31. Bhavani Devi is associated with which sport?
[A] Cricket
[B] Table Tennis
[C] Fencing
[D] Badminton
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Fencing]
Notes:
India Fencing champion Bhavani Devi has qualified for the Tokyo Olympics to be held this year. She became the first Indian fencer to be qualified for the Olympics. She has been selected by Adjusted Official Ranking (AOR) Method.
The Tokyo Olympics that were to happen in 2020 have been postponed to July 2021 owing to COVID pandemic.
32. In which state / UT is the Chenab bridge of Indian Railways being constructed?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Jammu and Kashmir
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
The Chenab Bridge is a steel and concrete arch bridge being constructed by the Indian railways. It is constructed between Bakkal and Kauri of Jammu and Kashmir. When completed, it would be the world’s highest bridge.
Recently, the Railways has achieved an engineering fete by completing the construction of the arch bottom of the bridge.
33. The Mines and Minerals Amendment Bill 2021 seeks to empower Central Government to issue directions to DMF. What is a DMF?
[A] Deposit Mineral Fund
[B] District Mineral Foundation
[C] Deep Mine Fund
[D] District Mine Fund
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [District Mineral Foundation]
Notes:
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill 2021 was introduced in the Lok Sabha. It amends the Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act 1957.
The legislation seeks to remove the distinction between captive and merchant mines. It empowers the Central Government to issue directions on composition and utilisation of funds maintained by the District Mineral Foundation (DMF).
34. My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future’ is a memoir of which Indian personality?
[A] Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
[B] Indra Nooyi
[C] Sudha Murthy
[D] Shikha Sharma
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indra Nooyi]
Notes:
My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future, is the memoir of 65-year-old former PepsiCo CEO Indra Nooyi.
It will be published in the month of September 2021 by Portfolio books. It narrates her life from childhood till her becoming one of the world’s most powerful women. Indra Nooyi served as the CEO of PepsiCo for 12 years and worked there for 24 years.
35. As per a recent survey conducted by IQAir, which city was ranked the world’s most polluted capital for the third consecutive year?
[A] Beijing
[B] New Delhi
[C] Moscow
[D] Berlin
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
New Delhi was ranked as the world’s most polluted capital for the third consecutive year in 2020 in the survey conducted by a Swiss group, IQAir.
The ranking is based on air quality levels calculated on the concentration of airborne particles known as PM2.5. According to a study by Greenpeace Southeast Asia Analysis and IQAir, New Delhi reported 54,000 premature deaths in 2020.
36. Which constitutional body has intervened on the issue related to the death of Great Indian Bustards in collision with power lines?
[A] National Green Tribunal
[B] National Human Rights Commission
[C] Supreme Court of India
[D] National commission for Birds
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Supreme Court of India]
Notes:
The country’s apex judicial body – The Supreme Court of India has intervened on deaths of Great Indian Bustards, due to collision with power lines running in their habitat.
A bench led by Chief Justice of India Sharad A. Bobde would examine the presence of overhead power lines in habitats of Great Indian Bustards and find possibilities for converting them into underground cables.
37. Where is the Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India (HHEC) located?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Madhya Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The Cabinet recently approved the closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India (HHEC), located at Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
HHEC is a government-owned company under the administrative control of the Union Textile ministry. It is said to have incurred losses since 2015-16 continuously. The employees in the company will be given the option of Voluntary Retirement.
38. Where is the headquarters of the ‘Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure’ located?
[A] Geneva
[B] Paris
[C] New Delhi
[D] Jakarta
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure is a global coalition of countries, UN agencies, multilateral development banks, private sector, and academia, that aims to promote disaster-resilient infrastructure. It is headquartered in New Delhi.
CDRI, in partnership with member countries and institutions, hosted the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure – ICDRI 2021.
39. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Stop TB Partnership Board?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Dr Harsh Vardhan
[C] Dr K.Sivan
[D] Adar C Poonawalla
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Dr Harsh Vardhan]
Notes:
India’s Union Minister of Health Dr. Dr.Harsh Vardhan has been appointed as the chairman of the Stop TB Partnership Board, in recognition of his efforts to eliminate TB in the country. He will serve a three-year term as the chairperson.
The Stop TB Partnership is a unique international body that is mandated to eliminate Tuberculosis as a public health problem. It was established in the year 2000.
40. What is “Baikal-GVD” that has been in news recently?
[A] Space Shuttle
[B]
Russian Telescope
[C] Cryptocurrency
[D] New Planet
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [
Russian Telescope]
Notes:
Scientists from Russia have developed and deployed a telescope named “Baikal-GVD”. The telescope has been placed into the depths of Lake Baikal in southern Siberia, which is the deepest lake known in earth.
Using this telescope, Scientists are in search of Neutrinos – the tiniest known particles in the universe.