1. Which organisation tested indigenously-developed anti-tank guided missile from Maharashtra?
[A] DRDO
[B] ISRO
[C] NSIL
[D] HAL
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [DRDO]
Notes:
The DRDO and the Indian Army successfully tested indigenously-developed anti-tank guided missile at KK range in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
The anti-tank guided missile (ATGM) was successfully test fired from Arjun battle tank. With the trial, the capability of ATGM to engage targets from minimum to maximum range has been established.
2. ‘PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM)’ is associated with which organisation?
[A] DRDO
[B] ISRO
[C] HAL
[D] BHEL
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ISRO]
Notes:
The PSLV Orbital Experimental Module is a platform which is used to perform in-orbit experiments using the final stage of ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV).
In the PSLV rocket, first three stages fall back into the ocean and the final stage (PS4) ends up as space junk, after launching the satellite into orbit. POEM has a Navigation Guidance and Control (NGC) system for attitude stabilisation.
3. What is the total GST revenue collected in June 2022?
[A] Rs 1.45 Lakh Crore
[B] Rs 1.30 Lakh Crore
[C] Rs. 1.20 Lakh Crore
[D] Rs 1.15 Lakh Crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Rs 1.45 Lakh Crore]
Notes:
The Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenue in June rose to ₹144,616 crore, the second-highest since the inception of GST five years ago.
The new high collection is on the back of rapid economic recovery and stricter compliance, as per the Union Finance Ministry said. In April, the collection was the highest ever at ₹1,67,540 crore. This is the fifth time the monthly GST collection crossed the ₹1.40 lakh crore mark and fourth month at a stretch since March 2022.
4. Which Union Ministry released ‘SDG National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2022’?
[A] Ministry of Finance
[B] Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation]
Notes:
India has been celebrating 29th June as “Statistics Day”. This year, the theme was ‘Data for Sustainable Development’.
The Ministry released ‘Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2022’. Along with the report, the updated NIF 2022 and Data Snapshot on SDGs NIF Report 2022 and “Youth in India 2022” publication were also released. Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2022 was also awarded.
5. As per the UN World Drug Report, which country has the most number of opiate users in the world?
[A] Afghanistan
[B] India
[C] Pakistan
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
As per the World Drug Report 2022, India has the most number of opiate users in the world. The trend is expected to rise with an increase in trafficking.
As per the report, the number of drug users increased 26 per cent globally over the last decade to 284 million people. An estimated 11.2 million injected drugs, half of whom lived with hepatitis C, 1.4 million with HIV and 1.2 million with both.
6. National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) is the initiative of which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Education
[B] Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
[C] Ministry of Labour and Employment
[D] Ministry of MSME
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship]
Notes:
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) announced that the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) will be included in the Direct Beneficiary Transfer (DBT) scheme.
The new facility will provide direct government benefits to all apprentices. Earlier, companies would pay apprentices the full amount and then seek reimbursement from the government. In 2016, the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) was launched to promote apprenticeship training in the country and to provide financial support to establishments pursuing apprenticeships.
7. ‘Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme’ was introduced in which year?
[A] 2015
[B] 2017
[C] 2020
[D] 2021
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [2020]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme in 2020.
The scheme was launched under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ campaigns, to provide technical, financial and business support to micro food processing units in the country. The government intends to provide direct financial and technical assistance to about 200,000 micro food processing units under this scheme.
8. What is the theme of ‘Digital India Week 2022’?
[A] Catalyzing New India’s Techade
[B] India’s Digital Start Ups
[C] Local to Global
[D] Atmanirbhar Start up Ecosystem
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Catalyzing New India’s Techade]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Digital India Week 2022 in Gandhinagar in Gujarat. The theme for Digital India Week is Catalyzing New India’s Techade.
The Prime Minister also launched ‘Digital India Bhashini’ to enable easy access to the internet and digital services in Indian languages. ‘Digital India GENESIS’ – a National Deep-tech Startup Platform, to support successful start-ups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities with a total outlay of 750 crore rupees was also launched. A global repository of key projects implemented under India Stack ‘Indiastack.global’ was launched.
9. Which state signed a MoU with Singapore-based IGSS Ventures to set up a semiconductor fab unit and a semiconductor high-tech park?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Telangana
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
Tamil Nadu and the Singapore-based IGSS Ventures signed a MoU, for establishing a 300-acre semiconductor high-tech park and a semiconductor fab unit in the State.
The company will invest Rs 25,600 crore in the project in the next five years, generating direct employment for 1,500 people. The MoU was signed with ‘Guidance’, the State’s nodal agency for investment promotion and single-window facilitation.
10. Which Indian state has confirmed the presence of ‘Anthrax’ disease?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Kerala
[C] Telangana
[D] Karnataka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
Kerala Health Minsitry confirmed the presence of Anthrax, after several wild boars contracted the infectious disease in Athirappilly of Thrissur district.
Anthrax, also known as malignant pustule or woolsorter’s disease, is a disease caused by the rod-shaped bacteria known as Bacillus anthracis. Anthrax is a zoonotic disease, as it is naturally transmissible from animals to humans.