41. Which state’s health project is set to receive $32 million funds from the World Bank, as per a new agreement?
[A] Assam
[B] Mizoram
[C] Punjab
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mizoram]
Notes:
The Government of India, Government of Mizoram and the World Bank have recently signed a $32 million Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project.
It aims to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram, especially for the benefit of under-served areas and vulnerable groups.
42. Which institutions launched the ‘Digital Skill Champions Program’ in India?
[A] Niti Aayog- WhatsApp
[B] NSDC- WhatsApp
[C] Niti Aayog- Google
[D] NSDC- Google
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [NSDC- WhatsApp]
Notes:
The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and WhatsApp launched the Digital Skill Champions Program.
It aims to train India’s youth in digital skills including digital safety and online privacy to make them employment ready. A pilot project will be started in 50 campuses in five states – Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka.
43. Which football player has become the joint-top scoring men’s international player of all time?
[A] Cristiano Ronaldo
[B] Lionel Messi
[C] Sunil Chettri
[D] Neymar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Cristiano Ronaldo]
Notes:
Portugal star football player Cristiano Ronaldo has recently become the joint-top scoring men’s international player of all time.
After he fired two goals against France in the Euro 2020 clash, he reached 109 goals in 176 matches for the national team. He shares the achievement with Iran legend Ali Daei, who scored 109 times in 149 matches between 1993 and 2006.
44. Which species produces the highly demanded substance named ‘Ambergris’, from the digestive system?
[A] Hyena
[B] Sperm Whale
[C] Leopard
[D] Pangolin
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sperm Whale]
Notes:
Ambergris, or grey amber, is a solid waxy substance of grey colour produced in the digestive system of sperm whales.
Also called as whale vomit or floating gold, it is highly demanded in the international market. Over 9 kg of Ambergris was seized by the Mumbai Police over the past 15 days. It is used to create fragrances like musk and in some traditional medicines.
45. Which organisation test-fired enhanced Pinaka rocket and Caliber Rockets?
[A] HAL
[B] DRDO
[C] ISRO
[D] L&T
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [DRDO]
Notes:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired an extended range version of indigenously developed “Pinaka” rocket.
25 Enhanced Pinaka Rockets were test fired at Integrated Test Range (ITR) in Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. The 122 mm Caliber rockets were launched from a Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL).
46. Which institution conducted the first LiDAR-based project to map water requirement within forest areas?
[A] ISRO
[B] WAPCOS
[C] NPCC
[D] NHAI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [WAPCOS]
Notes:
Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar released LiDAR-based reports, which map the water requirement within forest areas in 10 states.
WAPCOS, a PSU under the Jal Shakti Ministry conducted this project. These reports will be used to enhance groundwater in forest areas so that animals come out of forests in search of water.
47. Which pharma company manufactures the DRDO drug 2-DG to treat Covid patients?
[A] Dr Reddys
[B] Sun Pharma
[C] Serum Institute
[D] Bharat Biotech
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Dr Reddys]
Notes:
2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) was developed by the Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), a laboratory of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in collaboration with Dr Reddy’s company.
Dr Reddy’s Laboratories (DRL) has commercially launched 2-DG drug, an oral drug used to treat moderate to severe Covid patients.
48. Which Indian state exported Burmese grapes (Leteku), Bao-dhaan (Red Rice) and KajiNemu (Lemon), to foreign countries?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Bihar
[C] Assam
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Assam]
Notes:
A shipment of fresh Burmese grapes referred as ‘Leteku’ in Assamese language has been recently exported to Dubai from Guwahati by air route.
APEDA facilitated the export of the fruits rich in vitamin C and Iron. Recently, APEDA assisted in exports of the first consignment of ‘red rice’ to the USA and GI-certified KajiNemu (Assam lemon) to London.
49. Kaluchak military station, which was in the news recently, is located in which Indian state/UT?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Sikkim
[C] Jammu & Kashmir
[D] Himachal Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Jammu & Kashmir]
Notes:
Kaluchak IAF station, is said to have witnessed an attack from an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV), using highly explosive impact IEDs.
This was the first time that UAVs were used to strike a strategic military installation in India. A day after, the Army personnel spotted and fired at two drones said to be hovering over the Kaluchak military station.
50. Digital Green Pass, is the Covid Certificate of which group of nations?
[A] ASEAN
[B] BRICS
[C] European Union
[D] BASIC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [European Union]
Notes:
The Digital Green Pass is the EU’s Digital COVID Certificate (EUDCC), which permits movement of vaccinated people into the European Union countries for general and tourist purposes. It acts as an evidence of a person being vaccinated against COVID-19 disease.
India’s Covishield is not in the European Medicines Agency (EMA) approved vaccine list and hence people vaccinated with Covishield are denied Digital Green Pass.