31. Who has been selected as the 15th President of India?
[A] Yashwant Sinha
[B] Draupadi Murmu
[C] Margaret Alva
[D] Jagdeep Dhankhar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Draupadi Murmu]
Notes:
Draupadi Murmu, the NDA’s presidential candidate, emerged victorious in the presidential election with 64.03 percent votes.
She bagged a total of 6,76,803 votes over her rival Yashwant Sinha who got 3,80,177 votes. Draupadi Murmu also scripted history to become the first tribal leader to be elected as the President of India.
32. Surrogacy (Regulation) Act, 2021, which was seen in the news, is associated with which Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of External Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Health and Family Welfare]
Notes:
The Government has prohibited import of human embryos in line with the Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Act, 2021 and The Surrogacy (Regulation) Act, 2021.
This was announced by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade. Earlier, imports were prohibited except for research purposes based on the guidelines of the Department of Health Research. Surrogacy is a practice where a woman gives birth to a child for an intending couple with the intention to hand over the child after the birth to the couple.
33. As per the report ‘Basic Road Statistics in India-2018-19’, which state has the largest network of National Highways, State highways as well as Rural Roads?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Gujarat
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
‘Basic Road Statistics in India-2018-19’ was released by the Transport Research Wing of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways.
It covers information relating to road length, surfaced road length, major initiatives of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. India has a network of over 63,31,757 kilometres of roads on 31.03.2019, which is the second largest in the world. Maharashtra has the largest network of National Highways, State highways as well as Rural Roads.
34. National Tobacco Control Cell (NTCC) functions under which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Health and Family Welfare]
Notes:
National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), which was launched under Health Ministry in the year 2007-08, is implemented through National Tobacco Control Cell (NTCC) at Central level, State Tobacco Control Cell (STCC) at State level and District Tobacco Control Cell (DTCC) at District level.
Recently, the Government has proposed changes in packaging and labelling norms to be adhered by the Cigarette-makers and tobacco companies from December 1. The packaging of the products should read two warning texts with different pictures.
35. IUCN has listed which species of butterfly in the ‘Endangered species list’?
[A] Monarch butterfly
[B] Peacock butterfly
[C] Red Admiral butterfly
[D] Gossamer-winged butterfly
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Monarch butterfly]
Notes:
The migratory ‘Monarch butterfly’ has been listed in the endangered species category by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
IUCN listed the butterfly, a subspecies of monarch (Danaus plexippus) as endangered, which indicates that the subspecies is facing a high risk of extinction in the wild. The main threats to the butterfly are habitat loss, pesticide and herbicide use and climate change.
36. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 96.3 million loan to which state for safe drinking water and sanitation?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Telangana
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 96.3 million loan to fund safe drinking water and sanitation project in Himachal Pradesh.
The 770 crore loan has been provided under the Himachal Pradesh Rural Drinking Water Improvement and Livelihood Project. The project will connect 75,800 households to the service, providing uninterrupted water supply to about 370,000 residents across 10 districts.
37. Which country successfully launched its space station module called ‘Wentian’?
[A] Russia
[B] Israel
[C] China
[D] UAE
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [China]
Notes:
China successfully launched its second module, called Wentian, to the Tiangong space station recently.
Wentian was launched aboard a Long March 5B rocket from Hainan, China docking at the Tiangong space station about 13 hours later. The module contains equipment that allows the Chinese astronauts, also known as taikonauts, to perform various scientific experiments.
38. Which Indian state has instituted district climate change missions (DCCM)?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Assam
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
The Tamil Nadu government recently instituted of district climate change missions (DCCM) across 38 districts in the state.
The DCCMs will be administered by District Collectors as ‘Mission Directors’ while District forest officers (DFOs) will function as ‘climate officers’. The collectors will prepare district-level climate change mitigation and adaptation plans and provide inputs for low-carbon, climate-resilient development plans.
39. Sakurajima Volcano, which was seen in the news, is located in which country?
[A] Indonesia
[B] Philippines
[C] China
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Japan]
Notes:
Sakurajima volcano is located on Japan’s major western island of Kyushu. The Japanese Meteorological Agency (JMA) reported about the eruption of the volcano for two consecutive days.
Sakurajima is one of Japan’s most active volcanoes and eruptions are observed on a regular basis.
40. As per recent government data, how many tigers died in the last three years in India?
[A] 29
[B] 129
[C] 329
[D] 529
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [329]
Notes:
According to data presented by Union Minister of State for Environment in the Lok Sabha, India lost 329 tigers in the last three years due to poaching, natural and unnatural causes.
It also added that 125 people have been killed in tiger attacks in this period. Around 307 elephants have died in this period due to poaching, electrocution, poisoning and train accidents. Out of them, 222 elephants died due to electrocution in the last three years.