1. The Environment Ministry recently released a National action plan for conservation of which species?
[A] Marine Turtle
[B] Great Indian Bustard
[C] Brahmaputra Dolphin
[D] Black Buck
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Marine Turtle]
Notes:
The Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has recently released ‘Marine Mega Fauna Stranding Guidelines’ and ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan’.
The documents contain framework for handling stranded animals on shore, entangled animals in the sea or boat, management actions for reducing threats to marine species and their habitats, rehabilitation of degraded habitats, among others.
2. Which tech major has announced the proprietary technology of charging multiple electronic devices in wireless mode?
[A] Samsung
[B] Nokia
[C] Xiaomi
[D] Sony
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Xiaomi]
Notes:
China-based technology major Xiaomi has announced “Mi Air Charge”. It is a new wireless charging technology that has been patented by the company.
This device lets users to charge multiple electronic devices without any cables, pads, or wireless charging stands. But Xiaomi has stated that this device is still in the concept phase and will not be available commercially in the near future.
3. The Tableau of which state was adjudged best at the Republic Day parade?
[A] Assam
[B] Tripura
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
Uttar Pradesh’s tableau at this year’s Republic Day parade in New Delhi was adjudged the best and awarded by Union minister Kiren Rijiju.
The theme of Uttar Pradesh’s tableau depicting the Ram Temple was “Ayodhya: Cultural Heritage of Uttar Pradesh”. Department of Biotechnology is the best tableau among the Central Ministries, departments, the CAPF and other auxiliary forces.
4. Which Indian personality started the ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ journal in 1896?
[A] Aurobindo Ghosh
[B] Swami Vivekananda
[C] Annie Besant
[D] Subramaniya Bharati
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Swami Vivekananda]
Notes:
Swami Vivekananda started the ‘Prabuddha Bharata’, a monthly journal of the Ramakrishna order in 1896, to spread the message of India’s spiritual knowledge.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the 125th Anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ organized by Advaita Ashrama in Uttarakhand. It is the place of publication of the journal. Several leaders like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, and Sri Aurobindo have contributed to the journal.
5. What was ‘IN FAC T-81’, which was seen in the news recently?
[A] Covid vaccine candidate
[B] Naval Craft
[C] Super computer
[D] Virtual Intelligence tool
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Naval Craft]
Notes:
IN FAC T-81 is the Indian Naval Fast Attack Craft of the Super Dvora MK II class, which served the nation successfully for more than 20 years in surveillance and Search & Rescue.
It was recently decommissioned at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. It is a 25-meter-long vessel with 60 tonnes displacement and was built at Goa Shipyard Ltd in collaboration with an Israel manufacturer. The INFAC was commissioned into the Navy in 1999.
6. Vaccination against which disease was conducted recently as a National Vaccination Day?
[A] Hepatitis
[B] Polio
[C] Pneumonia
[D] BCG
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Polio]
Notes:
On the Polio National Immunization Day scheduled on January 31, 2021, around 89 lakh children were given polio drops under National Polio Immunisation drive across the country.
President Ram Nath Kovind launched the first round of Pulse Polio Programme 2021. Over seven lakh booths were set up for implementing the drive. A house-to-house surveillance will also be provided to vaccinate the remaining children.
7. Which Indian company is to launch a new COVID-19 vaccine under the brand name Covovax?
[A] Dr Reddys
[B] Serum Institute of India
[C] Biocon
[D] Sun Pharma
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Serum Institute of India]
Notes:
Serum Institute of India has announced that it would launch a new COVID-19 vaccine under the brand name Covovax.
It would be developed in partnership with American vaccine developer Novavax, by the month of June. The company’s Covishield has been developed in partnership with the Oxford University and British-Swedish firm AstraZeneca.
8. Who is the chairperson of 15th Finance Commission?
[A] Raghuram Rajan
[B] NK Singh
[C] D Subbarao
[D] YV Reddy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [NK Singh]
Notes:
The 15th Finance Commission headed by NK Singh, with 117 core recommendation, has tabled its report in the Parliament recently.
The Finance Commission maintained the vertical devolution of taxes with the states at 41%. The divisible pool of financial resources is recommended at 42%, with 1% adjustment made for change of status. So, the vertical devolution of taxes to the states stands at 41%.
9. What is the expansion of “OPC”, which is seen in the Union Budget 2021-22?
[A] Over the Port Counter
[B] One Person Company
[C] On Port Company
[D] On the go Private Company
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [One Person Company]
Notes:
As per the Union Budget 2020-21, the government would be incentivizing the incorporation of One Person Companies (OPC) in order to boost the ease of doing business.
The Government has reduced the time limit for Indian citizen to start an OPC from 182 days to 120 days. This move allows NRIs to incorporate OPCs in India.
10. Aadi Mahotsav is an initiative of which Union Ministry?
[A] Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry
[B] Tribal Affairs Ministry
[C] Culture Ministry
[D] Tourism Ministry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tribal Affairs Ministry]
Notes:
Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated Aadi Mahotsav, a National Tribal Festival at Dilli Haat, New Delhi. The event is scheduled to be held from February 1 to February 15, this year.
Aadi Mahotsav is a national-level tribal festival and a joint initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED). The event showcases traditional art, handicrafts and cultural heritage of the country. It has been organised from 2017.