 Tests. Earlier, he also became the fourth Indian bowler with the most wickets in international cricket with 599 wickets across formats.
6. Which organisation regulates a Nidhi company in its operational matters and deployment of funds?
[A] Reserve Bank of India
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[D] Securities Exchange Board of India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Corporate Affairs]
Notes:
A Nidhi company is classified as “Mutual Benefit Financial Company” by the Reserve Bank of India. It is regulated by the Department of Corporate Affairs for its operational matters and the deployment of funds. RBI can issue directions to the companies on its deposit taking activities.
Recently, the Corporate Affairs Ministry warned that investors must check the status of the Nidhi company before investing.
7. As per the International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS), which country is the world’s largest defence spender in 2020?
[A] China
[B] USA
[C] Russia
[D] UK
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
British think-tank, the International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS) said military spending touched USD 1.8 trillion in the year 2020.
Global military spending rose 3.9% compared to the last year. The U.S. remained the world’s largest defence spender in 2020, followed by China. The rapid military expansion of China is the reason for the rise in Asian spending.
8. Which leader is set to receive CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award?
[A] Ratan Tata
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Malala Yousufzai
[D] Prakash Javadekar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Narendra Modi]
Notes:
The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has been conferred with the CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award.
He is set to be presented the award at the CERAWeek international energy conference, which is an annual conference organized by the information and insights company IHS Markit in Houston, Texas.
9. When is the ‘Zero Discrimination Day’ observed annually across the world?
[A] March 1
[B] March 2
[C] March 3
[D] March 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [March 1]
Notes:
The ‘Zero Discrimination Day’ is observed annually across the world on March 1, by UNAIDS. The day was first celebrated on March 1, 2014.
This year, UNAIDS is focussing on the urgent need to take action to end the inequalities remaining in the world.The symbol for Zero Discrimination Day is the butterfly.
10. What is ‘INS Karanj’, which was making news recently, with reference to Indian Defence?
[A] Scorpene submarine
[B] Aircraft carrier
[C] Frigate
[D] Destroyer
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Scorpene submarine]
Notes:
The Indian Navy got its third Scorpene submarine, which will be commissioned in Mumbai as INS Karanj. This is a part of the six submarines, which are being constructed under Project 75
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited has delivered three Scorpene submarines to the Indian Navy named Khanderi, Kalvari and Karanj.